Jump to content


Photo

CGEM mount odd problem

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Aboy

Aboy

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2012
  • Loc: Thousand Oaks, CA

Posted 07 November 2012 - 11:04 AM

Hello everyone.

I'm here to asking you guys something about a problem with my CGEM.

Yesterday at night I was trying to test my autoguider. Well I set up the mount likes always pointing north and balance everything.
But when I check my GPS was in the "day saving time". Them I changed to "Standar Time", but when I try the two star alignment and point to "Vega" the mount moved to the opposite direction... I mean pointing to the ground .... I try to pointing "Caph" in Cassiopeia and also point to the opposite direction but no to the ground it was pointing south..

I have no idea what is going on.... I used the mount 3 days ago and everything was right.

I reset the mount to original factory settings and nothing... I tried also set up the gps to "day light saving" also no good.

Do any one here knows what I can do in order to fix this problem?

Thanks for your time and your help.

Also: sorry about my English.

#2 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 07 November 2012 - 01:13 PM

Do a software reset. Chances are you typed something in wrong and it's just not sure where it is.

Happens to all of us! :)

#3 Aboy

Aboy

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2012
  • Loc: Thousand Oaks, CA

Posted 07 November 2012 - 01:23 PM

I did reset to original factory settings yesterday and nothing. I'll check today also.

#4 dmdouglass

dmdouglass

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 758
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2007
  • Loc: Tempe, AZ

Posted 07 November 2012 - 02:41 PM

I have experienced a similar problem to what you describe. It was the GPS...

So..... to test the theory. Disconnect the GPS, reset to factory, and see what happens. If all is well, then re-attach GPS.

My mount is a CG5-GT, but we use the same GPS module. The CG5 requires the handset to run into the GPS, and then the GPS to the mount. I have discovered this produces erratic operation. So now, if i am at a "different" location, i start the mount and then start the GPS. Once it knows where it is, then i turn everything off, and take the GPS "out of the configuration" (Remove it). Then i restart. It remembers where it was, and life is good.

In the mode i have described, the time will be set by the GPS, but when i take the GPS out, then i must set the time manually. Not a problem !

#5 mich_al

mich_al

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2439
  • Joined: 10 May 2009
  • Loc: Rural central lower Michigan Yellow Skies

Posted 07 November 2012 - 04:25 PM

Once you determine that a factory reset won't fix it AND that all the parmeters that can be entered are OK then it might be time to re-flash the software. I'd download the same version that was loaded if I could, else download the latest version.
Keep us informed.

Al

#6 Aboy

Aboy

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2012
  • Loc: Thousand Oaks, CA

Posted 07 November 2012 - 05:00 PM

I'll posting later... I have a dentist appointment today... :bawling:

#7 Aboy

Aboy

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2012
  • Loc: Thousand Oaks, CA

Posted 07 November 2012 - 10:30 PM

Well... Was the mount the bad one I guess. When I arrive home I try to do the idea with out gps and when I try to found a star and move made a horrible noise... Like the mount has rocks inside.

Good thing that I have less than a month with the mount and still have warranty.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics