Jump to content


Photo

Stellarvue M3E

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 bbyrd

bbyrd

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 374
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2006
  • Loc: north carolina

Posted 20 March 2011 - 10:22 AM

My research on the M3E seems to show there were not many of these produced and sold by Stellarvue. The M2 seemed to replace the M3. Apparently these supported encoders. Does anybody know which encoder the M3E used? Would also like to hear from those that have seen one.
Thanks!

#2 skybsd

skybsd

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4281
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2008

Posted 20 March 2011 - 11:53 AM

Hello,
As far as finding out what encoders were used, why not simply email Vic at SV and just ask?

Regards,

skybsd

#3 bbyrd

bbyrd

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 374
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2006
  • Loc: north carolina

Posted 20 March 2011 - 12:31 PM

Hello,
As far as finding out what encoders were used, why not simply email Vic at SV and just ask?

Regards,

skybsd


I plan too ask Vic but turn around time for my answers have run into days. Seemed reasonable to ask this forum too.

#4 Trev

Trev

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 879
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2005
  • Loc: Fort McMurray, AB

Posted 20 March 2011 - 12:45 PM

Stellarvue used the Skycommander system
http://www.skyeng.com/

#5 skybsd

skybsd

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4281
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2008

Posted 20 March 2011 - 02:37 PM

Hi,
Good to hear from you..,

Hello,
As far as finding out what encoders were used, why not simply email Vic at SV and just ask?

Regards,

skybsd


I plan too ask Vic but turn around time for my answers have run into days. Seemed reasonable to ask this forum too.


Yeah - that happens at times at SV.

In case there's a reason why you're not willing to call (personally, I call SV whenever I need urgent responses - and I'm in the UK), you can try posting your question to The Stellarvue Owners Yahoo User Group .

I was actually in conversation with Vic Maris on that group earlier today. There're also a few owners of that mount that post there from time to time, too.

Hope that helps..,

Regards,

skybsd

#6 bbyrd

bbyrd

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 374
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2006
  • Loc: north carolina

Posted 20 March 2011 - 07:44 PM

Thanks to all that replied. I appreciate all the responses.

#7 bbyrd

bbyrd

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 374
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2006
  • Loc: north carolina

Posted 23 March 2011 - 08:08 PM

I have heard back from Vic and he does not have a DSC solutiion for the M3E. That being said I still have the question but need to refraze. I may start another thread but will start it again here.

Are there any out there using a M2 mount with DSC?
I have already started emailing DSC vendors but would like to hear back from M2 owners.
Thx

#8 skybsd

skybsd

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4281
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2008

Posted 24 March 2011 - 02:19 AM

Hello,
I saw Vic's reply to you - I'm somewhat disappointed with that response, but not surprised. Its not the first time this has happened.

I own an SV-M2.

There is no DSC solution available for the SV-M2. I spoke to all the major suppliers before resigning myself to this sad state. It is the reason why I have since purchased a DSC-loaded UA UniStar Deluxe.

Personally I'd not buy a mount from SV again - this isn't the first time that features and capabilities mentioned in product announcements not showing up in reality on release.

Best of luck!

Regards,

skybsd

#9 bbyrd

bbyrd

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 374
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2006
  • Loc: north carolina

Posted 24 March 2011 - 06:47 AM

thx for your reply back. I plan to contact JMI. After that call it quits. I'm disapointed but still very happy with the M3 mount.

#10 skybsd

skybsd

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4281
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2008

Posted 24 March 2011 - 12:30 PM

Hi,
Yeah - I also contacted JMI (and Argo Navis, Sky Commander, etc) to ask about their supporting my SV-M2 mount, and they told me that if I was willing to ship my mount to them, they would be willing to "see what can be done" - As I'm in the UK, that's a non-starter :(

It'd be interesting to see what their response is to you - but if you're in the US, that certainly would make a difference.

Best wishes..,

Regards,

skybsd

#11 bbyrd

bbyrd

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 374
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2006
  • Loc: north carolina

Posted 24 March 2011 - 05:04 PM

It'd be interesting to see what their response is to you


If I hear anything back that will work I will let you know.
Regards,
bbyrd

#12 langejcarl

langejcarl

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • Posts: 202
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2005
  • Loc: Michigan USA

Posted 26 March 2011 - 09:59 AM

This is not quite responsive, but I have this Stellarvue mount. I really cannot remember what they call this model, but it has built in encoders that I use with Sky Commander and it also has slow motion controls. It might be called an MGE Mount now that I think of it. They discontinued this model. It's not perfect, but it really is a decent mount.

Attached Files








Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics