Jump to content


Photo

Very bright meteor captured with ASI120MM 20121209

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 wenjha

wenjha

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008
  • Loc: SuZhou China

Posted 09 December 2012 - 09:39 AM

I don't know where to post this, hope its ok here:
can't see many stars under heavy light polution in the city!
but still many bright meteors captured. specially there is one very bright crossed the Orion Constellation.
but seems very slow,don't like a meteor.
equipment:ASI120MM+4mm lens
software:HandyAvi
exposure 30ms under 2X2bin mode

http://www.youtube.c...h?v=jB1gasidtJE

#2 Freddy WILLEMS

Freddy WILLEMS

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 7236
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2005
  • Loc: Hawaii, Honolulu

Posted 09 December 2012 - 04:53 PM

Looks like Jupiter, so bright !?

#3 wenjha

wenjha

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008
  • Loc: SuZhou China

Posted 09 December 2012 - 10:49 PM

jupiter is the star in the below at the first image.
the object is even more brighter than the moon

#4 MvZ

MvZ

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1580
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2007
  • Loc: The Netherlands

Posted 10 December 2012 - 05:10 AM

Sam, it is very difficult to tell from this image what it is. The camera self also seems to be moving a bit, which makes the object appear to move very erratic. Is this the original footage, or have you done anything with it? (like cropping?)

#5 Kokatha man

Kokatha man

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6941
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2009
  • Loc: "cooker-ta man" downunda...

Posted 10 December 2012 - 07:18 AM

.....got me stumped?!? :question: :confused:

#6 Tuawcxs

Tuawcxs

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 223
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2008

Posted 10 December 2012 - 08:32 AM

Very cool, did you see it with your eyes as well? I just saw a big meteor during twilight last week in NJ. Was hoping it would be one of the whole length of the sky events. Big bright meteros are great. :)

#7 wenjha

wenjha

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008
  • Loc: SuZhou China

Posted 10 December 2012 - 08:51 AM

Hi Emil
I don't think camera moved druing capture.the object moved I think.this is the original video captured by HandyAvi.

#8 wenjha

wenjha

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008
  • Loc: SuZhou China

Posted 10 December 2012 - 09:17 AM

Yes Darryl
very strange object!

#9 wenjha

wenjha

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008
  • Loc: SuZhou China

Posted 10 December 2012 - 09:20 AM

No, it is captured by software automatically.
if I saw it then I must know what is it.

if it a meteor, then maybe a portent of the end of 2012 :lol:

#10 MvZ

MvZ

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1580
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2007
  • Loc: The Netherlands

Posted 10 December 2012 - 09:28 AM

Ah ok, there is gaps in the data. I see the time jumping forward. The camera does not appear to move.

The object you captured does however wobble a lot, especially at the end when it slows down a lot as well. It is also moving VERY slowly. There is also a lot of flickering going on. Perhaps it is some kind of reflection, it does not look like a meteor.

#11 Tuawcxs

Tuawcxs

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 223
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2008

Posted 10 December 2012 - 08:49 PM

How about an Iridium satellite or a slower Gps type sat. With the gain up on the camera it may of over exposed it. :rainbow:

#12 zAmbonii

zAmbonii

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2420
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Ypsilanti, MI

Posted 13 December 2012 - 07:53 PM

Nice video Sam.

I got the ASI120MC today and was going to give HandyAvi a try tonight and it seems to crash anytime I try to start a capture. Is there anything special you did to get it to work with HandyAvi?

#13 wenjha

wenjha

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008
  • Loc: SuZhou China

Posted 13 December 2012 - 10:34 PM

Ya, I just connect and set sensetivity.then press start.
can you email me and give me a snapshot of the error?

#14 zAmbonii

zAmbonii

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2420
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Ypsilanti, MI

Posted 14 December 2012 - 12:04 AM

I'm not getting an error. When I hit the button to start the capture. I don't get the dialog box, the program just quits.

I unplugged the ASI120MC and plugged in my SPC900nc and it seems to work fine, but when I plug the ASI120MC back it just quits to desktop (with no error showing).

#15 edsplace

edsplace

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2011

Posted 14 December 2012 - 12:14 AM

Try sharpcap quick and easy to get running with the camera. Firecapture is great, but requires some changes to the configuration file that might take a little longer to get running and The GRS is overhead now. Dont forget to choose the ROI tab in the properties menu and check "high speed" to get the full frame rate available with the camera. Without that you will find the camera runs at about 1/2 speed.

#16 zAmbonii

zAmbonii

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2420
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Ypsilanti, MI

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:12 AM

I've got it running, just was having problems with trying to get it to work with HandyAvi. My plan for tonight (if it stayed clear) was to get some images with Jupiter, and then pack it up and get the DSLR out to do a timelapse and hope to capture some meteor streaks, and have the ASI120MC alongside with the widefield lens trying using HandyAvi trying to capture meteor streaks.

I've got a bunch of .avis to process and lets just say, I am quite impressed with the results so far. I ended up capturing with K3CCDTools and right now I am transferring a bunch of the OMG HEUG! .avis to my desktop. I did some bench testing with FireCapture this afternoon, but I have some performance issues with it. I had tried FC a year or so ago on my laptop + webcam and had the same type of performance issues. FC is pushing 80% CPU usage, and it just cannot capture on the fly at decent framerates. I loaded up K3CCDTools and it was only running at like 30% CPU load and could capture 30fps on the fly at 1280x960. I'm going to post something on the FC yahoo group to see about the performance issues.

I'll have some images up with the new camera sometime soon. There are some things I need to iron out with the camera, but it appears to be a HUGE improvement over the webcam :).

#17 wenjha

wenjha

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008
  • Loc: SuZhou China

Posted 14 December 2012 - 03:03 AM

that's wired.
can you change a computer and test again?

#18 zAmbonii

zAmbonii

    Vanguard

  • -----
  • Posts: 2420
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Ypsilanti, MI

Posted 14 December 2012 - 03:21 AM

I'll do that.
I was in a rush this afternoon getting acquainted with the camera before I could get out to do some imaging. I'm wondering if it is some weirdness with XP or something. The same thing happened (immediate crash to desktop) when trying to start wxastrocapture when the ASI120MC was connected.

I have some other questions about the camera I need to ask ya about, but I'll take that to email. May be a bit before I can get to the email because I need to get some sleep soon :).
Been processing some of the images and I am quite surprised and pleased with the images I have gotten so far, in what was average to below average seeing tonight.

#19 wenjha

wenjha

    Vendor

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2008
  • Loc: SuZhou China

Posted 14 December 2012 - 07:47 AM

my system is XP.
Welcome

#20 Tapio

Tapio

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1327
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • Loc: Tampere, Finland

Posted 18 January 2013 - 11:09 AM

Just received AS120mm too and HandyAvi crashes with it. I use XP.
Sent a error report to HandyAvi.
Hopefully get this sorted.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics