Jump to content


Photo

CCD autopilot and plate solve

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Hilmi

Hilmi

    Soyuz

  • *****
  • Posts: 3752
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2010
  • Loc: Muscat, Sultanate of Oman

Posted 22 August 2012 - 06:16 PM

To those of you who have CCD autopilot, can you please help me clarify if I can make it work with the Pinpoint LE engine built into MaximDL or do I need to purchase the full Pinpoint software or the The Sky X Pro to do plate solving? What about the cheaper version of The Sky X, will that work? I'm setting up CCD autopilot for the first time and I am surprised that I seem to require yet another software package to make it all work properly.

#2 robininni

robininni

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 777
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • Loc: Stephenville, TX

Posted 09 May 2013 - 08:44 AM

bump for clarification as I'm getting interested in CCD Autopilot as well.

Rob

#3 tomcody

tomcody

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1771
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2008
  • Loc: Titusville, Florida

Posted 09 May 2013 - 12:03 PM

IIRC, you need to upgrade to the full Pinpoint, the LE version is only licensed to work from within MaxLmDL for outside calls, you need the full version.
(At least that's what I remember when I upgraded it).
EDIT: From the online web manual:
" Due to licensing restrictions, the full version of PinPoint is required."
As usual for most programs, this fact was well buried into the setup instructions.
Rex

#4 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 13 May 2013 - 08:08 PM

You have to have a full copy of Pinpoint to make CCDAP work.

Have you looked at Sequence Generator Pro? Very full featured and does everything (MaximDL, FocusMax, and Pinpoint) for much less.

#5 JoseBorrero

JoseBorrero

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3165
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2009
  • Loc: Puerto Rico Island

Posted 14 May 2013 - 08:24 AM

In maxim solve is plate is easy. Check the help section

#6 robininni

robininni

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 777
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • Loc: Stephenville, TX

Posted 14 May 2013 - 06:21 PM

You have to have a full copy of Pinpoint to make CCDAP work.

Have you looked at Sequence Generator Pro? Very full featured and does everything (MaximDL, FocusMax, and Pinpoint) for much less.


The first statement isn't true. I was just emailing John Smith about this very subject. If you use The Sky X, it has its own plate solving engine so depending on what else you use with CCDAP, you may not need Pinpoint.

The second statement is misleading because, while SGP does have an autofocus routine, it does NOT work with FocusMax which is an excellent focusing tool. I found the SGP focus routine to be unprecise enough that I can't use it with hyperstar reliably.

Rob

#7 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 17 May 2013 - 09:48 PM

Rob,

He has MaximDL. He has to have Pinpoint full to use plate solving. You're absolutely correct that IF he wants to use the Sky X, he can do that too.

So, I answered his question, and you attacked me. Way to go internet bully.

Chris

#8 robininni

robininni

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 777
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011
  • Loc: Stephenville, TX

Posted 18 May 2013 - 12:32 PM

Rob,

He has MaximDL. He has to have Pinpoint full to use plate solving. You're absolutely correct that IF he wants to use the Sky X, he can do that too.

So, I answered his question, and you attacked me. Way to go internet bully.

Chris


Lol! Well, what you said and what you meant were not exactly the same. To say the you must have the full version of Pinpoint for CCDAP to work is NOT the same as saying that you either need TSX Pro OR Pinpoint for CCDAP to work (plate solving). Come on, I wasn't bullying.... But sorry if I sounded mean. I'm really not mean.


Rob






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics