Jump to content


Photo

CGEM not calibrating with PHD

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:07 AM

My CGEM will not calibrate with PHD version 1.14. The mount will not move at all. The calibration steps are set at 3000. The Hand Control works fine. 2 star alignment works fine. I have replaced both cables from and to the QHY5 guide camera. I have tried 2 different laptops. One running XP the other windows 7. Both have the same version of PHD. I have reloaded the ASCOM drivers. Manual Guiding with PHD does nothing in any direction. I don't know how fast Manual guiding moves the mount. Holding down the direction buttons does nothing that I can see. Yes the cable from the QHY5 is plugged into the guide port. Any help would be appreciated.

#2 Whichwayisnorth

Whichwayisnorth

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1454
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2011
  • Loc: Southern California

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:48 AM

The only thing I can think of is to do what you already did. I have found that 99% of the time I grab the wrong guide cable since I have 3 that look identical except that one of them has different pin placement. Once I get the correct guide cable I am good to go. Also triple check you have selected "on-mount" as the guide type.

#3 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:55 AM

Thanks for the quick reply. As you say I have changed the cables multiple times. Can anyone tell me how the data gets from PHD to the mount? Does it pass thru any logic in the QHY5 or is it just a pass through?

#4 Charlie B

Charlie B

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 960
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2008
  • Loc: Sterling, Virginia

Posted 11 March 2013 - 01:50 PM

Check the pins of your guide port. Check that you are not plugged into the AUX Port (it's easy to do by mistake). Check your camera pins.

Regards,

Charlie B

#5 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15567
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 11 March 2013 - 02:21 PM

Here are somethings to check:

Is PHD set up CORRECTLY? If you are using the ST4 output on the camera, you must select _on-camera_ guiding in PHD. If you are guiding to the mount's serial port you must use the ASCOM driver for the mount. You can't mix and match.



;)

#6 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 11 March 2013 - 05:18 PM

CharlieB: All pins on cable ends and camera look OK.
The camera cable is plugged into the ST4 Port.UncleRod: PHD is setup correctly. This is a previously working system. On camera is checked and scope and camera become ready. The camera will take photos. I am using ASCOM (Late) camera (QHY5)

#7 wolfman_4_ever

wolfman_4_ever

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1245
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2011
  • Loc: El Segundo, Ca, So. Cal

Posted 11 March 2013 - 07:56 PM

You can go to tools then on screen hand controller (PHD's software hand controller) to test connectivity from PHD to your mount..

#8 CharlesW

CharlesW

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1298
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Chula Vista & Indio, CA

Posted 11 March 2013 - 10:18 PM

You might want to make sure your HC slew rate is set to 1 or 2.

#9 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:27 AM

If you mean the manual guiding capability in PHD that is what doesn't work.

#10 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 12 March 2013 - 09:28 AM

Hand control guide rate is set to 5.

#11 Charlie B

Charlie B

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 960
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2008
  • Loc: Sterling, Virginia

Posted 12 March 2013 - 04:31 PM

Guide movement is very slow. Visually, you likely cannot see it. You may be able to hear it at the mount or through an eyepiece centered on a distant object. Also, I believe that holding down the manual slew continuously does not send continuous guide pulses but only sends one guide pulse. Each click of the manual slew sends a pulse.

Regards,

Charlie B

#12 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 12 March 2013 - 05:27 PM

Thanks for the info Charlie. I didn't know that. I was trying to check it indoors because of the weather.

#13 Hollywood

Hollywood

    Sputnik

  • *****
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2012
  • Loc: San Diego CA.

Posted 13 March 2013 - 02:35 PM

Hello,
I recently picked up a CGEM and I will be guiding with a Orion SSAG and using PHD. Should I select SSAG in PHD? also will the handbox default to the correct guide rate or do I need to select the guide rate? Also what is the difference of guide rate 1 and 2 and why would one use rate 2? Thanks

#14 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 14 March 2013 - 05:16 PM

From what I can see it appears to be a problem with either the guide camera or the motor control board. anyone have any ideas how to check this out without having to buy either.

#15 Charlie B

Charlie B

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 960
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2008
  • Loc: Sterling, Virginia

Posted 15 March 2013 - 08:12 AM

I noticed that there is a pre-release of PHD guiding that fixes a problem with QHY5L-II cameras. If you have not yet updated, you may want to try the new version. See here !

Charlie B

#16 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 15 March 2013 - 08:05 PM

Thanks. I will give that a try if it ever clears again.

#17 tboconnor

tboconnor

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2010

Posted 17 March 2013 - 04:50 PM

I noticed that there is a pre-release of PHD guiding that fixes a problem with QHY5L-II cameras. If you have not yet updated, you may want to try the new version. See here
Charlie B

Im assuming this is for the QHY5L-II color - I have the mono version, and it doesn't work with the pre-release.

#18 Henry37

Henry37

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Georgia

Posted 14 April 2013 - 03:15 PM

The problem is resolved. I found the battery voltage to low. Thanks to all for help.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics