Jump to content


Photo

Cord wrap?

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 James Cunningham

James Cunningham

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3277
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Maryland

Posted 14 March 2013 - 11:11 PM

I seem to have lost my cord wrap feature. Do you have to have an alignment before you can set it! I thought that if I slewed to a spot opposite of where I do not want the scope to slew and then press ENTER, then the scope should never cross that point. Am I doing something wrong. Thanks.
Jim

#2 snowcrow

snowcrow

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2012
  • Loc: Vermont

Posted 15 March 2013 - 06:49 AM

Have you changed the "Slew Limits" lately?

#3 James Cunningham

James Cunningham

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3277
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Maryland

Posted 15 March 2013 - 08:50 AM

Actually, YES. My computer died and I had to reinstall Nexremote and had to re-enter everything. Why would slew limits affect the cordwrap?

#4 snowcrow

snowcrow

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 246
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2012
  • Loc: Vermont

Posted 15 March 2013 - 10:26 AM

If you have reinstalled Nexremote, you need to turn cordwrap ON again. It is OFF by Default. Not sure if Slew Limits could affect it or not, it was just a guess.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics