Jump to content


Photo

First attempt at M42 w/ DSLR & 6" scope

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 AdirondackAstro

AdirondackAstro

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 392
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2011
  • Loc: Plattsburgh, NY

Posted 15 February 2013 - 01:56 PM

I have attempted, in the past, imaging M42 with a 4.5" scope and a point and shoot camera doing afocal. This is my first attempt at M42 with my Omni XLT 150.

Photo and Details: http://adirondackast...e-orion-nebula/

#2 merlin_four

merlin_four

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 138
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2007
  • Loc: NorCal

Posted 15 February 2013 - 02:02 PM

Nice shot! :)

#3 Nils_Lars

Nils_Lars

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 10055
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Santa Cruz Mountains , CA

Posted 15 February 2013 - 10:57 PM

You did very well with M42 here Mike.

#4 AdirondackAstro

AdirondackAstro

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 392
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2011
  • Loc: Plattsburgh, NY

Posted 16 February 2013 - 12:34 PM

Thanks a lot, Merlin_Four, and Erik. I wanted to get a few longer exposure to bring out more of the fainter detail, but M42 was eclipsed by one of the many trees in the yard.

Merlin_Four, looks like you and I have the same exact setup. Although I don't have BYEOS as I don't have the correct cable. Didn't see any point in investing in the software with the lack of live view. Do you find BYEOS to be helpful with focusing since you can view on a larger screen?

#5 Sean13

Sean13

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 205
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2012
  • Loc: North Platte, Nebraska

Posted 16 February 2013 - 12:40 PM

I use the live view function for the alignment of the scope only, and for very small visual adjustments. When I'm focusing, even on my cam with live, I find myself looping 1 second exposures instead of live view for focusing. Backyard EOS will automatically loop exposures of any duration you select and in effect give a non-live view camera pretty much a live view. I would recommend BYE even more if you don't have live view, its a big helper.

EDIT: Also, while you may not have the proper cable to do a BULB exposure, there are many preset exposure lengths built into the camera that BYE can choose from. Mine go all the way up to 30", yours may too. So you can likely do up to 30 second exposures with BYE without having to get the special cable.

#6 AdirondackAstro

AdirondackAstro

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 392
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2011
  • Loc: Plattsburgh, NY

Posted 16 February 2013 - 02:07 PM

Sean, thank you. Will a regular USB cable work to view the pictures on the computer with BYE? I can use my intervalometer to get the longer exposures if needed.

#7 Sean13

Sean13

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 205
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2012
  • Loc: North Platte, Nebraska

Posted 16 February 2013 - 03:42 PM

It will for anything shorter then 30". In theory it should work for longer exposures if you set BYE to bulb and use your remote to time the capture. I'm not 100% certain on that tho, and it would be advisable to download the trial of BYE and test it out. When connected to BYE all pictures are automatically downloaded to the computer with the option to also save them to the SD card.

#8 rodnocjolly

rodnocjolly

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2012

Posted 20 February 2013 - 10:53 AM

Compliments for your pictures.

May I know if you have used any filter ? It seems that your achromatic refractor is well corrected.

#9 AdirondackAstro

AdirondackAstro

    Ranger 4

  • *****
  • Posts: 392
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2011
  • Loc: Plattsburgh, NY

Posted 20 February 2013 - 08:50 PM

Thanks, rodnocjolly. I'm not using a refractor, it's a 6" reflector. No filters used in any of my images. 2" t-ring and adapter so I'm not limited my the 1.25" FOV.

#10 Namlak

Namlak

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2012
  • Loc: Northridge, CA

Posted 22 February 2013 - 12:56 AM

Nice shot! Is your 350D modified?

#11 rodnocjolly

rodnocjolly

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2012

Posted 22 February 2013 - 06:15 PM

Thanks, rodnocjolly. I'm not using a refractor, it's a 6" reflector. No filters used in any of my images. 2" t-ring and adapter so I'm not limited my the 1.25" FOV.


Mistery solved ...

Celestron uses almost the same name for two different product:

Celestron Omni XLT 150R 150mm refractor
Celestron Omni 150XLT - 150/750mm


Thank you for your answer and again my compliment.

Attached Files








Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics