Jump to content


Photo

Audiostar upgrade problem

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 James Cunningham

James Cunningham

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Maryland

Posted 09 August 2012 - 09:08 PM

I just got a new Audiostar handset. I used Meade's updater to get the latest software from Meade. Then, I tried to update it with a StarGPS patch. It connected but I got an error message that something was wrong with the flash
memory on the handset. How do I solve this problem.
Jim

#2 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 10 August 2012 - 12:41 AM

Gday Jim

Did Meades ASU download the firmware to your PC
or did it actually load it???
Either way, what Firmware is now in the handbox???
Go to setup > statistics for the full id.

Andrew

#3 James Cunningham

James Cunningham

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Maryland

Posted 10 August 2012 - 08:04 AM

Its version 5CE2 and it did download into the handset.

#4 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 10 August 2012 - 08:51 AM

Gday Jim

If you have 5CE2 firmware loaded onto an Audiostar Hbx,
that is for the 497EP handboxes, not the Audiostars.
The Meade ASU shouldnt have loaded that firmware.?????

The latest Audiostars use a new memory module that
is not compatible with the older firmwares.
If old firmware is loaded onto a new model Audiostar
handbox, it is effectively bricked for all normal
update operations.
Need a bit more info on exactly what has happened
as the latest ASU shouldnt have allowed that
to happen.
What version of ASU did you use???
There is a backdoor way to fix it if it is caused by
putting old firmware onto a new HBX,
but im more concerned on how you managed to do it??

Andrew

#5 James Cunningham

James Cunningham

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Maryland

Posted 10 August 2012 - 09:49 AM

Its version 5.6 Updater. It is definitely an Audiostar. I hit upgrade software and version 5CE2 is what was downloaded into the handset.

#6 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 10 August 2012 - 06:20 PM

Gday Jim

The latest ASU is ver 5.9.3.
This was put out to prevent 497EP firmware being loaded onto Audiostar handboxes, and hence bricking them for further updates.

Last check.
What exactly is the message you get when using StarPatch?
If it is something like
'Erase of page at 0xE10000 failed'
then you are bricked.

There is a special little program we have developed to
restore a semi bricked handbox but it is not "Meade authorised".
It is a three part process
and requires you to also use StarPatch in a special mode.
I have run the process myself several times,
and i know of four others who have run it successfully.

Up to you if you want to ask Meade to replace yr handbox
as their app killed it, or try the fix.

Andrew

#7 James Cunningham

James Cunningham

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3224
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Maryland

Posted 10 August 2012 - 06:34 PM

I am sending this one back. I may get another one later on but my Autostar handset works perfectly. Some of the characters on the display have lost their tops but I understand it. What advantages are there to using the Audiostar over the Autostar? Thanks.
Jim

#8 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 10 August 2012 - 06:59 PM

Gday Jim

The Audiostar has a bit more memory for user data, is a bit faster than the 497 and has sound.
Also,it is the only firmware Meade are still updating,
hence works with later model scopes.

The cons are the Audiostar has no "protected" safeload code
( hence what has happened to you )
and you lose autoscrolling in long lists of objects.

Andrew

#9 orion61

orion61

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4498
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Birthplace James T Kirk

Posted 12 August 2012 - 02:03 PM

You may be able to pull the display ribbon cable and reseat it.
If a pin has lost connectio this is one thing that it will do.
good luck...sounds like you need some...
keep us updated.
Lar

#10 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:17 AM

I have the same problem on my new etx125, the hand controller still works
with the 497ep software loaded in it but i sure would like to get it back to the
factory audio star status. Is there a procedure for doing this?

#11 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 13 November 2012 - 02:44 PM

Gday Mzura

I have the same problem on my new etx125, the hand controller still works
with the 497ep software loaded in it but i sure would like to get it back to the
factory audio star status. Is there a procedure for doing this?



As per earlier in the thread, have you tried StarPatch yet????
It has much better error messages than Meades ASU.
I need to confirm if you see the
'Erase of page at 0xE10000 failed' message
to determinwe if it is the same problem.
If so, there is a fix but it involves a 2 stage recovery.
Also, just for info, what is the current version of ASU you have
and what firmware version is loaded to the Hbx???

Andrew

#12 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:06 PM

i have version 1.806 of star patch, when i select audio star in controller type
I get error message 497ep found and buidaua1f7.rom is designed for audio star
so then it must recognize the controller as a 497ep and quits

when i first turn on the scope the controller displays 497ep 5ce2 for a second and then proceeds as that controller
I just want to get the audio star build back A1F7

#13 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:45 PM

currently i Have 2 audio stars: one came with a 125ec and the other with a lx80
the one that came with the 125ec, i used meades 5.6asu to load the wrong software 497ep 5ce2 then i updated to 6.0ASU, then i bought the lx80 and used 6.0 asu to update the new controller to A3S4 then star patch to A3s4
now i would like to update the 125ec controller with the 497EP 5CE2 to
the useable audio star with the star patch update A3s4

#14 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:24 PM

Gday Mzura

i have version 1.806 of star patch, when i select audio star in controller type
I get error message 497ep found and buidaua1f7.rom is designed for audio star
so then it must recognize the controller as a 497ep and quits



In its raw form, StarPatch now tests for the mixup between 497EP and Audiostars, and prevents cross usage, but it can be set to do it if required.
Can you try the following first.
Make a shortcut to start Starpatch with "StarPatch.exe ForceHandset"
This will allow you to force a cross model load.
Now retry loading the firmware in that mode.
If you get the "cant erase memory" error at this point, we need to go offline and i will send you a program and instructions on how to run it.

Andrew

#15 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:52 PM

how do I do this : StarPatch.exe ForceHandset with windows 7?

#16 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:54 PM

Gday Mzura

Make a shortcut as per normal, and edit it to use the ForceHandset flag

Andrew

#17 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 26 November 2012 - 06:06 PM

I've got a shortcut on my desktop, but i don't understand how to use the ForceHandset command ( i don't see it anywhere)

#18 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 26 November 2012 - 07:15 PM

Gday Mzura

You have to edit the shortcut and manually add the flag.
Ref attached diag.

Andrew

Attached Files



#19 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:02 PM

first off I ,uninstalled 1.806 and reinstalled 1.803,the path was a little different,x86 program files etc, then added ForceHandset , to file clicked apply , add got error" target box not valid"

What am I doing wrong?

#20 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:29 PM

would there be any problem with me trying your two stage recovery?

#21 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:27 PM

Gday Mzura

would there be any problem with me trying your two stage recovery?



Yep. You need the forcehandbox mode working to do part 2 of the recovery.
As to why you cant edit the Target, i dont know what you are doing wrong as its a simple process.

If Starpatch is in C:\program files... then the path to the exe itself must be wrapped in quotes inside the shortcut Target box
ie "C:\program files\pixsoft\Starpatch1803.exe" ForceHandset
you must have the quotes at each end of the exe path and a space
between the last " and the Forcehandset.

Andrew

#22 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 27 November 2012 - 03:43 AM

finally got shortcut to accept the ForceHandset command, the space after the " made the difference. restarted star patch with the shortcut, set options for 'audiostar' selected A1F7.rom file, clicked on 'update Handset', got error message "found autostar 497EP (version 5CE2)
BuildAUA1F7.rom is designed for the Audiostar.
Please try again
went back to options and autostar 497EP had been reselected not Audiostar



Just reloaded star patch 1.806 and tried the ForceHandset with that and that appeared to work for a while then I received this error message

erase of page at 0xE10000 failed
Handset flash memory is not working properly
Do you want to retry the erase?
yes no

I clicked yes three times ,same result

and thats where I'm at

#23 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 27 November 2012 - 04:50 AM

Gday Mzura

Hmmmm, 1.803 should have worked in ForceHandset mode, but as you got the memory error with 1.806, it proves you can connect and that you have the expected flash memory problem.
I currently cant access my ftp site so have sent a PM.
Respond to that and i can send you the reqd file and we can go to the next step.

Andrew

#24 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 27 November 2012 - 08:20 PM

windows won't let me extract the files, i've shut down the firewall and still it won't let me extract the files I'm getting to hate windows 7, the only reason I bought it was for maxim dl and other astronomy programs Mac's are far SUPERIOR

#25 Brian Risley

Brian Risley

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2832
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006
  • Loc: SW Florida

Posted 27 November 2012 - 09:19 PM

You have changed the properties on the files to Unblock any downloaded files. (Right click on the file, go to properties and if it is blocked, there will be an unblock option at the bottom of the properties screen.) Win7 and newer always block downloaded files and you need to unblock them.
Brian






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics