Jump to content


Photo

New CCD Camera For Solar Imaging?

  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#26 PiotrM

PiotrM

    Gemini

  • -----
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010
  • Loc: Poland

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:03 PM

You can get e2v based camera from:

1. IDS Imaging - http://www.ids-imaging.com and review
2. Ximea xiQ - http://www.ximea.com...3-vision-camera - and review

For IDS Imaging - check if there is a local dealer for your country. If not then pick one favorable to you or contact them directly (Optosoft is in Poland for example). They offer USB2/3 and probably GigE too with those sensors. I don't know how the prices look now, but the USB2 prices were falling down. They also offer Ruby line sensors, but at much higher prices. http://www.airylab.com did some testing too. Cameras supported by FireCapture and non-free (but HDD write-efficient) Genika.

Ximea xiQ is quite new, ~330 EUR for the USB3 set. Supported by SharpCap in initial stage (worked for me).

#27 drksky

drksky

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1760
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2009
  • Loc: Bloomington, IL

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:50 AM

Looking at these cameras, it looks like there's an optical window in front of the sensor. Is there an IR cut filter in there??

#28 PiotrM

PiotrM

    Gemini

  • -----
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010
  • Loc: Poland

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:58 AM

Clear glass (unless you order IR-cutted version - which you shouldn't).

#29 drksky

drksky

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1760
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2009
  • Loc: Bloomington, IL

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:04 PM

That's what worries me. I think I'm going to get the e2v Flea3, but there is nothing in the specs that mention IR cut or no.

#30 PiotrM

PiotrM

    Gemini

  • -----
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010
  • Loc: Poland

Posted 20 November 2012 - 01:25 PM

Point Grey doesn't rather put IR-cuts with mono cams (didn't seen that). And those windows can be easily removed if needed.

#31 sullij1

sullij1

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1600
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2008

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:54 PM

Piotr,

You said,

cheap when compared to other cameras (cheaper than big DMK).
The PGR's are good cams no doubt but it is a 1/3 inch chip compared to the QHY 1/2 inch and the DMK 51's 1 / 1.8 chip. These are big size differences.
You won't get full disks on larger scopes with that 1/3 inch chip.
So shure there will be price differences. All 3 of these cams have about the same frame rate. And all 3 "ARE" delivering good results on solar objects.

We all want a big 1/1.8 chip delivering 80 fps with the highest res, unfortunately it is not in the budget for many of us.


The PGR Blackfly is a 1/1.8 sized e2v sensor for an advertised $395 and claimed 60fps over GigE. How much cheaper do you want?

The Flea3 is the same chip with a USB 3.0 interface. It's quite a bit more expensive than the Blackfly, but still beats out the DMK51 by a couple hundred bucks and is 45fps faster.


After reading all the data the blackfly looks interesting. However, are these cameras currently functioning off Ethernet hub or are we also buying the powered hub for them requiring another power source? How much does the powered hub cost?
This white paper suggests a powered hub is necessary and that laptops require a switch. So now we add the cost of these onto our purchase?
http://www.1stvision...Myths_Facts.pdf

Where are we coming in price wise after all that?

#32 drksky

drksky

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1760
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2009
  • Loc: Bloomington, IL

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:03 PM

You mean as far as powering it over ethernet? You need to have a power injector. But, I'm not sure what the cost is.

I'm looking closer at the Flea3 for the higher speed of USB 3.0 and the simplicty of just having one cable.

#33 PiotrM

PiotrM

    Gemini

  • -----
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010
  • Loc: Poland

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:00 AM

Google for Ethernet power injector. Those are quite cheap boxes.

#34 sullij1

sullij1

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1600
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2008

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:33 PM

So the answer is yes, you need a seperate 12 volt or 120 Volt converter to the power injector. They seem to run from 25 dollars to 120 dollars.

#35 marktownley

marktownley

    Cosmos

  • -----
  • Posts: 8606
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2008
  • Loc: West Midlands, UK

Posted 21 November 2012 - 05:28 PM

We all want a big 1/1.8 chip delivering 80 fps with the highest res, unfortunately it is not in the budget for many of us.


Not necessarily Joe, some solar telescopes that have sweet spot issues perform alot better from an imaging point of view when used with a camera with a smaller chip... ;)

#36 Tom and Beth

Tom and Beth

    Soyuz

  • -----
  • Posts: 3777
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2007
  • Loc: Tucson, AZ

Posted 21 November 2012 - 06:29 PM

I have no problem with the 51 itself, other than the fact that the driver doesn't seem to get along with USB 3.0 ports and the manufacture seems very disinterested in fixing it.


Do you have any info on the Gig Ethernet version of the DMK51, DMK 23G274?

This seems rather intersting to me....

#37 sullij1

sullij1

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1600
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2008

Posted 21 November 2012 - 07:14 PM

Thanks Mark, point taken. But it would still be cool to have a big chip like that in the cam arsenal. I am certian I could find a use for it. :grin:

#38 PiotrM

PiotrM

    Gemini

  • -----
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2010
  • Loc: Poland

Posted 22 November 2012 - 01:56 AM

Do you have any info on the Gig Ethernet version of the DMK51, DMK 23G274?

This seems rather intersting to me....


A friend of mine is using the version with ICX445 for solar imaging. It works with no artifacts only if he isn't recording with max speed. When he lowers the recording speed somewhere to USB2 speed it works nicely (check for example here - Admiral_M user).

Faster/newer chip is required if you want something better/faster than the DMK51.

#39 marktownley

marktownley

    Cosmos

  • -----
  • Posts: 8606
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2008
  • Loc: West Midlands, UK

Posted 28 November 2012 - 06:50 PM

I decided to dig out this cam and have a play around with it again. What I really don't like is the control software that is bundled with it - reallllly basic... Does anybody know of any third party software, ideally free/shareware that will run it?

#40 drksky

drksky

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1760
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2009
  • Loc: Bloomington, IL

Posted 29 November 2012 - 12:43 PM

You can try FireCapture, which has support for a pretty wide array of cameras.

#41 Gary BEAL

Gary BEAL

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1559
  • Joined: 10 May 2003
  • Loc: New Zealand

Posted 29 November 2012 - 01:44 PM

FireCapture all the way Mark. When I had a DMK, IC Capture was the default. But with the Flea2 I got annoyed with the file size limit with the PGR software, so bailed and went to FireCapture, haven't looked back.
Gary

#42 marktownley

marktownley

    Cosmos

  • -----
  • Posts: 8606
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2008
  • Loc: West Midlands, UK

Posted 29 November 2012 - 02:57 PM

I can only get it to run in 640x480 in firecapture for whatever reason :(

Just to top it off the bundled software with the cam keeps crashing my windows 7 lappy... :/

#43 TorstenEdelmann

TorstenEdelmann

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 457
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2004
  • Loc: Landsberg, Germany

Posted 30 November 2012 - 12:43 AM

Mark,

I can only get it to run in 640x480 in firecapture for whatever reason


Hitting the "uninstall" button or contacting the author are the two options in that case :lol:
Torsten

#44 marktownley

marktownley

    Cosmos

  • -----
  • Posts: 8606
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2008
  • Loc: West Midlands, UK

Posted 01 December 2012 - 05:54 AM

Hi Torsten.

I was being a bit slow when I read your post - I thought your name looked familiar :p

I have unistalled v2.1 and re-installed the v2.2 beta, the good news is it does not crash my laptop (as does the opticstar bundled software) - however I have to run it in webcam mode when I select the camera type when I start up firecapture, and this only gives me 640x480 resolution - any suggestions Torsten? or is it just not fully compatible at this stage?

Thanks,

Mark :)






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics