Jump to content


Photo

Help... Repair Meade DS goto mount..

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 EightyFive

EightyFive

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Italy

Posted 27 April 2010 - 04:30 AM

My small meade Ds mount recently had a problem.
The autostar handpad tell me that there's a problem with motors and they didn't move.
I tried to check it but i'm not able to disassemble the mount base.
Could you please help me if you know something about it?
I just open the mount's arm and it seems to be ok. Mechanically is perfect.
Also gears are in good condition and motor doesn't show sigms of burns or overheating. Maybe it's a problem of wiring.
So i need to dismount the base but i don't find a way to do that.
I didn't use for some month this mount and last time i tried it motors move well.
Some days ago I tried to use it again ( because also my cg5 motors have problems now :( ) but it didn't move.

:confused: :confused:

Posted Image

Help me please if you could :bow:

#2 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15804
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 27 April 2010 - 05:25 AM

My small meade Ds mount recently had a problem.
The autostar handpad tell me that there's a problem with motors and they didn't move.
I tried to check it but i'm not able to disassemble the mount base.
Could you please help me if you know something about it?
I just open the mount's arm and it seems to be ok. Mechanically is perfect.
Also gears are in good condition and motor doesn't show sigms of burns or overheating. Maybe it's a problem of wiring.
So i need to dismount the base but i don't find a way to do that.
I didn't use for some month this mount and last time i tried it motors move well.
Some days ago I tried to use it again ( because also my cg5 motors have problems now :( ) but it didn't move.

:confused: :confused:


Help me please if you could :bow:


Before you go tearin' into anything, try "Calibrate motors" from the Autostar.

#3 EightyFive

EightyFive

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Italy

Posted 27 April 2010 - 07:23 AM

when I turn on the power in the autostar handpad, after the initialization, the motor problem error appears.. :(

#4 EightyFive

EightyFive

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Italy

Posted 27 April 2010 - 08:01 AM

"motor unit fault" is the message.
Motors doesnt make any sounds... :(

#5 Brian Risley

Brian Risley

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2911
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006
  • Loc: SW Florida

Posted 27 April 2010 - 12:40 PM

George Cushing (Geo) may be able to help, he works on these alot. Also, check with the guys in the roboscoping Yahoo group.
Brian

#6 EightyFive

EightyFive

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Italy

Posted 27 April 2010 - 02:54 PM

Is he a user of this forum? I din't find it :|

#7 Brian Risley

Brian Risley

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2911
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006
  • Loc: SW Florida

Posted 27 April 2010 - 04:18 PM

His user ID is Geo.
Note the period. He is on page 20 or so of the user list if you select the G's.
There is another geo without the period too.
Brian

#8 EightyFive

EightyFive

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Italy

Posted 28 April 2010 - 04:22 AM

I've just sent a PM to Geo. I hope to solve this problem :(

#9 EightyFive

EightyFive

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Italy

Posted 29 April 2010 - 04:20 AM

no answer.. :(
Tomorrow I'll try to take it to a friend who is good in mechanic reparation..
I hope to find a solution..

#10 Geo.

Geo.

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3047
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2008
  • Loc: Upstate NY

Posted 29 April 2010 - 02:41 PM

There's a 13mm cap screw (bolt) under the battery box. Remove it and the upper assembly should pull up off the base unit.

If you are getting a "Motor fault error" it may be a bad MOSFET on the motor control board. If the Autostar isn't powering up check the modular connectors, they give a lot of trouble.
Geo.

#11 EightyFive

EightyFive

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Italy

Posted 29 April 2010 - 05:40 PM

Hi Geo.!!!
I've removed it but the upper assembly didn't pull off :|

#12 EightyFive

EightyFive

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 373
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Italy

Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:56 AM

nothing.. I'm not able to open it






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics