Jump to content


Photo

Flexure

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 s2jesse

s2jesse

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2005
  • Loc: Sonoma County, CA

Posted 01 August 2012 - 12:48 AM

So ive been working from square one on really setting up my imaging system.

I think i have an extremely rigid setup but TPoint is showing a lot of flex in my setup.

Ive noticed a good amount here in my focuser. With the ccd etc hanging off...

http://www.youtube.c...h?v=LSMx7XlkIbI

Is there a way to eliminate some of this give?

its an fsq106edxiii

#2 blueman

blueman

    Photon Catcher

  • *****
  • Posts: 5328
  • Joined: 20 Jul 2007
  • Loc: California

Posted 01 August 2012 - 01:50 AM

Hmm, wish I had some experience with the TAK, but I do not. Sure seems like something could be adjusted to lessen that, it is a lot of flexure.
Blueman

#3 mikeschuster

mikeschuster

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2011
  • Loc: SF Bay area

Posted 01 August 2012 - 01:58 AM

Jesse,
Check out the instructions here to tighten up the focuser and CAA. If this is not sufficient you can remove the focuser entirely and replace it with a fixed adaptor from PreciseParts and an Atlas.
Mike

#4 SteveProcter

SteveProcter

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: 21 Mar 2009
  • Loc: UK

Posted 01 August 2012 - 05:48 AM

That is way, way too much movement in the focuser. Did you buy the scope from a dealer? If so, I'd return it and ask them to resolve the issue.

The focuser on my FSQ 106ED shows some sag (but not as severe as on yours) when used with a fairly heavy imaging load (6Kg) and I was advised to have the focuser upgraded to the latest version used on the EDXIII. Apparently it involves changing a pair of focuser tube tube supports inside the focuser to a more robust deign. I will be doing that in the near future. But I guess yours should already have the latest version.

Steve

#5 s2jesse

s2jesse

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2005
  • Loc: Sonoma County, CA

Posted 01 August 2012 - 04:06 PM

Yep its very new

#6 alpal

alpal

    Soyuz

  • -----
  • Posts: 3660
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Loc: Melbourne Australia.

Posted 01 August 2012 - 04:57 PM

I watched the video - I couldn't believe the wobble in that focuser.
I thought Takahashi were top of the range products?
( the price would have you believe that )

You have put me off buying a Baby Q.

#7 alpal

alpal

    Soyuz

  • -----
  • Posts: 3660
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Loc: Melbourne Australia.

Posted 01 August 2012 - 04:57 PM

deleted due to double post

#8 s2jesse

s2jesse

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2005
  • Loc: Sonoma County, CA

Posted 01 August 2012 - 09:18 PM

Im gonna look into it tommorow and call tak...one of the reasons I chose the fsq was because I thought the focuser was gonna be awesome. Im currious if somethign is really wrong or if all are actually like this. This is WITHOUT the lock on... Because im using a robofocus.

#9 alpal

alpal

    Soyuz

  • -----
  • Posts: 3660
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Loc: Melbourne Australia.

Posted 01 August 2012 - 11:29 PM

Im gonna look into it tommorow and call tak...one of the reasons I chose the fsq was because I thought the focuser was gonna be awesome. Im currious if somethign is really wrong or if all are actually like this. This is WITHOUT the lock on... Because im using a robofocus.



Please keep us updated.
I thought people used heavy 4Kg SBIG & other cameras with no problem on Taks.
I don't see how if they use Robofocus.
There is something wrong which we don't understand yet.

#10 SteveProcter

SteveProcter

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 92
  • Joined: 21 Mar 2009
  • Loc: UK

Posted 02 August 2012 - 06:09 AM

Jesse

There is something wrong with your focuser. No focuser should flex the way that yours does but I'm sure Tak will resolve it for you.

The FSQ 106ED is a great scope but is imo let down by its focuser. There is something flawed with its design. From my experience, it works OK with lighter imaging equipment but struggles with heavier gear. I've now removed the focuser on my scope and replaced it with a fixed length adapter and an Atlas focuser. I know of others who have made a similar switch

Steve

#11 s2jesse

s2jesse

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2005
  • Loc: Sonoma County, CA

Posted 02 August 2012 - 03:19 PM

Yep I talked to Fred over there at Texas nautical he gave me instructions on how to adjust.. Gonna try that first if not ill shoot it over to him and they'll take care if it.

Jesse

#12 mmalik

mmalik

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5345
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2012
  • Loc: USA

Posted 05 August 2012 - 05:11 AM

Jesse, here is the link to my problem which seems the same. Please keep me posted as you get this sorted out.

#13 Daniel Mounsey

Daniel Mounsey

    Vendor (Woodland Hills)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 5434
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2002

Posted 03 January 2013 - 01:33 AM

So ive been working from square one on really setting up my imaging system.

I think i have an extremely rigid setup but TPoint is showing a lot of flex in my setup. Jesse, maybe I missed it, but what do you have attached to the focuser weighing it down?

Ive noticed a good amount here in my focuser. With the ccd etc hanging off...

http://www.youtube.c...h?v=LSMx7XlkIbI

Is there a way to eliminate some of this give?

its an fsq106edxiii


There's something up with that particular unit. There's no way there's that much flexure. The focusers are rock solid on them. Jesse, what is it you have attached to the focuser?






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics