Jump to content


Photo

Synscan Version 3.32...NOT Beta

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 astro_baby

astro_baby

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 998
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2008
  • Loc: United Kingdom

Posted 12 December 2012 - 02:26 PM

Heads up......

Production version of 3.23 Synscan is now downloadable together with a new manual.

Manual is much better and cleaned up somewhat.

Skywatcher also suggest Alt Az EQ6s are upgraded to the latest version.

Clear skies

#2 gonzosc1

gonzosc1

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2012
  • Loc: South Carolina

Posted 12 December 2012 - 03:56 PM

Is the Orion synscan the same as the skywatcher synscan??
reason for asking is I just got my new mount a week ago and HC is ver 3.27

#3 austin.grant

austin.grant

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 698
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Shreveport, LA

Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:20 PM

I think he meant 3.32

#4 astro_baby

astro_baby

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 998
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2008
  • Loc: United Kingdom

Posted 12 December 2012 - 04:41 PM

Whoops...yes 3.32

#5 gonzosc1

gonzosc1

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2012
  • Loc: South Carolina

Posted 12 December 2012 - 07:59 PM

ok got it.

#6 Jack Huerkamp

Jack Huerkamp

    Vendor - Waning Moon

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 1048
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2005
  • Loc: Louisiana

Posted 12 December 2012 - 09:13 PM

Got my AZ-EQ6 yesterday and it came with V3.31 installed. I downloaded and installed V3.32 and it works after an initial scare. After I received the green bar indicating a successful update, I shut down the update software program before shutting down the mount. When I started up the mount, there was no display shown on the hand pad. I started the downloader and repeated the update shutting down the mount before shutting down the program. When I started up the mount after the second update, the mount worked properly. If one has to shut off the mount after the green bar is indicated in the program, the instructions ought to say so.

I thought I had messed up my one day old mount!

Jack Huerkamp

#7 neptun2

neptun2

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 936
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Bulgaria

Posted 19 December 2012 - 05:37 PM

I also installed the stable 3.32 version on my heq5 pro. At first glance it works ok but test under the stars will show for sure if everything is ok. My experience with the 3.32 beta 5 was very good so i expect same to be true for the final version. The new polar alignment feature is very useful.

#8 SunBlack

SunBlack

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 900
  • Joined: 05 May 2011
  • Loc: Rome (IT)

Posted 26 January 2013 - 02:37 AM

I installed the 3.32....when I tell to go to an object, It doesnt display the equatorial coordinates , but it shows me the altazimuth ones.... how to show the equatorial coordinates? I Precise that after firmware installation it did not ask me to set az or eq ...

#9 johnpd

johnpd

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 455
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2008

Posted 27 January 2013 - 03:33 AM

1. The "Show Position" Utility Function gives you the ability to see both the RA/Dec and Alt/Az values of the current position.

2. You did not say which mount you have. If you have the AZ-EQ6, the hand controller show ask you when it starts up whether you want to operate in EQ or Az mode. I do not know what happens on a standard EQ6 mount.

JohnD

#10 John Carruthers

John Carruthers

    Skiprat

  • *****
  • Posts: 3551
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2007
  • Loc: Kent, UK

Posted 27 January 2013 - 05:13 AM

I update just the handset, not connected to the mount.

#11 deltacathy

deltacathy

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2013

Posted 09 February 2013 - 07:32 AM

Hi has anybody put the allview firmware on the synscan controller ?
Did you also change the motor control firmware as well.
I have a orion teletrack az mount same as the skywatcher ?






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics