Jump to content


Photo

Synscan 3.32: coordinates.....

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 SunBlack

SunBlack

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 901
  • Joined: 05 May 2011
  • Loc: Rome (IT)

Posted 27 January 2013 - 02:57 AM

I installed the 3.32....when I tell to go to an object, It doesnt display the equatorial coordinates , but it shows me the altazimuth ones.... how to show the equatorial coordinates? I Precise that after firmware upgrading it did not ask me to set az or eq ...

#2 johnpd

johnpd

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 455
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2008

Posted 27 January 2013 - 03:37 AM


1. The "Show Position" Utility Function gives you the ability to see both the RA/Dec and Alt/Az values of the current position.

2. You did not say which mount you have. If you have the AZ-EQ6, the hand controller show ask you when it starts up whether you want to operate in EQ or Az mode. I do not know what happens on a standard EQ6 mount.

JohnD

#3 SunBlack

SunBlack

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 901
  • Joined: 05 May 2011
  • Loc: Rome (IT)

Posted 27 January 2013 - 03:59 AM

I have vixen gpdx with synscan kit for eq5 adapted.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics