Jump to content


Photo

Remote Control of EQ6

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 IanD

IanD

    Explorer 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2009
  • Loc: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:28 PM

I'm trying to figure out if its possible to remotely control my EQ6. I have the mount connected to me laptop using ASCOM drivers and run through Stellarium Scope. What I want to do is leave my laptop outside and run the telescope from my desktop inside, ideally connecting through the internet.

Has anyone tried this or know if its even possible?

#2 Cliff Hipsher

Cliff Hipsher

    Apollo

  • ***--
  • Posts: 1147
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008
  • Loc: North Chesterfield, VA

Posted 14 February 2013 - 10:59 PM

You might want to look at a Sky Fi

With that and something like this Virtual Serial Port you should be good to go...

#3 FaronD

FaronD

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 237
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2010
  • Loc: Richmond Hill, Ontario

Posted 14 February 2013 - 11:50 PM

I use a program called TightVnc to control my outdoor laptop from my indoor pc. It works great and it's free!

#4 jjongmans

jjongmans

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 183
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2012
  • Loc: The Netherlands

Posted 15 February 2013 - 03:46 AM

Teamviewer

#5 proteus5

proteus5

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1342
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Southern New Jersey

Posted 15 February 2013 - 05:31 AM

+1 for Teamviewer.
That's what I use to control my Atlas/camera/guider conected to the outside laptop from the inside desktop.

#6 neptun2

neptun2

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 797
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2007
  • Loc: Bulgaria

Posted 15 February 2013 - 06:12 AM

I can also recommend team viewer. It is free and works really well. It is also very easy to operate.

#7 terry59

terry59

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4624
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2011
  • Loc: Colorado, USA

Posted 15 February 2013 - 06:57 AM

Windows remote desktop

#8 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15404
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 15 February 2013 - 07:39 AM

I'm trying to figure out if its possible to remotely control my EQ6. I have the mount connected to me laptop using ASCOM drivers and run through Stellarium Scope. What I want to do is leave my laptop outside and run the telescope from my desktop inside, ideally connecting through the internet.

Has anyone tried this or know if its even possible?


Why futz with the Intenet just to control a scope in the backyard? EQMOD, a serial cable, and a wireless gamepad are simpler and cheaper. ;)

#9 IanD

IanD

    Explorer 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2009
  • Loc: Edmonton, AB, Canada

Posted 15 February 2013 - 12:28 PM

I'm planning on setting up a remote observatory about 100 km away and I want to test out that everything works. I've used Teamviewer before so it will probably be a relatively simple approach. Thanks guys!

#10 Namlak

Namlak

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2012
  • Loc: Northridge, CA

Posted 16 February 2013 - 03:16 PM

Get a webcam or similar so that you can monitor the mount, you don't want to have software get confused or have operator error drive your scope into the tripod or pier while it or you think it's slewing to the proper position!

I operate my scope from an rv trailer and even from only 30 feet away, I take a look out the window to do a reality-check when slewing.

Also, get a network controlled outlet so you can hard-boot the whole rig if needed and set your PC to boot when ac power is turned on.

#11 Gert K A

Gert K A

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2012
  • Loc: Copenhagen, Denmark

Posted 17 February 2013 - 01:20 PM

Windows remote desktop

+1 rdp :grin:

#12 tjugo

tjugo

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 942
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2007

Posted 18 February 2013 - 09:55 AM

Hi, I use logmein, it is free, web based and there are native clients for Android and iOS, the mobile clients are not free tho...

I also use a Foscam to 'visually' monitor the telescopes.

Cheers,

Jose

#13 Loswarren

Loswarren

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2008
  • Loc: Austin, Texas

Posted 18 February 2013 - 02:54 PM

I do this with my setup. I have a laptop in my observatory (in my yard) and I like to stay inside my house where it's toasty warm and my wine doesn't get knocked over in the dark...

I simply use Remote Desktop on my home computer. My laptop is running Windows XP and my home computer is running Windows 7. Both machines are on the same wireless network.

I also like to check on things in the middle of the night when I'm in bed without getting up. I'm one of those imagers that wakes up at 3am and wonders if everything is okay. So for that, I use my iPad. I use an application called Jump. I think I may have paid a few bucks for it. It's basically remote desktop for iPad. You have to install a little piece of software on the remote machine and then you can "jump" to it on your iPad and your finger becomes the mouse. This isn't so good for making adjustments to the session but let's me see critical info like guide info, image counts, etc. It's enough for me to know that things are okay.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics