Jump to content


Photo

Losmandy G11 Gemini 2 and Stellarium

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 akoroves

akoroves

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2011

Posted 02 November 2012 - 09:36 PM

I was wondering if someone who owns a G11 with Gemini 2 can answer a question I had about using this mount with ASCOM and Stellarium.

I am expecting my G11 next week, and I'm very excited to try it with Stellarium. I've downloaded all the necessary ASCOM stuff and other software. I want to control my mount from in the house. I'm wondering, can I use Stellarium to set limits on my mount so it doesn't crash into the pier, or would I have to use the web interface. If I use the web interface, will it work with Stellarium so if I am using Stellarium to go to an object, it will also know not to slew past a certain point?

Another question. Can I use a camera and take a picture, plate solve and enter the coordinates of where ever the telescope is pointing into Stellarium to align the mount and provide more accurate gotos, or will it be best to use the bright star alignment routine with the hand controller.

Many thanks in advance for anyone who can give me advice. I really appreciate it.

#2 zytrahus

zytrahus

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Posts: 736
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2009
  • Loc: Long Beach, CA

Posted 02 November 2012 - 11:34 PM

I've been using Stellarium to control my G11 w/ G2. It's been working great so far.
I am thinking of trying Carte du Ciel next time though.

Take a look at this post I made when I first set up Stellarium to work with the G11.

http://cooledpix.com...emini-ii-ascom/

#3 akoroves

akoroves

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2011

Posted 03 November 2012 - 02:46 PM

Thank you, that is a really informative article. Do you know if I can use a straight through ethernet cable (because I have one) or is it manditory to use a cross over type.

Thanks again.

#4 Charlie B

Charlie B

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 964
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2008
  • Loc: Sterling, Virginia

Posted 03 November 2012 - 02:54 PM

Direct from your PC, use a crossover cable. From a router, use straight through.

See the Gemini-2 website.

Regards,

Charlie

#5 akoroves

akoroves

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2011

Posted 03 November 2012 - 04:38 PM

Thanks guys. Will a Cat6 cross over ethernet cable work? Or does it have to be a Cat5e?

#6 akoroves

akoroves

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2011

Posted 03 November 2012 - 05:43 PM

Rather will a Cat5e work, since that is the type I just ordered...

#7 gdd

gdd

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1610
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2005
  • Loc: Lynnwood, WA (N/O Seattle)

Posted 03 November 2012 - 06:30 PM

I'm using a Cat5e straight-through from the router. Use the crossover only when connecting directly to a PC or laptop.

Some PC's and laptops are smart enough to allow use of a straight-through cable and automatically detect a crossover is needed and make the necessary adjustment. This is according to the Yahoo Gemini-2 user group.

Gale

#8 akoroves

akoroves

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2011

Posted 03 November 2012 - 07:58 PM

Thanks ggd. I ordered the Cat5e crossover, and will be plugging it straight into my laptop. I'm now fairly sure it will work okay, since you also use a Cat5e.

#9 zytrahus

zytrahus

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Posts: 736
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2009
  • Loc: Long Beach, CA

Posted 03 November 2012 - 11:18 PM

You can even use a straight cat5/6 cable from your laptop the G2, that's what I do. It works as long as you have a laptop that is not too old. Not sure how old is too old though :)

#10 orlyandico

orlyandico

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5631
  • Joined: 10 Aug 2009
  • Loc: Singapore

Posted 03 November 2012 - 11:23 PM

any laptop made in the last 4-5 years should have automatic media sense and will work with either a cross or straight through cable...

#11 akoroves

akoroves

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2011

Posted 04 November 2012 - 06:42 PM

Thanks guys. Good to know. I can't wait until the mount gets here! Hopefully this week rather than next. ^^






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics