Jump to content


Photo

Entering longitude and latitude

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Mta472

Mta472

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2006
  • Loc: CT

Posted 27 January 2013 - 04:27 PM

I recently bought a Celestron 102 SLT. I have been able to enter the Eastern Zone for a site but the longitude and latitude are WAY off - such that I probably will not be able to align the hand controller for GOTO use. How do I enter my longitude and latitude?
Clear skies....... Mike

#2 Tel

Tel

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 9071
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2006
  • Loc: Wallingford England

Posted 27 January 2013 - 05:57 PM

Hi Mta472,

1) Switch on your hand controller.

2) Press the "Menu" button and scroll,(if necessary), using the 6 or 9 buttons until you have "Scope Set Up" on screen.

3) Press "Enter" and you should see "Set Up Time Site".

4) Press "Enter" again, and you should see "Enter Longitude" appear.

5) Enter your own longitude co-ordinate and the press the "Enter" button.

6) You should now see "West" appear. If you live in the western hemisphere, then just press "Enter". If however, you live in the eastern hemisphere, press the 6 or 9 button to change the wording to "East". Whichever you choose, when selected, press "Enter" once again.

7) You should now have "Enter Latitude" on screen. Thus, repeat the procedure as for the entry of your longitude co-ordinate, finishing with either a "North" or South" entry corresponding to the "West" or "East" entry you made when inputing your longitude co-ordinate.

8) Finalise all by pressing "Enter" followed by "Undo" to return you to "Nexstar Ready" on screen. Your co-ordinates will now be retained unless you choose to change them.

Hoping this helps,
Best regards,
Tel

#3 WarmWeatherGuy

WarmWeatherGuy

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1893
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2011
  • Loc: Orlando, FL 28° N, 81° W

Posted 28 January 2013 - 01:59 AM

If your scope is like mine then you can enter your site's longitude and latitude by pressing Undo when it asks for the time.

#4 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4519
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 28 January 2013 - 04:45 AM

+1 :waytogo:

#5 Tel

Tel

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 9071
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2006
  • Loc: Wallingford England

Posted 28 January 2013 - 05:54 AM

Quite right Steve ! :foreheadslap:

(It was near to midnight here last night though, when I wrote that for Mike) ! :yawn:

Best regards,
Tel :gramps:

#6 Peter9

Peter9

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4703
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008
  • Loc: Yorkshire - Born & Bred

Posted 28 January 2013 - 06:51 AM

Of coarse, if one is setting Lat/Lon during the day in readiness, then Tel's method would be used.

Best to know both ways.

Regards. Peter.

#7 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4519
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 28 January 2013 - 11:03 AM

Of coarse, if one is setting Lat/Lon during the day in readiness, then Tel's method would be used.

Best to know both ways.

??????????????

Regards. Peter.



#8 Peter9

Peter9

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4703
  • Joined: 30 Oct 2008
  • Loc: Yorkshire - Born & Bred

Posted 28 January 2013 - 11:52 AM

Of coarse, if one is setting Lat/Lon during the day in readiness, then Tel's method would be used.

Best to know both ways.

??????????????

Via Menu's or "Press undo" as above.

Regards. Peter.








Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics