Jump to content


Photo

Problem with my new SkyCommander

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 City Kid

City Kid

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2339
  • Joined: 06 May 2009
  • Loc: Northern Indiana

Posted 21 November 2012 - 09:14 AM

My new Sky Commander isn't working properly and I'm hoping someone out there can offer some help. When I move my scope in azimuth (it's a dob) both the RA numbers and the DEC numbers move even though that seems impossible. When I move the scope in altitude neither the RA or DEC numbers move. That is what happens when the Sky Commander is showing the actual position. When the Sky Commander is set to show me what direction to move the scope to find an object the problem is different. In that case when I move the scope in azimuth everything seems fine but when I move the scope in altitude there is no movement of the DEC numbers. It would seem to be a simple case of either the altitude encoder or the connecting cable that goes to the altitude encoder not working properly except for the fact that when showing the actual position the DEC and the RA numbers both move when moving the scope in azimuth. That makes me wonder if there's a problem with the box. Anyone ever see anything like this? Any suggestions?

#2 Bill Kocken

Bill Kocken

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 415
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2004
  • Loc: Coon Rapids, MN

Posted 21 November 2012 - 10:16 AM

sounds like one of two problems.
1.) Is your Sky Commander configured properly? Make sure it thinks it is hooked up to an alt/az scope and not an equatorial one. Check your manual.
2.) If that doesn't work, I would suspect a problem with your wiring.

#3 City Kid

City Kid

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2339
  • Joined: 06 May 2009
  • Loc: Northern Indiana

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:20 PM

The Sky Commander is configured properly. The thing is, everything was checked out prior to me receiving it and it all worked fine. The Sky Commander is on my new Teeter 12.5" Classic and Rob checked it all out prior to shipping me the scope. I have no doubt that Rob will help me figure this all out but he is on vacation until after Thanksgiving and I would like to get everything working right now.

#4 tezster

tezster

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 817
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2009
  • Loc: Missisauga, Canada

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:09 PM

Hmm... the only thing I can think of is to make sure the locking pins for both encoders are tightened. Other than that, it certainly sounds like there's something wrong with either the cable or the SC unit itself.

You can also try contacting Sky Engineering in the meantime and see if they can help you.

#5 City Kid

City Kid

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2339
  • Joined: 06 May 2009
  • Loc: Northern Indiana

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:20 PM

I emailed Sky Engineering on Saturday but I haven't gotten a reply. I have also double checked the locking pins to be sure they are tight. What I would really like to do is switch the wires going to the encoders to see if the problem moves with the switch but my rocker box has a huge mass of wires and I don't want to mess with them unless I have no other options. I should add that the scope also has ServoCat Jr., a powered groundboard, and a Markless stalk. I think what I will try is disconnecting the stalk and plugging the Sky Commander directly into the wires that plug into the stalk. That would at least let me know if I can eliminate the stalk as a potential source of the problem.

#6 jrbarnett

jrbarnett

    Eyepiece Hooligan

  • *****
  • Posts: 20289
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2006
  • Loc: Petaluma, CA

Posted 26 November 2012 - 01:33 PM

Did you try reversing the cables? Also, make sure that the cables are inserted firmly in the encoders (with a "click").

Also, the cables should form a "Y". The junction plug is the one that should go into the Sky Commander. The plugs on the ends of the two arms of the Y are the ones that should go into the encoders. Because you're getting a single encoder to "spin" both altitude and azimuth numbers simultaneously, it almost sounds like the junction of the Y (where two cables meet) is inserted into an encoder.

Pictures might help, too.

EDIT: The stalk could be the culprit too, if the internal wiring has shorted or something. Definitely take the stalk out of the equation and test. Good luck.

Regards,

Jim

#7 City Kid

City Kid

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2339
  • Joined: 06 May 2009
  • Loc: Northern Indiana

Posted 28 November 2012 - 09:49 PM

An update: Rob is sending me new cables and a new Sky Commander box so I can swap out and figure this thing out.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics