Jump to content


Photo

Philips SPC900NC or QuickCam Pro 9000 with Vista?

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
10 replies to this topic

#1 rcd47

rcd47

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

Posted 19 May 2008 - 03:12 PM

Hello,

I've been looking at the Philips SPC900NC but have read conflicting reports as to whether there were drivers for Vista. So it got me to wondering if the Logitech Quickcam Pro 9000 would run on Vista? Anyway, can anyone say whether or not either camera runs properly on Vista? Any preference between the two cameras or any other thoughts? I've already ordered the 1.25" adapter for the Philips. Will it also work on the Logitech? Thanks!

Randy

#2 Nils_Lars

Nils_Lars

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 10055
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2008

Posted 19 May 2008 - 03:22 PM

Well I had problems getting my NexImage drivers to load on Vista until I ran the Quickcam drivers then they went in fine so I dont know if that helps but.

#3 rcd47

rcd47

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

Posted 19 May 2008 - 05:23 PM

Yeah, funny how things work sometimes...maybe a shared file or something...who knows. Do you use a Quickcam 9000? If so, how do you like it? Thanks.

Randy

#4 Nils_Lars

Nils_Lars

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 10055
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2008

Posted 20 May 2008 - 12:22 AM

Nope I dont have one I just read that the drivers for it helped since there the same camera on the inside or something.

#5 rcd47

rcd47

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

Posted 20 May 2008 - 06:42 AM

Thanks. I just snagged a Philips & an adapter off of Ebay. Hopefully I can get it to work on this Laptop. A lot of my older software is buggy on Vista and I've managed to work around it so far. I still may end up with XP on here someday. I just keep putting it off because I'm afraid that I'll have trouble getting all my hardware to work...but I really don't care for Vista much.

Randy

#6 Miguel Lopes

Miguel Lopes

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 913
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2007

Posted 20 May 2008 - 07:39 AM

My toucam Pro 2 patched as SPC900 works very well with Vista.
Actually, all my current setup works with Vista.

#7 donnie3

donnie3

    Mercury-Atlas

  • -----
  • Posts: 2712
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2004

Posted 20 May 2008 - 04:45 PM

same problem with vista, thinking about having xp installed in my new dell laptop.

#8 rcd47

rcd47

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

Posted 20 May 2008 - 05:39 PM

Yeah, I've had this Acer since last August and have wanted to install XP ever since then. Everytime I try to do stuff like that myself, I end up spending the whole weekend getting it all working...or not. I'd probably be wise to just take it to the local PC shop and let them do it. :crazy: :grin: My desktop has XP on it and it is the smoothest running old box. This laptop has Vista and it crashes often, plus it doesn't like my older software. If I have problems with this new camera running properly, I may go ahead and get a copy of XP.

Randy

#9 donnie3

donnie3

    Mercury-Atlas

  • -----
  • Posts: 2712
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2004

Posted 20 May 2008 - 07:36 PM

i got my spc900nc to work by having to go to some website to get the drivers i needed for the camera to work. my other cameras a celestron lunar and planetary camera and a logitech 4000 webcam is dead with vista. a lot of my older software programs will not work with vista. the computer shop that i take my compters to get worked on when needed will install xp for $100, he also said that a lot of people are going back the xp for this reason. don

#10 rcd47

rcd47

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

Posted 20 May 2008 - 07:44 PM

$100 isn't bad to have them do it. I paid about that much for just the OEM XP cd a couple of years ago. It's probably a little cheaper now, but for $100 I'd rather just let them install it and deal with any hardware driver issues and save me a headache. :grin: The local PC guy here is usually pretty reasonable too. Maybe I'll check and see what he charges...might be worth it. I'll try the camera 1st though.

#11 rcd47

rcd47

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

Posted 22 May 2008 - 03:58 PM

My camera came today. When I opened the box, there was actually a sticker on the cd telling how to get the Vista driver. Of course I already knew this info because of CN Forums anyway. :grin: I installed the Vista driver and it seems to work with AMcap and WcCtrl. I just tried a quick capture and it saved in avi. I breifly tried K3ccd Tools, but haven't figured out how to get it to recognize the camera yet. I tried to install the Vlounge software that came with it, but kept getting an error message before the installer would finish. I'm still waiting for my adapter to come, then I'll try it on the scope. :grin:

Randy






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics