Jump to content


Photo

Audiostar upgrade problem

  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#26 mzura

mzura

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Las Cruces Nm

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:29 PM

I ended up transferring your program to a thumb (usb) drive and extracting the files to the thumb drive, when I clicked on the exe file it ran and i got four lines on your program screen, the last two were both O K,so i pushed the run button, about a minute later a large log file came to the screen with lots of O K's
I then connected with star patch and updated everything to A3s4

I really don't know what to say.... Your a GENIUS I Can't THANK You enough
Best Wishes
Michael Zura

#27 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:45 PM

Gday Brian

I am hating some of this stuff these days too.

Win7 and newer always block downloaded files and you need to unblock them.



My #$@!%%^&&dy firewall wont let me FTP at present so i had to send it as a zipped attachment to an email. Does Win7 also lock zips sent that way?

Andrew

#28 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:53 PM

Gday Michael

pushed the run button, about a minute later a large log file came to the screen with lots of O K's
I then connected with star patch and updated everything to A3s4



Good to hear it all worked cleanly.

The patches for A3S4 will be out shortly,
so you can practice reloading again :grin:

Andrew

#29 Brian Risley

Brian Risley

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 2889
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006
  • Loc: SW Florida

Posted 29 November 2012 - 01:19 AM

Every zip file I download has to be unblocked. If there are executables in it and you don't unblock the xip first, the extracted files will be each blocked.

#30 dan_uk

dan_uk

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2013

Posted 27 June 2013 - 07:57 AM

Hi,

I've come across this exact problem today using ASU 6.0. It forced 5CE2 firmware onto my AudioStar handset.

I've followed the instructions in this thread and I have got it to force the audiostar firmware but I get stuck on the error that Mzura came across "erase of page at 0xE10000 failed
Handset flash memory is not working properly
Do you want to retry the erase?
yes no"

What was the fix for this? I saw that a PM was sent to mzura?

Also what is the difference between AS34 and A1F7?


Thanks,


Daniel

#31 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 27 June 2013 - 06:29 PM

Gday Dan

Just replied to yr offline email, but

using ASU 6.0. It forced 5CE2 firmware onto my AudioStar handset.



Thats not supposed to happen under 6.0.
You should report that to Meade ( just to keep em on their toes )

Also what is the difference between AS34 and A1F7?


A3S4 supports the LX80, but has also had its polar tracking and PEC mechanisms changed quite considerably.
For an LX90, i strongly suggest staying with patched A1F7.

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia

#32 dan_uk

dan_uk

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2013

Posted 27 June 2013 - 08:05 PM

Just wanted to say a big thank you to Andrew! His software has saved me a lot of hassle dealing with Meade and swapping a handset over from the UK.

I was going through the process I took earlier and I think I downloaded the AutoStar suite, this has an old version of ASU which I think was where things got messed up!

I ended up choosing the A1F7 tweaked version from starpatch.


Daniel

#33 Uniwersal

Uniwersal

    Vendor (Uniwersal Observatories)

  • -----
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2013

Posted 21 August 2013 - 03:19 AM

Got the same problem with my audiostar - cant go back and load AS34 ... pls help?

#34 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 21 August 2013 - 03:57 AM

Gday Uniwersal

Can you please confirm that you have tried StarPatch in ForceHandset mode and got the memory erase error.
Also what firmware have you actually loaded, 5CE2 or something else.
I just want to ensure that the problem is the same one my fix corrects,
as several other users have had slightly different problems.

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia

PS I only suggest using A3S4 if you have an LX80
Otherwise, patched A1F7 is still my favourite for the Audiostar.

#35 Uniwersal

Uniwersal

    Vendor (Uniwersal Observatories)

  • -----
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2013

Posted 21 August 2013 - 04:18 AM

After i bought lx80 i used ASU 6 - it recived 5CE2, after this Starpatch and then Starpatch in ForceHandset . Its the same thing as Dan's . After ASU it wont take any updates from Starpatch even in forcehandset mode...

#36 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 21 August 2013 - 04:34 AM

Gday Uniwersal

If you go to this post ( on another forum, sorry :-( )
http://tech.dir.grou...ar/message/3735
It has a basic description of the tests to do
and a link to my app.
The app also has detailed instructions in the zip.
Pls ensure you are happy getting into safeload mode
before starting the process.
If you have any concerns, pls ask before pressing buttons :-)

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australi

#37 Uniwersal

Uniwersal

    Vendor (Uniwersal Observatories)

  • -----
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 09 Aug 2013

Posted 21 August 2013 - 05:41 AM

Many thanks Andrew!!!!!! You saved my mount!!!!

Now i got A3S4 inside and eveything works fine!!!!!!!

Thank You !!!!!!!!!!!

#38 OzAndrewJ

OzAndrewJ

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1007
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2010

Posted 21 August 2013 - 07:23 AM

Gday Uniwersal

Glad to hear it works again.
There must be something in the water today,
as you are the second one to do this in the last 24 Hrs.
I do wish Meade would fix their updater to at least prevent this happening, or better still, build the fix i use into their updater, so it can deal with the new memory.
Not holding my breath tho. :(

Andrew Johansen Melbourne Australia

PS
As per usual, i can only suggest anyone wanting to update Audiostar Firmwares should use the latest freeware version of StarPatch, as its much more robust at doing this sort of stuff properly.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics