Jump to content


Photo

ASCOM How do I start it?

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 EdmontonAB

EdmontonAB

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1228
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008
  • Loc: Sooke, BC , Canada

Posted 02 December 2012 - 07:09 AM

I must be missing something really simple. I just downloaded ASCOM 6 and AP ASCOM V2. On my desktop are two icons, ASCOM diagnostics and explorer, but I can't seem to find the exc file anywhere to run the program. I ran the diagnostic and it says everything is fine. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks,

#2 johne

johne

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 471
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006
  • Loc: Prescott, AZ.

Posted 02 December 2012 - 07:14 AM

Once you've installed the Ascom programs, as you've done, that is it. I've never had to start or execute Ascom. The software that you install for your mount control, cameras, filter wheels and such are the programs that automatically call or run the Ascom modules as they need them. It all happens in the background without you having to do anything, other than installing the Ascom program which you have already done.
I hope this helps.

#3 simpleisbetter

simpleisbetter

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1848
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2011

Posted 02 December 2012 - 07:33 AM

John's right. Once you've installed ASCOM, it is recognized from your Planetarium or Planning software. From within your software, you click on the scope setup (varies depending on software), specify ASCOM driver, then open it. You should be presented with a popup window named ASCOM Telescope Chooser. Click the dropdown box and select the driver you downloaded for your specific mount. Then click the Properties button next to it, that will open the specific Scope Driver Setup popup. From there you configure your ports and additional settings. The attachment shows the two ASCOM boxes as they appear for me in all my software (SkyTools, AstroPlanner, CdC) and should appear to you.

Attached Files



#4 Steve Drapak

Steve Drapak

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 79
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2008
  • Loc: Toronto, Canada

Posted 02 December 2012 - 10:29 AM

If you really want to pull up an interface without running a planetarium program etc, I believe EQMOD has an exe program included that will start up an ASCOM session.

#5 FaronD

FaronD

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 237
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2010
  • Loc: Richmond Hill, Ontario

Posted 02 December 2012 - 12:49 PM

Hi Steve, once you've installed the latest Ascom platform, then install the Astro-Physics V2 driver. In the start menu go to Astro-Physics, Ascom Driver,Setup Telescope and that's it.
Now you can set everything up. As mentioned before, the planetarium program will open up Ascom automatically. The AP driver places an icon on the lower right area of the task bar that will allow you to open the panel. Hope this helps.

Faron

#6 Ray Gralak

Ray Gralak

    Vendor (PEMPro)

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2008

Posted 02 December 2012 - 12:58 PM

If you really want to pull up an interface without running a planetarium program etc, I believe EQMOD has an exe program included that will start up an ASCOM session.

I don't think that would work for the AP V2 ASCOM driver.

However, the AP Driver has a couple programs that you can use to open the driver without a planetarium program: They are the APTimer and AP Jog utility programs. You'll find them in the start menu under Astro-Physics->ASCOM driver.

-Ray Gralak
(Author of the AP V2 ASCOM Driver)

#7 EdmontonAB

EdmontonAB

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1228
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2008
  • Loc: Sooke, BC , Canada

Posted 02 December 2012 - 02:11 PM

Thanks for all the help. I guess my main issue was getting the AP ASCOM V2 screen up. I used Faron's suggestion and it came up. All I need to do now is setup my mount.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics