Jump to content


Photo

Astro Photography Tool - APT

  • Please log in to reply
188 replies to this topic

#151 orionn1

orionn1

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2012

Posted 31 August 2013 - 10:54 PM

hello i am sure its been asked but cant find it. is it available for mac?

#152 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:42 AM

Hello,

APT has no Mac version, but as I know it runs fine under Windows emulator :)

#153 ky1duck

ky1duck

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2012
  • Loc: paducah,ky

Posted 13 September 2013 - 10:59 PM

I have been using v2.10 without any problems using my canon T1i (hooked up with USB cable and serial shutter cable running windows 7)decided to upgrade to v2.31 and now when taking a image the shutter opens but when the timer hits 0 it dosent release just stays open till I hit the stop button. any ideas on what might be wrong? also uninstalled v2.31 and went back to v2.10 and everything worked right.

Robert

#154 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 14 September 2013 - 12:45 AM

Hi Robert,

I'll investigate what is going on, but why do you use serial cable? APT can control all functions of T1i without it.

#155 ky1duck

ky1duck

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2012
  • Loc: paducah,ky

Posted 14 September 2013 - 10:15 AM

I have been using v2.10 without any problems using my canon T1i (hooked up with USB cable and serial shutter cable running windows 7)decided to upgrade to v2.31 and now when taking a image the shutter opens but when the timer hits 0 it dosent release just stays open till I hit the stop button. any ideas on what might be wrong? also uninstalled v2.31 and went back to v2.10 and everything worked right.

Robert


ops.... system is running windows xp not windows 7.

will try it with just usb.

#156 ky1duck

ky1duck

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2012
  • Loc: paducah,ky

Posted 14 September 2013 - 11:25 AM

ok did some playing around this morn. and found out it was because I had the serial cable hooked up. unplugged it and set it to virtual and it works just fine.

Robert

#157 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:30 PM

It is great that the problem is solved :)

If I can be in help just drop a line :)

#158 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 16 September 2013 - 09:19 AM

Hi Robert,

I found the problem in the Serial cable and will release a fix tomorrow :)

#159 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 17 September 2013 - 07:02 AM

There is a small update on the server :)

2013/09/17 - v.2.32 Small update
- Added: Latest Canon library
- Added: Support for EOS 70D
- Added: Dithering settle time in APT native dithering
- Verified: All features except Mirror Locking works with EOS 70D
- Fixed: Bug in ImagePreview "Browse" button
- Fixed: Bug in APT native dithering
- Fixed: Bug in switching between Color and Mono FITS preview
- Fixed: Bug when Serial cable is used with Digic III and newer cameras

#160 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 02 October 2013 - 10:01 AM

There is a new small update that fixes some problems and add few small features. Check the list to see if you need this version.

2013/10/02 - v.2.33 Small update
- Added: Temper Gold support
- Added: Stop Auto cooling on CCD connection (Settings->Advanced tab)
- Added: Remote Desktop cursor fix (Settings->Advanced tab)
- Added: Check for ROI on plan start
- Changed: Disable ROI and Cooling option in plan execution
- Changed: Removed the filter name form the dark filenames
- Fixed: Incorrect duration display for long CCD exposures
- Fixed: TemperHum V2 readings problem
- Fixed: Bug when DSUSB is used with Digic III and newer cameras
- Fixed: Problem with audio in Object Browser
- Fixed: A bug in Plan editor visible in clean install before first connection to camera

#161 DDWMANAGER

DDWMANAGER

    Lift Off

  • *****
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2013
  • Loc: NE

Posted 01 December 2013 - 01:41 AM

Just purchased APT and I have not had a chance to use it yet but based upon my initial screen of the program I AM AMAZED. I plan on trying APT out over the next few weeks. I have a C8SE with a T3i and few other toys attached. My goal is complete remote access and control on the telescope. Currently I am remote controlling using a 65 foot USB setup but I may go Ethernet or wireless. Still getting the tools for remote focus control in place.

Happy Holidays to all.

#162 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 01 December 2013 - 02:04 AM

Thank you for your support and kind words!

If I can be in help, just drop a line :)

#163 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 20 December 2013 - 03:08 PM

Hello,

The new version available just in time for Christmas :)

2013/12/20 - v.2.40 New features and bug fixes

- Added: Lacerta MGen support for Dithering and Auto Cancel
- Added: New tab - Image Browser with thumbnails
- Added: Pixel Aid with various image statistics - Median, Std Dev and etc.
- Added: Implementation of the original DARV method (no LiveView needed)
- Added: Possibility to build custom objects list in the Object Browser
- Added: Object size in pixels calculation in the Calculator
- Added: Object sizes in pixels calculation in Object Browser
- Added: Shoot button now stores EXIF temperature

- Confirmed: Works with EOS 70D

- Updated: Preview Effects are moved in separate panel
- Updated: Improved Tools tab
- Updated: Telescope tab is renamed to Gear tab
- Updated: User's Guide document (the new things are in green)

- Fixed: QSI filter names problem
- Fixed: TruTeck wheel connection problem
- Fixed: SGL focuser connection problem
- Fixed: Various fixes here and there

- Removed: The implementation of the modified DARV
- Removed: The manual DARV

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!

#164 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 27 December 2013 - 10:52 AM

BTW the MGen integration requires the latest firmware 2.04 which is available here - http://www.teleskop-...Lacerta_MGEN...

#165 ky1duck

ky1duck

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2012
  • Loc: paducah,ky

Posted 27 December 2013 - 08:40 PM

am I having a blound moment or did you remove the liveview stack option?

Robert

#166 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 28 December 2013 - 03:13 AM

Hi Robert,

It is moved on the Img tab->Preview effect.

#167 ky1duck

ky1duck

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2012
  • Loc: paducah,ky

Posted 28 December 2013 - 12:13 PM

found it thanks

robert

#168 MrMxyzptlk

MrMxyzptlk

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2012

Posted 30 December 2013 - 04:22 PM

Hi Yoddha. I have just purchased the software and I have a question:
- Basically I'm working on 3 PC's: my home PC, my laptop for astro imaging and also I have access to a little observatory with QHY8L camera. My question would be: where are the configuration files of the software or is there an easy way to save settings from one PC to another. For example my home PC is my main processing PC (it's a powerhouse), and I would love to plan ahead my night for my laptop to use with a 1100D or for the QHY8L at the observatory, and than to save my plans to a USB drive to transfer the plan settings to my laptop from my main PC. Is such thing somehow possible?

#169 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 30 December 2013 - 04:33 PM

Hi MrMxyzptlk,

Thank you for your support!

Almost all settings are stored in the file APT.xml located in :

"c:\Users\[your_user_name]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Astro Photography Tool - APT\APT.xml"

In the XP era it was easier because the file was placed in the folder where APT is installed. In the next version or two will make an "user interface" to import/export all the settings :) Till then you have to copy the file manually :(

Happy holidays!

#170 MrMxyzptlk

MrMxyzptlk

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2012

Posted 31 December 2013 - 02:12 AM

Thank you very much, an Import/Export would be nice, until than copy it is :) Lucky me I have SkyDrive so, keeping update-ed files over the 3 PC's will be easy :)

#171 MrMxyzptlk

MrMxyzptlk

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2012

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:07 AM

I think I have found a bug. (or a feature? :)) )
I made a plan with 30 frames. I became surprised when I saw only after 15 passes the session was over. I was using the option save images to PC + Camera. When I took a look in the save folder I have seen that there are 30 captures named like this:
image001.cr2
image001(1).cr2
image002.cr2
image002(1).cr2
etc
When I switched the options and saved only to the PC the 30 passes were done, but if I choose PC+Camera than only half of the passes are done because physically the 30 files are there because of the double save to the PC ... So why the double save to the PC when PC+Camera is selected, and APT why does it think it is finished as only half of the passes were made ...

#172 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 02 January 2014 - 04:19 AM

Happy New Year :)

Yes, I know about the problem. It is related only to Digic 4 cameras and Cam+PC. I have fixed the issue on Dec 30, but want to make few more test before release it to the site.

The issue comes from a workaround made for Digic 4 because Canon was not allowing to use Cam+PC, but it looks like they have fixed their bug, so I had to remove the workaround...

#173 MrMxyzptlk

MrMxyzptlk

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2012

Posted 02 January 2014 - 08:09 AM

Ok. Thanks. Happy New Year to you too :)

#174 Yoddha

Yoddha

    Vendor (APT)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1397
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Sofia-Bulgaria

Posted 09 January 2014 - 09:15 AM

Hello,

Here is the first update for 2014 :) If you have installed 2.40 please upgrade to 2.41 for better experience!

2014/01/09 - v.2.41 Updates and Bug fixes
- Added: No Thumbnails (Settings->Main) for better performance on slow PCs

- Updated: Changed the order of "." and ".." in Image Browser
- Updated: DARV is now not changing the ISO to highest value

- Fixed: Cam+PC on Digic4 camera was duplicating the stored images
- Fixed: Rare PixelAid crashes
- Fixed: Small bug in DARV
- Fixed: Image Browser crash when there is 32bits FITS in the current folder
- Fixed: Rare random Image Browser crashes
- Fixed: Various fixes here and there

#175 MrMxyzptlk

MrMxyzptlk

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2012

Posted 05 February 2014 - 02:14 AM

Hi Yoddha. The upgrade works great, no more doubled images.
The remaining question is: Can we have custom Flat plans? I mean, the auto mode is not always good, I have an electroluminescent panel and with the auto mode I get frequency noise (black bars), so to do correct flats with my panel I must increase the exposition. To do this right now I must make another light plane to compensate, but it would be better if I could change the settings for flats so I get the correct auto generated file name. Keep up the good work, APT is amazing.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics