Jump to content


Photo

The GPS Unit for Orion EQ-G

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 hongxu chen

hongxu chen

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011

Posted 08 April 2011 - 01:30 AM

The GPS unit for Orion EQ-G is so expensive. So can I just buy a receiver and link it to the port on the hand controller? Is that RS232 or PS/2 port? Which pin is power, which is signal? What about the protocol? Do some one know?

#2 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15692
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 08 April 2011 - 04:59 AM

The GPS unit for Orion EQ-G is so expensive. So can I just buy a receiver and link it to the port on the hand controller? Is that RS232 or PS/2 port? Which pin is power, which is signal? What about the protocol? Do some one know?


You can't do this, but you can use almost any NMEA capable GPS with EQMOD.

#3 Skylook123

Skylook123

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 7495
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2005
  • Loc: Tucson, AZ

Posted 08 April 2011 - 10:55 AM

As most always, Uncle Rod is correct. The hand controller does not recognize any GPS source other than the Synta unit.

#4 BubbyD

BubbyD

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 639
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Troy, Ohio

Posted 08 April 2011 - 11:26 AM

If you download Google Earth, you can put the crosshairs over exactly where you are putting your mount and get the accurate coordinates. Since the download is free, that's the cheapest way to get the correct data in the controller.

#5 bluedandelion

bluedandelion

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1907
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2007
  • Loc: Hazy Hollow, Western WA

Posted 08 April 2011 - 01:54 PM

If you download Google Earth, you can put the crosshairs over exactly where you are putting your mount and get the accurate coordinates. Since the download is free, that's the cheapest way to get the correct data in the controller.


The problem is Google Earth downloads data as needed. You may not have web access in all the remote locations you go to get away from light pollution. If there was a way to cache all the data that would be nice way to go.

I recently found an inexpensive GPS unit that works really well with my Atlas via EQMOD. See this post.

Ajay

#6 Skylook123

Skylook123

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 7495
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2005
  • Loc: Tucson, AZ

Posted 08 April 2011 - 03:45 PM

Although I have the GPS unit for my Atlas, I still add the Latitude/Longitude of the site to my observing list, just in case.

#7 hongxu chen

hongxu chen

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011

Posted 12 April 2011 - 06:14 AM

Thank for your reply.
But I don't want to use it with a laptop. Is there any other solution?

#8 hongxu chen

hongxu chen

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011

Posted 12 April 2011 - 06:15 AM

Do some one know which cheaper GPS receiver is suit for the EQ-G?

#9 hongxu chen

hongxu chen

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2011

Posted 12 April 2011 - 06:23 AM

http://cgi.ebay.com/...=item4aa51a24f1 can this be used?






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics