Jump to content


Photo

CGEM power cord?

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 NHRob

NHRob

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4888
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2004
  • Loc: New Hampshire

Posted 21 June 2009 - 08:23 AM

I just received my CGEM and I am surprised at the 12v power cord. It is quite long, about 22 ft by my measure, and not particularly heavy gauge wire. I wonder if some of the erratic problems that have been reported may be due to instantaneous voltage drop from the cable. There will be a heavy current drawn during a GOTO slew and the cable loss, in addition to any droop in the power source itself, may cause problems. This is hard to pickup with a voltmeter. I haven't made any measurements yet myself but, I plan to eventually make a shorter cable. I only need about 6' long since I put my battery underneath the tripod.

Any other thoughts out there on this?

Thanks,
Rob

#2 DaveJ

DaveJ

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1678
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2005
  • Loc: NE Ohio

Posted 21 June 2009 - 09:46 AM

I just received my CGEM and I am surprised at the 12v power cord...
I only need about 6' long since I put my battery underneath the tripod.
Any other thoughts out there on this?
Rob


Hi Rob,

I had the same concerns with the power cord on my CGE, so I picked up a MUCH heavier/better one from Radio Shack for a whole $11.00
Here are the part numbers:
12VDC 5A Car Power Adapter $10.99 (#270-1558 8'HD w/Adaptaplug) Linky1
Adaptaplug "M" 0.00 (#273-1716 for Celestron CGE) Linky2
The plug shows a price of $6.99 but comes free with the purchase of the adapter.

#3 LLEEGE

LLEEGE

    True Blue

  • *****
  • Posts: 12889
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2005
  • Loc: Cloud-chester,NY

Posted 21 June 2009 - 10:35 AM

Unfortunately, the CGEM plug has a locking nut on it to prevent it from pulling out.
Rob, you could cut the cord down a re solder the outlet plub back on.

#4 NHRob

NHRob

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4888
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2004
  • Loc: New Hampshire

Posted 21 June 2009 - 11:18 AM

I like the CGEM plug with locking nut so, I plan on cutting the cord shorter and attaching an outlet plug.

Still, I wonder if this issue is related to the various "random" errors which have been reported.

Rob

#5 LLEEGE

LLEEGE

    True Blue

  • *****
  • Posts: 12889
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2005
  • Loc: Cloud-chester,NY

Posted 21 June 2009 - 11:42 AM

IDK, I've been trouble free and use the long cable.

#6 Blixx

Blixx

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 531
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2007
  • Loc: CO. Aurora, USA

Posted 21 June 2009 - 11:57 AM

I don't think the cord length or the gauge of the wire is the problem. My CGEM worked great the first time I fired it up, then the second time I got the no response 17 code. I will be calling celestron on Monday.
Dan

#7 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • *****
  • Posts: 10738
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 21 June 2009 - 12:05 PM

The long (20') power cables do indeed induce some voltage drop, it's not very much and I've never had a problem that I could attribute to the cable. I've never really liked having to coil up so much cable since I put my power sources (batteries or heavy AC-12v power supplies) underneath the scope.

I have the generic Celestron 12v cable and I think it uses a gauge lighter wire than the one that came with my CGE in 2007 (24 vs 22 gauge). I still went a head and made my own shorter (5'), heavier cable (18 gauge). With the new cable I can slew the loaded CGE in both axis simultaneously without any audible pitch change (no reduction in voltage to the motors under load). While it's nice that with the new cable I know there is no voltage drop in this worst case situation it hasn't made the mount any more reliable.

Modular plugs are fine, but I prefer to hard wire any connections. The connector I use came from Mouser.com, the wire is speaker wire, and the cigarette style plug is a very basic model that came with a jump start battery.

Attached Files



#8 chollman

chollman

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2008

Posted 21 June 2009 - 06:51 PM

I use the AC adapter that came with my nexstar gps 8 for my CGEM. Mine works fine so far. I prefer AC adapters anyway. One demerit for Celestron for not providing one. Charlie

#9 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • *****
  • Posts: 10738
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 21 June 2009 - 07:04 PM

Celestron doesn't normally include the AC adapter for their scopes ... that's usually a dealer add in. Until recently Celestron hasn't had a worldwide version of their AC adapter so a different adapter would have had to have been used in different geographic areas ... requiring a bunch of different versions of each scope if they had bundled an AC adapter.

#10 Lane

Lane

    Soyuz

  • -----
  • Posts: 3586
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2007
  • Loc: Frisco, Texas

Posted 21 June 2009 - 09:57 PM

I have not heard about any power problems with the CGEM, I use the cord that came with it an it works just fine.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics