Jump to content


Photo

Nexremote Q......Do I have to use it......

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 budman1961

budman1961

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1114
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011
  • Loc: Springfield, MO

Posted 26 January 2013 - 07:25 PM

As I alluded to, If I want to use a planetarium program, or Astroplanner, do I have to use the Celestron Nexremote program also? :question:

Thanks!

Andy

#2 wolfman_4_ever

wolfman_4_ever

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1245
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2011
  • Loc: El Segundo, Ca, So. Cal

Posted 26 January 2013 - 08:34 PM

No.

#3 budman1961

budman1961

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1114
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2011
  • Loc: Springfield, MO

Posted 26 January 2013 - 08:42 PM

Thanks Dave!

#4 frozen.kryo

frozen.kryo

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2011
  • Loc: East of the Sun, West of the Moon

Posted 26 January 2013 - 11:01 PM

Shouldn't software have to connect to Nexremote's virtual com port to be able to control Celestron mounts?

#5 wolfman_4_ever

wolfman_4_ever

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1245
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2011
  • Loc: El Segundo, Ca, So. Cal

Posted 26 January 2013 - 11:52 PM

No, The software can connect to the actual com port bypassing nexremote if your connected to the hand controller..

Nexremotte pretty much replaces the hand controller where you don't have to use the HC.. Nexremote also works with the PC port on the mount.

#6 frozen.kryo

frozen.kryo

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2011
  • Loc: East of the Sun, West of the Moon

Posted 27 January 2013 - 12:26 AM

I see. Thanks for that piece of info.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics