Jump to content


Photo

Celestron VX mount

  • Please log in to reply
1053 replies to this topic

#576 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15563
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 20 March 2013 - 06:47 PM

It's not that it doesn't work, well kinda, but the iPad/skyQ/link wi-fi adapter thinks the mounting method is alt/az and there is no "switch" the user can change that variable.
So when you try to go to an object the scope slews all over the place.


That isn't the same as SkyFi, though, which connects to the telescope via the serial port on the HC and is not more complicated than that.

#577 beammeup

beammeup

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2008
  • Loc: Straight of Gibraltar

Posted 21 March 2013 - 03:57 AM

I can confirm that Skyfi DOES work beautifully with the VX mount.
I used the Celestron Nexstar/Advanced GT Scope Type in Sky Safari pro.

#578 zawijava

zawijava

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 920
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Wells, Maine 04090

Posted 21 March 2013 - 10:43 AM

I like it so far :waytogo: Wish the Dec axis wasn't quite so stiff, had to find my OTA center of gravity off the mount as it won't even move on the mount even if intentionally put way out of balance. Weather has kept me from using it, only a couple times out in the past week. It seems to carry my Traveler and gear[14-15 lbs] extremely well.

Y'all's thoughts on the good, old CG5's replacement?

Attached Files



#579 powerstroke01

powerstroke01

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 531
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2007
  • Loc: Western Sierra Nevada Foothills

Posted 23 March 2013 - 10:25 PM

After all the nice things I've been saying about my AVX the hand controller dies on me. :(

Youre not the first.

#580 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 24 March 2013 - 12:23 AM

So what's the commonality between the failures now? Is it hand controllers or motor boards?

#581 Whichwayisnorth

Whichwayisnorth

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1452
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2011
  • Loc: Southern California

Posted 24 March 2013 - 12:45 AM

Mine was just the HC. I got it replaced and it has been working fine for two days.

#582 powerstroke01

powerstroke01

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 531
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2007
  • Loc: Western Sierra Nevada Foothills

Posted 24 March 2013 - 03:04 AM

So what's the commonality between the failures now? Is it hand controllers or motor boards?

well I should be receiving a new handcontroller on Monday. I'm hoping that's all it is.

#583 GTBaker

GTBaker

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2013

Posted 24 March 2013 - 09:31 AM

This is not sounding well a all. I haven't even had my new scope/mount outside yet.

#584 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15563
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 24 March 2013 - 11:10 AM

I wouldn't worry about it. As long as you have a good power source, and the connection of power cord to mount is firm, you will be alright. If you're worried, set up and do a fake alignment inside. HC and MC problems? I'm guessing most of 'em are power problems. ;)

#585 Whichwayisnorth

Whichwayisnorth

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1452
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2011
  • Loc: Southern California

Posted 24 March 2013 - 11:52 AM

What is concerning to me is if there is a hand controller issue where they fail for silly reasons then we need to buy extra hand controllers and keep them with us at all times.

#586 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15563
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 24 March 2013 - 01:29 PM

The hand controls are pretty robust...but these are a new model. I don't use the blamed things often anyway. I much prefer NexRemote.

#587 beammeup

beammeup

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2008
  • Loc: Straight of Gibraltar

Posted 24 March 2013 - 01:56 PM

The hand controls are pretty robust...but these are a new model. I don't use the blamed things often anyway. I much prefer NexRemote.


Hi Uncle Rod - is it possible to connect NexRemote directly to the VX? (without the HC). The VX mount doesn't seem to have a dedicated pc port.

#588 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15563
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 24 March 2013 - 02:21 PM

The hand controls are pretty robust...but these are a new model. I don't use the blamed things often anyway. I much prefer NexRemote.


Hi Uncle Rod - is it possible to connect NexRemote directly to the VX? (without the HC). The VX mount doesn't seem to have a dedicated pc port.


You have to have Celestron's Aux Port Expander, alas.

#589 beammeup

beammeup

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2008
  • Loc: Straight of Gibraltar

Posted 24 March 2013 - 02:26 PM

The hand controls are pretty robust...but these are a new model. I don't use the blamed things often anyway. I much prefer NexRemote.


Hi Uncle Rod - is it possible to connect NexRemote directly to the VX? (without the HC). The VX mount doesn't seem to have a dedicated pc port.


You have to have Celestron's Aux Port Expander, alas.


Yes I know, not only is it discontinued but also impossible to find one anywhere! (and it's not cheap either)

#590 Stew57

Stew57

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Posts: 2539
  • Joined: 03 May 2009
  • Loc: Silsbee Texas

Posted 24 March 2013 - 02:37 PM

I bought one for my CGEM just so I would be free of the HC if need be. I can't imangine why they discontinued it.

#591 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 24 March 2013 - 02:40 PM

There's a design for the aux port expander in one of the yahoo groups, the GCG5 one I think.

It may also be possible to use one of the USB to serial TTL converters and use that with little more than an appropriate connector.

Chris

#592 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15563
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 24 March 2013 - 02:54 PM




Yes I know, not only is it discontinued but also impossible to find one anywhere! (and it's not cheap either)


If you've got a little skill at electronics (or know somebody who has), one can be made easily. Check with the Celestron ASGT group; I believe you'll find plans and schematics there...

#593 GTBaker

GTBaker

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2013

Posted 29 March 2013 - 01:26 PM

I've had this mount and scope now for a while and have yet taken it outside. This weather is sucking.

#594 Learken

Learken

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 38
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2005

Posted 30 March 2013 - 09:17 AM

Nice looking setup, especially the Traveler ! Question, what did you need to do to adapt the AVX to the tripod, and can this be done with any other alternate tripod?

LA

#595 starbob1

starbob1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1079
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2007
  • Loc: IN

Posted 08 April 2013 - 03:00 PM

Has anyone mounted the new VX on a pier. My observatory has a pier and would like to try this mount on it. I had adapters for my cgem and CGE but sold them. Any ideas. Thanks Tackybob

#596 zawijava

zawijava

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 920
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2007
  • Loc: Wells, Maine 04090

Posted 08 April 2013 - 03:36 PM

Sorry it took so long for my response, I had not visited this Thread for awhile. All you need for either a tripod or pier is a top plate with the proper hole size and depth for the AVX to sit down into. Then a piece of threaded rod, thick washer and threaded knob to secure from underneath much like it's done with the supplied tripod. You will also have to position an Azimuth Adjustment Post on your top plate in the proper location. The top plate hole must be a bit deeper than the portion of the AVX that sits in it, in order for the thick washer and locking knob to do their job. Hope this helps, I relize it's not a detailed instruction guide by any means though I'm certain if one takes a close look at how the AVX attaches to the supplied tripod it will likely be self explanatory. -Tim

Nice looking setup, especially the Traveler ! Question, what did you need to do to adapt the AVX to the tripod, and can this be done with any other alternate tripod?

LA



#597 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 08 April 2013 - 04:17 PM

One thing to watch is that the altitude adjuster bolt on the South side projects below the height of the surface on which the base of the mount sits. It's about 40mm lower.

If this is a problem it would be possible to replace the adjuster with a shorter bolt and use a spanner to adjust it, you won't have to do it every day.

Chris

#598 dr.who

dr.who

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1320
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2012

Posted 08 April 2013 - 06:46 PM

Sigh. I posted over in imaging about this but I wanted to throw it out to a larger group as well. I have the opportunity to trade in my ES 127 and my 102 for a Takahashi TSA-120. I would use it for 60% visual and 40% AP with the longest exposure time I would realistically be able to do with guiding at 5 min and most of the exposures being 120 seconds or less.

I had a CGEM before and with it's weight, my age, and the injuries I have from being young and stupid working with it and dragging it to a dark site for imaging is just not going to happen. So I would not be wanting to go to a CGEM or CGEM class mount.

I know the challenges I faced with the ES 127 at 18.5 lbs and 34" long but with the Tak being 12.5 lbs and 28" long does anyone think it would be doable on the AVX at the median and (hopefully) at the longest exposure times?

If not I will most likely end up just using it for visual and keep my 102 since it does fine on the AVX and is 23 inches with no dew shield...

Oh and guidecam is the SBIG ST-i with their guider lens kit and present camera is Canon XSi with plans for an Atik 428 w/filter wheel.

Thanks for the help!

#599 Carl N

Carl N

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • Posts: 264
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2012
  • Loc: San Diego, CA

Posted 08 April 2013 - 07:21 PM

Dr,
I am not an expert, but I will say that I use a 102mm stellarvue, with an AT 72mm, with a Telrad, and all that with large diagonals, DSLR, autoguider, and 22 lbs of counterweight on my AVX, and I get rock solid tracking at much longer exposures than you are asking about. My telescope is 43" with hood extended.

#600 dr.who

dr.who

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Moderators
  • Posts: 1320
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2012

Posted 08 April 2013 - 10:18 PM

Bloody hell Carl! That is scary yard cannon large! Well that is good to know! Thank you! I am pretty dialed in on getting the Tak but when tossing round that amount of dosh I want to make darn sure I am not about to really put my foot in it...






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics