Jump to content


Photo

CGE PRO MOUNT QUESTIONS

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 mudd801

mudd801

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 354
  • Joined: 01 May 2010
  • Loc: Aurora, IL

Posted 14 May 2010 - 09:58 PM

I'm getting ready to order the 14" Celestron Fastar CGE-PRO. I saw there is a separate GPS unit available. Necessary? Why or why not?

#2 Fred1

Fred1

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2037
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2007
  • Loc: Somewhere in the Orion Spur

Posted 14 May 2010 - 10:10 PM

Congratulations!
I contemplated a GPS for my CGEM but my scope shop talked me out of it and saved me $140. Why? Because I always know where I'll be by grabbing the observing site's coordinates off a Google Map. I keep a log of all my sites (about 9) and add as I go to new ones. I hope this helps.
Congrats again on your purchase.

#3 mudd801

mudd801

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 354
  • Joined: 01 May 2010
  • Loc: Aurora, IL

Posted 16 May 2010 - 02:39 PM

So are the coordinates entered at each session when not using the GPS unit?

#4 phanf4

phanf4

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 196
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2007
  • Loc: Over there in Chattanooga

Posted 16 May 2010 - 02:54 PM

Post deleted by phanf4

#5 drksky

drksky

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1760
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2009
  • Loc: Bloomington, IL

Posted 16 May 2010 - 03:00 PM

Coordinates are not a mandatory entry when you turn on the mount. It goes straight to date and time, but if you hit Undo, it'll allow you to enter new coordinates. i.e., unless you move, you don't have to re-enter your coordinates.

This is assuming that the Pro handset works the same way as the normal CGE.

#6 jrcrilly

jrcrilly

    Refractor wienie no more

  • *****
  • Administrators
  • Posts: 33792
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2003
  • Loc: NE Ohio

Posted 16 May 2010 - 04:58 PM

Coordinates are not a mandatory entry when you turn on the mount. It goes straight to date and time, but if you hit Undo, it'll allow you to enter new coordinates. i.e., unless you move, you don't have to re-enter your coordinates.

This is assuming that the Pro handset works the same way as the normal CGE.


Yes, it stores at least one location, and probably permits you to select from among several saved locations (can't remember right now). :foreheadslap:

#7 jrcrilly

jrcrilly

    Refractor wienie no more

  • *****
  • Administrators
  • Posts: 33792
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2003
  • Loc: NE Ohio

Posted 16 May 2010 - 05:00 PM

Coordinates are not a mandatory entry when you turn on the mount. It goes straight to date and time, but if you hit Undo, it'll allow you to enter new coordinates. i.e., unless you move, you don't have to re-enter your coordinates.

This is assuming that the Pro handset works the same way as the normal CGE.


Yes, it stores at least one location, and probably permits you to select from among several saved locations (can't remember right now). :foreheadslap:


AND - if you turn on the real time clock you won't have to mess with time or date, either.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics