Jump to content


Photo

Drilling Gear Racks

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Lord Beowulf

Lord Beowulf

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1360
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2008
  • Loc: Cedar Park, TX

Posted 08 February 2013 - 08:20 PM

This is primarily a question for Scott H. but I figure there are others who've used gear racks as well and may be able to comment. The racks come solid by default and need to be drilled to mount them. I'm just wondering just how hard the carbon steel racks are and if they can be easily drilled on a drill press or require more advanced machining.

Thanks,

Beo

#2 mikey cee

mikey cee

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 8188
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2007
  • Loc: bellevue ne.

Posted 08 February 2013 - 11:33 PM

Beo my machinist friend bored mine out and never mentioned any tough drilling problems. My 6' ones have 4 holes in each for 1/4" bolts. ;) Mike

Attached Files



#3 jbattleson

jbattleson

    Happily Retired

  • *****
  • Posts: 569
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009
  • Loc: Nebraska

Posted 09 February 2013 - 10:15 AM

Hi Boe,
I have both drilled and milled gear rack and it is just mild steel.
Just step out your drills. In other words start with a small
hole then increase the bit size and drill again. A 1/2" hole for an example should be stepped at least 3 times.
Happy drilling.

#4 Scott Horstman

Scott Horstman

    Vendor - Backyard Observatories

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 14596
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2004
  • Loc: South Side of the Sky

Posted 09 February 2013 - 11:09 AM

The racks are usually pretty mild steel but sometimes we get a batch that's pretty hard and kills the bits if you don't take your time. We counter sink the holes as well otherwise the bolt heads can hit the limit switch/carrier bearing bracket.

Attached Files



#5 Lord Beowulf

Lord Beowulf

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1360
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2008
  • Loc: Cedar Park, TX

Posted 09 February 2013 - 10:22 PM

Thanks everyone. Appreciate the feedback!

Beo

#6 Mr_T

Mr_T

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1267
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2008
  • Loc: NJ

Posted 10 February 2013 - 04:54 PM

I used a pedestal drill and some lubricant punched a dimple first and had no issues pretty easy just take it slow






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics