Jump to content


Photo

Is it really need a Homing sensor on robotic GEM?

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 pop

pop

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 216
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2005

Posted 18 May 2011 - 11:03 AM

Hi,

I have a plan to do a Robotic Observatory with my Mach1GTO. I read a lot what kind of mount should be a choice for remote observatory and fully automated, robotically.

I found some mount such as Paramount and AP3600 GTO has a homing sensor on it to gaurantee where the scope point to.

Is it really need to have a homing sensor? Can anyone suggest me? I don't have any experience about remote observatory.

Thank you very much.
POP

#2 JAT Observatory

JAT Observatory

    NOT a Wimp

  • *****
  • Posts: 9477
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2005
  • Loc: In the Primordial Soup

Posted 18 May 2011 - 03:20 PM

Without a home sensor you'll need a way to align the scope remotely.

#3 frolinmod

frolinmod

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1897
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Southern California

Posted 19 May 2011 - 10:03 PM

Your life will certainly be made much easier with a mount that has homing sensors or the equivalent (absolute encoders?). It's a huge, huge, huge convenience.

For remote use beyond your backyard, it's absolutely positively essential.

Anything less will likely be an undependable kludge that will regularly fail on you and not be recoverable without human intervention. Regularly needing human intervention at a remote site is always annoying and often expensive.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics