Jump to content


Photo

Setting Limits on G11 with Gemini 2 & Firmware

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 TAK120

TAK120

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2012

Posted 26 December 2012 - 07:29 PM

I have a G11 with Gemini 2. It is my first equatorial mount. The OTA is a Takahashi 120 TSA. I am sure that this has been asked before, but can someone either point me to an easy to understand explanation of how the set the limits, or give me a quick brief on the procedure. I am located in Pennsylvania.

Do I simply rotate the RA with the tube pointing to the zenith on the east and west sides of the mount to determine the limits?

Also, what is the best way to perform firmware upgrades, i.e., Ethernet, USB, etc.? Again, where can I find the best procedure to follow.

Again, any guidance here is greatly appreciated as I cannot find a comprehensive explanation. The notorious diagram on the Web at gemini-2.com, with the stickman and two OTAs, is a bit confusing.

This is quite a piece of engineering, but I am wanting for technical documentation. :question:

Many thanks!

#2 mega256

mega256

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Joined: 10 May 2007
  • Loc: N of Tampa

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:11 PM

Tom has a great web site with all that you could want

http://gemini-2.com/

There is a section on setting the limits,Very Important B4 use!
With very good instructions on setting it up.

http://gemini-2.com/limits.php

When you set them up you use the controller buttons to move the mount to the limit position you want.
ALSO Take care NOT to let the mount run into the MOTORS!They will smash the pc board on the motors if you dont watch out.

interactive setup

http://gemini-2.com/...mits-safety.php

#3 mega256

mega256

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Joined: 10 May 2007
  • Loc: N of Tampa

Posted 26 December 2012 - 08:24 PM

This is what I found out to work

Note: Safety Limits may not take effect until you power down and back up. This has been my experience. The writer of the code says they take effect when set.


I like using the WEB interface to set limit numbers,I find that the numbers that are the dfaults are way too much,mine are much lower than the defaults by at least 10

#4 TAK120

TAK120

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2012

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:28 PM

Thanks Bob.

I understand that I need to select Terrestrial mode, slew the RA as far West as possible, loosen the DEC and spin it 360 degrees to ensure clearance (i.e., I will be spinning the OTA in a circle starting from a vertical position, perpendicular to the ground, and then back to the vertical position), and set the limit as appropriate, if it clears the tripod and or tripod and servos. I need to repeat this for the east.

Question: Do I really need to have 360 degrees of spin clearance starting from a position perpendicular to the ground, or am I confused about this procedure?

#5 TAK120

TAK120

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2012

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:28 PM

Thanks Bob.

I understand that I need to select Terrestrial mode, slew the RA as far West as possible, loosen the DEC and spin it 360 degrees to ensure clearance (i.e., I will be spinning the OTA in a circle starting from a vertical position, perpendicular to the ground, and then back to the vertical position), and set the limit as appropriate, if it clears the tripod and or tripod and servos. I need to repeat this for the east.

Question: Do I really need to have 360 degrees of spin clearance starting from a position perpendicular to the ground, or am I confused about this procedure?

#6 mega256

mega256

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Joined: 10 May 2007
  • Loc: N of Tampa

Posted 27 December 2012 - 12:53 AM

That is very confusing....I never did ...
What I do is with the scope and all assy on..because
my guide scope is on the bottom...I just move the mount
with the HC and set it with the hc,,,then look at the numbers and take a few off for a little more clearence,and use the web interface to store the new numbers..Then I write
it down,so incase I have to reset,I just put those numbers back in..I run a C14 that is big around and my numbers are alot smaller that the defaults...After you do it a few times and test,I do leave the clutchs somewhat lose at first,just incase.Its a lot harder to describe than do...lol..At first it was very goofy to do...
Just remember sometimes you need to shut it down and start again for it to work with the new numbers..
I dont think you need a full 360,they just want to be sure that the closest part of the scope dosnt hit the mount,guiders,finders,ect..I dont think the front of the scope should ever face the ground,anyway? The software wont
or should not let it go below the horizon..

#7 TAK120

TAK120

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2012

Posted 27 December 2012 - 10:11 AM

Thanks again Bob.

As for the firmware, what method is the "best" for doing firware updates. Here too there are many options.

#8 mega256

mega256

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 925
  • Joined: 10 May 2007
  • Loc: N of Tampa

Posted 27 December 2012 - 11:11 AM

I use the web interface for updates...It works best for me.
Its step by step,and I can see all the setup settings on
a single web page.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics