Jump to content


Photo

"Motor Unit Fault"

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Jason B

Jason B

    Proud father of 5!!

  • *****
  • Posts: 6590
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2004
  • Loc: Mid-Michigan

Posted 20 June 2009 - 08:17 PM

I am in the process of adapting some LXD55 Motors to my Vixen GP mount. When I first got them all mounted, etc, it worked great. After I got everything together, scopes mounted, etc, the hand control now reads "Motor Unit Fault".

I checked and everything is balanced, mounted correctly, etc. All I basically did was mount the motors, check to make sure the gears worked, move the mount around a bit with the hand controller and then shut it off. I then mounted the scope, got ready to observe/test it out and turned it on. That's when I got that message.

Any help or suggestions are greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

#2 John Carruthers

John Carruthers

    Skiprat

  • *****
  • Posts: 3543
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2007
  • Loc: Kent, UK

Posted 21 June 2009 - 05:32 AM

First guess; loose conector.
Second, something's too tight and the motor's stalling.
3rd, low power?
crud on the encoder? (grasping at straws now)...

#3 BCB

BCB

    Undercover Saboteur

  • *****
  • Posts: 6870
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2003
  • Loc: Look over your shoulder

Posted 21 June 2009 - 08:41 AM

Try doing a "calibrate motors" after initial power up. Something may have changed. Then retrain the drives.

Those items should be in the utilities section of the menus..

#4 Jason B

Jason B

    Proud father of 5!!

  • *****
  • Posts: 6590
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2004
  • Loc: Mid-Michigan

Posted 21 June 2009 - 05:44 PM

Thanks guys. No matter what button I hit, it goes to "Motor Unit Fault". I will try some of these suggestions though and report back.

Thanks! Keep em coming....

#5 Brian Risley

Brian Risley

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2845
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006
  • Loc: SW Florida

Posted 21 June 2009 - 05:46 PM

Check with the Roboscoping Yahoo group.
Brian

#6 sxinias

sxinias

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2008
  • Loc: Greece

Posted 22 June 2009 - 12:57 AM

This croped up on the iOptron forum for the Nova GOTO. The problem there was power related .. too much line loss in power cord, too dirty or low voltage output from ac adapter, weak battery, etc.

Joe
Meade 2045 on DS2000
Celestron C6S on Skywatcher AZ GOTO

Attached Files



#7 ccs_hello

ccs_hello

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6378
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2004

Posted 22 June 2009 - 07:00 AM

Jason,

Meade "MUF" is a catch-all error message. Since you did the GOTO adaptation, the error reasons can be many. Few things I would check first are: proper cabling, wiring incorrectly, encoder light shield, and proper power source.

Clear Skies!

ccs_hello

#8 Jason B

Jason B

    Proud father of 5!!

  • *****
  • Posts: 6590
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2004
  • Loc: Mid-Michigan

Posted 22 June 2009 - 08:14 AM

Thanks guys!






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics