Jump to content


Photo

PinPoint LE stopped solving

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 psandelle

psandelle

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 653
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2008
  • Loc: Los Angeles

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:01 PM

Hope someone can help and that this is something silly, but I took some shots the other night to experiment with plate solving (64 images in runs of one minute and three minutes). PinPoint LE (within MaxIm DL - the latest version 5.23, I think it is) solved in a minute or three no problem on ALL the images I tried. It was magic! Placed it in the Allstar zoom field, FOV was there, corrected, etc. Amazing.

I had been trying to get MaxIm to work with TheSkyX Pro, to no avail (Daniel gave back my dough and I took it off my machine). I played with some other planetarium programs, and when I went back to PinPoint to solve another image...nothing. Just kept looking. Went back to previous images it had solved. Nothing. Set it up all night. Still nothing - it searches and searches. Downloaded the full version of PinPoint...tried the Visual PinPoint - couldn't
solve. WTHeck?

I looked over the setting...all default. Checked advanced...all default.

I'm completely at a loss.

Anyone who has an idea, I greatly appreciate.

Paul

#2 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 20 November 2012 - 07:31 PM

Your image scale is probably incorrect. Check to make sure you're not binning or something like that and that the math makes sense.

Good luck,
Chris

#3 psandelle

psandelle

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 653
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2008
  • Loc: Los Angeles

Posted 22 November 2012 - 01:12 AM

Chris,

I just don't know how it could have changed of its own volition is all (which, upon inspection, it didn't - still what it should be). I started playing with parameters (less stars, etc.) and got it working again, but it's weird. Worked one day, did nothing different, stopped solving.

Thanks for the idea to check, though - no doubt, it'll be the answer for me another time.

Paul

#4 tomcody

tomcody

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1690
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2008
  • Loc: Titusville, Florida

Posted 24 November 2012 - 05:14 PM

If you use windows 7, could be how you installed the program. You need to be an administrator when installing to allow it to acess the various files it needs to work.
Rex

#5 psandelle

psandelle

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 653
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2008
  • Loc: Los Angeles

Posted 25 November 2012 - 12:46 PM

Thanks for all the ideas - doesn't seem to have been any of them, and still can't figure it out, but at least, with a change of parameters, it's working again. If it happens again, and I get more data on the nature of the glitch, I'll let y'all know.

Paul






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics