Jump to content


Photo

NXS 5.21 handset

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 06 March 2013 - 09:46 AM

Last night was one rare night here where was able to pull scope out. Things worked great for a while but then when entered a go-to (star, ic, messier, etc) the scope would not move. I had to press a few times on enter button then would start to move then as soon as I let off the scope would stop, then repressing and holding enter button down was the only way it would continue moving???? It was 24* but have had it out in colder weather 10* and did not happen then... Jiggled all connections and no help, anyone ever encounter this before?

Also is a new handset, is on a MC 5.07 version, I also reset it to factory settings. My old one was a 4.21 version. I also just found that when go to EQ North auto align is does not go to stars selected automaticly and the old handset did?? :confused: Is this common in the new version handsets? PS am on a wedge,
Thanks Kasey

#2 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4498
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 06 March 2013 - 10:28 AM

You might try flashing the HC firmware using the CFM program and updating the MC firmware to the current v.5.14.

Stan

#3 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 06 March 2013 - 10:35 AM

I did not know was a new MC version out, is it fairly new? You also think there may be a glitch in the handset and just reflash it to make sure is all good?

Will give it a try, thanks for the input, Kasey

#4 Tel

Tel

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 9040
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2006
  • Loc: Wallingford England

Posted 06 March 2013 - 01:53 PM

Hi Kasey,

Looking at your "Bio" I assume you're referring to the use of your "9.25" here. (?) If so, is there any chance, (and despite "jiggling connections"), that you are indeed getting a breakdown: intermittent or otherwise: in your external power supply ?

Discontinuity in the cord itself ? Internal malfunction of a transformer, (if this is what you're using) ?

Have you tried swapping, temporarily, to an alternative power source?

Best regards,
Tel

#5 WarmWeatherGuy

WarmWeatherGuy

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1887
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2011
  • Loc: Orlando, FL 28° N, 81° W

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:31 PM

You also think there may be a glitch in the handset and just reflash it to make sure is all good?


Yes. I suspect static electricity zaps the memory, or maybe cosmic rays. :)

My NexStar 5SE failed to Solar System Align on Jupiter one night when Jupiter was up very high. The message was that there were no planets in view. I then went through the menu to find out my setting for elevation threshold and found some funny characters (like a backwards question mark or something, I don't remember). I changed the value to the horizon and then it worked. After that I re-flashed the memory because I figured other memory locations could have been buggered.

#6 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:35 PM

I am using the 120/12V power supply. If I was losing power wouldn't the display blank out and scope lose alignment??? Also the discrepance I found in EQ auto align where it will not slew to target area on its own.. I will try another power supply as I have 2 of them... Thanks Kasey

#7 Tel

Tel

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 9040
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2006
  • Loc: Wallingford England

Posted 06 March 2013 - 03:55 PM

Hi Kasey,

From what you describe, I'm sure you're right and that you're existing power supply is OK. I just believe in checking the basics before making any judgement about the more complicated; after all, I'd kick myself if I'd have worked the other way round, only to find a duff transformer to be the cause. :waytogo:

And, if you've a second unit, process of elimination will easily confirm a good supply from the original or not ! It's surely got to be worth a try (?) :idea:

Best regards,
Tel

#8 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 06 March 2013 - 07:55 PM

Ok just reflashed MC from 5.07 to 5.14 and tried EQ auto align and scope slewed to target as old handset did. No matter what I tried tho could not get H/C to reflash. Would show initializing but the would go to alignment set-up and never stay in programing mode.

#9 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 07 March 2013 - 03:38 AM

You do know that the new Nexstar+ HC has a new system for programming it - the Celestron Firmware Manager (CFM)?

The old HCupdate program won't work.

The new HC has the buttons in different places and contoured scroll up and down buttons.

Chris

#10 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 07 March 2013 - 06:46 AM

Yes I noticed that, the info button is lower center rather than lower left. Then I guess I will be unable to reflash it and verify it has no flaws.. :foreheadslap:

#11 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 07 March 2013 - 02:12 PM

You can upgrade the Nexstar+ HC using the Celestron Firmware Manager.

Chris

#12 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4498
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 07 March 2013 - 02:41 PM

Down load this to your computer and the Run the program to install it on your desktop. Once you have the program loaded open it and follow the prompts to upgrade your hand controller.

Stan

http://www.celestron...a=viewdownlo...,7

#13 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 07 March 2013 - 03:35 PM

Hey Stan I tried it last night but could not get handset to accept it. pushing the back & info buttons like on old 4.21 HC. Could get HC screen to read initializing but then went into align mode, tried it several times..
Kasey

#14 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4498
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 07 March 2013 - 04:59 PM

You press the Celestron logo button and the 'Menu' button while turning on the mount. They are the 2 LH lower buttons on the pad.

Stan

#15 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 07 March 2013 - 05:24 PM

No wonder it wouldn't work :tonofbricks: Hope will be able to try it tonight.. the pic that I saw with that download showed the old HC buttons pushed

#16 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 10 March 2013 - 03:30 PM

Well went to try and reflash HS but could not get the download to download right. I don't know what's up with it. Have had no problem downloading the other programs for old handset ot motor control. I even upgraded to latest java but windows won't download it as it does all other downloads. Am running windows 7... Anyone else have any problems???
Thanks Kasey

#17 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 10 March 2013 - 10:03 PM

Finally got it to download, good grief... Just a FYI I would suggest looking to their support page and copy their answer to a question from someone about new handset. It has the download instructions and the hoops one must go thru to get it to download and work

#18 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 11 March 2013 - 01:02 PM

The link for download instructions

http://www.celestron...se&_a=viewar...

#19 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • *****
  • Posts: 10742
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 11 March 2013 - 02:49 PM

Yikes, I half expected to see things like "eye of newt, hair of bat", or "while holding a dead cat over your left should raise your right foot and repeat the following ... " :roflmao:

Ok seriously, if you have Java already installed it's not very complicated at all. There's now more hand holding at the beginning of the process so folks who are un familiar doing a firmware update get some extra guidance. I guess it appears more complicated when it's all laid out like that but after you do it once or twice it becomes a piece of cake.

#20 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 11 March 2013 - 04:46 PM

I've done quite a lot of upgrading NS+ HCs and there doesn't seem to be any difficulty to it. It's certainly faster than the previous HC updater.

It's intended to be easier, for example it searches for the serial port so you don't need to select the correct one. And almost all of the time I find that there's no need to do anything to the HC, the CFM switches it to download mode automatically. If it doesn't there is a wizard that explains exactly what buttons to press, with diagrams.

Chris

#21 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 11 March 2013 - 09:14 PM

Well I upgraded from vista to win 7 and that may have caused problem. Every time I download something it goes to a download pop-up and when done I just click on it and it opens. When I tried this one explorer would not work to open it as usual and said it did not recognize something,,,, hence the steps (hoops) to get it to work,,,,,






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics