Jump to content


Photo

Make Perfect Holes For eyepieces....How to

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 John J

John J

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 603
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2007
  • Loc: South East SD.

Posted 29 December 2008 - 07:40 AM

If you have ever wanted to make holes for eyepieces in new foam for an eyepiece case, there is an easy way to do it. Go to you local hardware store and purchase a 2" or 1.5" (whatever size best fits your EP's) copper pipe coupler. This is a 2" coupler in the image below. Using a half round metal file, file the inside edge of one end of it to form a bevel to the outside edge making it sharp (a bit jagged too, like a serrated knife). In the image bellow you can see how it makes a knife edge on the outer edge.

http://i544.photobuc...pg?t=1230553946


Mark out the locations on your foam and using a rotating motion begin to apply pressure while rotating the coupler. It will cut through the foam like butter. Here is the plug it cuts.

http://i544.photobuc...pg?t=1230554031

After you are done you have a professional looking cut foam insert that you can be proud of!

http://i544.photobuc...pg?t=1230554093

Good luck on you next case project!

JJ
  • Dhellis59 likes this

#2 Midnight Dan

Midnight Dan

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11167
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Hilton, NY, Yellow Zone (Bortle 4.5)

Posted 29 December 2008 - 10:17 AM

Great tip and nice photos! Thanks!

-Dan

#3 csa/montana

csa/montana

    Den Mama

  • *****
  • Posts: 86073
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • Loc: montana

Posted 29 December 2008 - 10:45 AM

JJ: Since there are so many posts asking how to do this; and your post is so concise, with great photos; I've taken the liberty to add it to the Sticky at the top of the forum; "Carol's Picks".

Carol's Picks

Thank you! :bow:

#4 David Castillo

David Castillo

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1876
  • Joined: 09 Sep 2006
  • Loc: Carmel Valley, Ca

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:03 PM

Thanks for the tip,JJ. I heard of a similar process, but the guy wet the foam down, and froze it to increase the density. The rational was it made a cleaner looking bore.
---
Dave

#5 H Rosen

H Rosen

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 477
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Atlanta, GA

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:26 PM

Most hobby stores have circular cutters of various widths (2" is a standard) to drill holes in ABS plastic body shells. Typically, it's done by hand, and will make a very clean cut in almost any material. We use them to customize "blanks" for my son's nitro car collection.

#6 MikeCatfin

MikeCatfin

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 959
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2004
  • Loc: NJ, USA

Posted 29 December 2008 - 01:29 PM

Very good tip JJ.. thanks for sharing!

#7 RixWorx

RixWorx

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2007

Posted 23 October 2009 - 08:15 PM

Great tip, can't wait to try it.

Rick

#8 csa/montana

csa/montana

    Den Mama

  • *****
  • Posts: 86073
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • Loc: montana

Posted 23 October 2009 - 08:46 PM

Rick, Welcome to Cloudy Nights! Glad to have you join the CN forums!

Let us know how this goes, when you try it!

#9 scopethis

scopethis

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 8127
  • Joined: 30 May 2008
  • Loc: Kingman, Ks

Posted 23 October 2009 - 09:27 PM

Very nicely done. I'm positive that your info will inspire others.

#10 Sky Captain

Sky Captain

    Metal Whisperer

  • *****
  • Posts: 11225
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004
  • Loc: Loc: Loc:

Posted 23 October 2009 - 10:37 PM

Thanks for the how too John. I'm about to do a case of my own and will try your method. :waytogo:

#11 john D

john D

    All you have to do is ask!!

  • *****
  • Posts: 5682
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2007
  • Loc: Midlothian, VA

Posted 24 October 2009 - 04:39 PM

great tip! :bow:

#12 Luigi

Luigi

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5320
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2007
  • Loc: MA

Posted 25 October 2009 - 09:01 AM

I've used cans and even plastic containers or PVC pipe or fittings, whatever had the diameter I was looking for.

#13 Midnight Dan

Midnight Dan

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11167
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Hilton, NY, Yellow Zone (Bortle 4.5)

Posted 25 October 2009 - 12:25 PM

I used this tip a while back and it worked great!

Posted Image

-Dan
  • havasman likes this

#14 csa/montana

csa/montana

    Den Mama

  • *****
  • Posts: 86073
  • Joined: 14 May 2005
  • Loc: montana

Posted 25 October 2009 - 08:14 PM

Dan, beautiful job! :bow:

#15 Tim A.

Tim A.

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2007
  • Loc: 40 30'N 105 3'W

Posted 13 November 2009 - 04:36 PM

Something my ol' Dad taught me back when dinosaurs roamed the earth ...

A wet blade cuts rubber (including foam) far easier and more cleanly than a dry one.

I either keep dipping my hole-cutter in water, or (better yet) get the foam block dripping wet before cutting.

Tip for dummies: let the foam dry out before you put your EPs in it! :rolling:

-- Tim
Colorado

#16 David Allen

David Allen

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 131
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2009
  • Loc: Huntsville, Alabama

Posted 16 November 2009 - 09:53 AM

Next Question. Where do you get the foam to start with?

#17 Midnight Dan

Midnight Dan

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11167
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Hilton, NY, Yellow Zone (Bortle 4.5)

Posted 16 November 2009 - 09:58 AM

Next Question. Where do you get the foam to start with?


Yonder:

http://www.foambymail.com/
http://www.foamerica.com/

-Dan

#18 BSJ

BSJ

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2008
  • Loc: Grand Isle, VT

Posted 19 November 2009 - 06:39 PM

Electric carving knives work well for stright cuts. They may even be on sale after thanksgiving...

I've used unmodified plastic bolt cases to make round holes. Just push and twist.

#19 Joe_C

Joe_C

    Lift Off

  • *****
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2011
  • Loc: Gold River, CA, USA

Posted 26 January 2012 - 10:48 PM

re: I used this tip a while back and it worked great!


I don't quite follow how to make the rectangular holes in your post. How are they made?

#20 Joe_C

Joe_C

    Lift Off

  • *****
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2011
  • Loc: Gold River, CA, USA

Posted 26 January 2012 - 10:50 PM

What a great case you made! :jump:

#21 Midnight Dan

Midnight Dan

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11167
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Hilton, NY, Yellow Zone (Bortle 4.5)

Posted 26 January 2012 - 10:51 PM

Hi Joe:

I just made those with a sharp knife. I actually used a fisherman's filet knife. Slow, careful cutting using many passes worked for me. Nice job to tackle while you're watching TV.

-Dan

#22 spongebob@55

spongebob@55

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 845
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2011
  • Loc: Bergen Co. New Jersey

Posted 31 October 2012 - 11:01 AM

Thanks Dan for your post. Where did you get the case from? I like the adjustable slots.
Sbob

#23 Midnight Dan

Midnight Dan

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11167
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Hilton, NY, Yellow Zone (Bortle 4.5)

Posted 31 October 2012 - 03:17 PM

Hi Sbob:

Got the case at Harbor Freight:
http://www.harborfre...inum-case-69...

Not sure what you mean by adjustable slots? I made the slots to fit my eyepieces and other gear. Here's a pic of it loaded up:
Posted Image

-Dan

#24 Mike E.

Mike E.

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2374
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2010
  • Loc: Moonstone Observatory

Posted 31 October 2012 - 04:42 PM

You can also use empty arisol cans, the wall thickness is about the same as a razorblade.

Here are a couple of photos.

Attached Files



#25 Mike E.

Mike E.

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2374
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2010
  • Loc: Moonstone Observatory

Posted 31 October 2012 - 04:43 PM

Cuts a perfect hole in solid foam, and an almost perfect one in pluck foam; as shown.

Attached Files








Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics