Jump to content


Photo

Losmandy

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 hungerford

hungerford

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 410
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2008

Posted 12 February 2010 - 08:59 AM

Hi,
I am a very happy Losmandy owner but for some reason I cannot access the Losmandy website at:
www.losmandy.com :bawling:
Does anyone know if there is a problem with the company or what is the correct web address for Losmandy.
Many thanks for your help.
Vince

#2 jrcrilly

jrcrilly

    Refractor wienie no more

  • *****
  • Administrators
  • Posts: 33886
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2003
  • Loc: NE Ohio

Posted 12 February 2010 - 09:06 AM

Website works for me.

#3 RodgerHouTex

RodgerHouTex

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1578
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2009
  • Loc: Houston, Texas, USA

Posted 12 February 2010 - 09:11 AM

Me too.

#4 GShaffer

GShaffer

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1560
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2009
  • Loc: Bogart, Ga USA

Posted 12 February 2010 - 10:11 AM

Works here....

#5 Darron Spohn

Darron Spohn

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 520
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2008
  • Loc: Castle Rock, CO

Posted 12 February 2010 - 11:20 AM

After spending two years documenting Internet gateway commands for a national service provider I am amazed this stuff works as well as it does. You probably just ran across a temporary glitch.

#6 Booji

Booji

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2007
  • Loc: North Carolina, USA

Posted 12 February 2010 - 12:16 PM

Yeah, they'll say, "I can't get to site X from here, but my kid can get to it from my home PC, could you go and fix that?". All you have to is just call the guy that runs the Internet and he'll take care of it. Sometimes your packet goes by jet plane and sometimes it goes by covered wagon, you just don't know.

#7 HaleBopper

HaleBopper

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 777
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Land of Ice and Snow

Posted 12 February 2010 - 01:01 PM

I know how you feel. I could not get on Adirondack Astronomy's site for the longest time while other CN members had no problems. Now I can. It's probably some temporary glitch. Keep trying and one of these days you'll get on. Oh, I can get on the Losmandy site no problem.

#8 hungerford

hungerford

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 410
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2008

Posted 12 February 2010 - 01:07 PM

Many thanks for the info.
Vince

#9 RobertED

RobertED

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3202
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2003
  • Loc: Smithfield, RI

Posted 13 February 2010 - 10:29 PM

It works for me, too!!!

#10 DNTash

DNTash

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 995
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2007
  • Loc: GMT+2

Posted 14 February 2010 - 03:24 AM

working here. :)

#11 Harold925

Harold925

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 134
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2009
  • Loc: Near Charleston, S.C. Cluster

Posted 14 February 2010 - 08:24 AM

I clicked on your inserted link and the site opened. Hope you can access it soon.

#12 Christopher Erickson

Christopher Erickson

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2261
  • Joined: 08 May 2006
  • Loc: Waikoloa Village, Hawaii

Posted 14 February 2010 - 04:23 PM

Probably just need to flush your machine's DNS cache. Details depend on your machine's OS. Googling should get you the procedure for your OS. Or you can wait a day or three for the bad entry to age out and be automatically deleted.

#13 BlueGrass

BlueGrass

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1980
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2009
  • Loc: Wasatch Front, UT

Posted 14 February 2010 - 10:50 PM

or ... most folks have their PCs setup for DHCP from their router. This means that typically the DNS server given to your PC by the router is also the router gateway IP. One way to use another DNS server is log into your router and find your ISP's DNS server IPs. Add those to your OS network interface in addition to your router's default DNS address. This is done in Windows on the network interface TCPIP properties page. Hope this helps.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics