Jump to content


Photo

SkySafari help

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 nikdangr

nikdangr

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2013
  • Loc: Annandale, VA

Posted 24 February 2013 - 04:08 PM

Couldn't find a topic header for this so....

I was told you can superimpose Telerad circles on the SkySafari screen (I have the Plus version). Can someone give me a step-by-step? This is not for telescope control.

#2 dan777

dan777

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 800
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2007
  • Loc: Indiana

Posted 24 February 2013 - 05:37 PM

I would try posting this in the "Astronomy Software & Computers" forum. There are lots of SkySafari users there including the SkySafari vendor.

#3 kenrenard

kenrenard

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1562
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2012
  • Loc: Dunmore, PA

Posted 24 February 2013 - 05:45 PM

Here is a link with the answer.
http://www.southerns.../skysafari.html

Basically go into settings telescope display you will need to turn on telrad and show even if scope is not connected.

Ken

#4 nikdangr

nikdangr

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2013
  • Loc: Annandale, VA

Posted 24 February 2013 - 07:59 PM

I would try posting this in the "Astronomy Software & Computers" forum. There are lots of SkySafari users there including the SkySafari vendor.

Thanks. Don't know how I missed that.

#5 nikdangr

nikdangr

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2013
  • Loc: Annandale, VA

Posted 24 February 2013 - 08:02 PM

Here is a link with the answer.
http://www.southerns.../skysafari.html

Basically go into settings telescope display you will need to turn on telrad and show even if scope is not connected.

Ken

Thanks. It seems to me they could make that a simple adjunct to centering.

#6 kenrenard

kenrenard

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1562
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2012
  • Loc: Dunmore, PA

Posted 24 February 2013 - 08:20 PM

Yes it seems a bit strange the way it's hid. Glad you got it to work.

Glad I could help.

Ken

#7 nikdangr

nikdangr

    Vostok 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: 10 Feb 2013
  • Loc: Annandale, VA

Posted 25 February 2013 - 02:13 PM

Actually, it wasn't that hard once I got my head out of my butt and read the check box that basically said "use Telrad even if scope isn't attached".

#8 ThreeD

ThreeD

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1029
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2008
  • Loc: Sacramento suburbs

Posted 25 February 2013 - 05:27 PM

This type of thing can also be adjusted without going into the settings menu.

Note that if you tap on the FOV notation in the upper right corner (where it says what the current field of view is for the display), you will get a menu with buttons that pops up. The buttons allow you to flip the view to match a reflector/refractor, quickly move to a specific zoom/FOV setting, and to turn the various finder rings on/off.

#9 kenrenard

kenrenard

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1562
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2012
  • Loc: Dunmore, PA

Posted 25 February 2013 - 06:58 PM

This type of thing can also be adjusted without going into the settings menu.

Note that if you tap on the FOV notation in the upper right corner (where it says what the current field of view is for the display), you will get a menu with buttons that pops up. The buttons allow you to flip the view to match a reflector/refractor, quickly move to a specific zoom/FOV setting, and to turn the various finder rings on/off.


Thanks. I learned something new. I wasn't aware of that feature. Thanks for Sharing.


Ken

#10 Fuzzyguy

Fuzzyguy

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 605
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2011
  • Loc: Colorado/Kansas

Posted 26 February 2013 - 12:39 PM

:waytogo:

Thanks for the great tip!






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics