Jump to content


Photo

QHY5-II driver install problem

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 nmoushon

nmoushon

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 137
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011
  • Loc: Stephens City, VA

Posted 28 January 2013 - 09:00 PM

I just purchased the QHY5-II and I'm having trouble getting the drivers to install. I plugged in the camera to the USB and it does the auto install of drivers but fails. I then get a "This device cannot install. (Code 10)" error and have no idea how to fix it or get around it. I've installed and got it to work on my desktop and it runs fine. Both computers are 64bit Win. 7. Has anyone had this problem before or know of a solution?

Thanks.

#2 nmoushon

nmoushon

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 137
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011
  • Loc: Stephens City, VA

Posted 29 January 2013 - 01:04 AM

Anyone?

#3 lntrlz

lntrlz

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2013

Posted 29 January 2013 - 01:36 AM

I have QHY5II and my computer is win7 x64.But I can install the driver smooth.May be you can go to QHYCCD forum to get some help.As I know they has fast response.Your camera is QHY5LII or QHY5II?

#4 Tandum

Tandum

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 242
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2010
  • Loc: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 29 January 2013 - 11:28 AM

Don't use the drivers that come with the camera.
Get new ones from the qhy web site.

#5 nmoushon

nmoushon

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 137
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011
  • Loc: Stephens City, VA

Posted 29 January 2013 - 04:46 PM

I have the QHY5-II. Not the L series. It loaded up fine on my desktop but not my laptop which both run Win7 x64. So that why I'm a bit confused. But I'll try what Tandum suggested and get the drivers from the website and see if that does anything.

#6 nmoushon

nmoushon

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 137
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011
  • Loc: Stephens City, VA

Posted 29 January 2013 - 06:30 PM

Here's a picture of the problem I'm having. The laptop reads that the device is plugged in (Picture 1) but I keep getting that Code 10 error. I've unistalled the divice and tried plugging it back in and everytime it tries to load the drivers (either from the device to the computer or vice versa) but always fails. (Picture 2) It loads fine on my desktop like I said before so this is where I have no idea where to go to get an answer.

I downloaded all the drivers I could find from the website and that did nothing. I'm still waiting on my account to get activated on qhyccd forums so I'll post there next if I cant figure out anything.
Image 1
Image 2

#7 ewave

ewave

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1244
  • Joined: 16 May 2009
  • Loc: northwest NJ

Posted 29 January 2013 - 09:02 PM

Thanks for the FYI

I am trying to get my QHY5 (original) to work on my Windows 7 64bit with similar results. I am wondering if my cable extensions are too long and will give it another try this weekend

#8 lntrlz

lntrlz

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2013

Posted 29 January 2013 - 10:16 PM

May be your laptop USB is a USB3.0 one? My laptop is Sony VPCSD,has a USB3.0 interface.It can not be used for QHY5II,but the other USB interface is fine

#9 nmoushon

nmoushon

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 137
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2011
  • Loc: Stephens City, VA

Posted 30 January 2013 - 05:47 PM

How would I go from USB 3.0 to USB 2.0?

#10 Erik Nielsen

Erik Nielsen

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2013

Posted 02 February 2013 - 09:12 AM

I have same problem on two labtops.
In both cases I get the error on the left side usb-connections, and no errors on the rigth side connections.
So try to change usb-connection.
Erik Nielsen
OZ1ewr






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics