Jump to content


Photo

Quick Mallincam question

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 20 March 2013 - 05:04 PM

I actually tried to search before asking lol...
I just took possession of a VSS+ that came with a Dazzle DVC 100, S-Video cable and a wired remote. I'm running Windows 8 on my computer and for the life of me can't figure out how to get video into the computer. Am I missing something? Will the Dazzle not work with Windows 8? I ran a device driver install but I'm not sure if it even worked.
Any pointers in the right direction will help.
I can't test out the camera on a TV since I don't seem to have the right cable yet.
Thanks in advance.

#2 ccs_hello

ccs_hello

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6614
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2004

Posted 20 March 2013 - 08:07 PM

Jeff,

Download Win7 version of DVC-100 driver here:
http://cdn.pinnacles.../readmeHW10.htm

If your Win8 is 64bit, download Win7-64 bit version of the driver.

When install drive in Win8, choose let Windows find the best installation option(let Windows install select the compatibility).

DVC100 is using the popular EMPIA EM2800/2820 chip thus should be very easy to work with.

Clear Skies!

ccs_hello

#3 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 21 March 2013 - 10:16 AM

I did exactly that ccs.
I was able to easily get video from the camera into a TV via the S-Video cable. I have an inquiry on the Mallincam forum on yahoo and also an email to Jack so we will see.

Jeff

#4 CarolG

CarolG

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1523
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2006
  • Loc: Oklahoma

Posted 21 March 2013 - 01:06 PM

Jeff, you have probably already done this, but when I used my dazzle dvc, I couldn't get it to work either- until I realized that you have to set the input to S-video. I believe the default setting is composite video. After making the change, it worked well. This was not using Windows 8, however.

#5 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:28 AM

Hmmm I need to find out where to do this.
Thanks carol.

#6 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • ****-
  • Posts: 11065
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 22 March 2013 - 09:18 AM

Jeff,

It depends on what application you are using to display the video feed. With some it's clear and easy to find, with others there's no obvious capability to switch the inputs.

First, you need to have an operational device driver for your USB frame grabber (the DVC-100 in your case).

The simplest and more reliable method for me is to use older versions of AMCap (free download, I like v9.01). Under Devices select Dazzle DVC-100 video device (it has to be plugged into your PC). Then Options/Video Crossbar and use the Input pull down to select either composite or S-Video.

You do this once and the device driver is set. You can now run any other video application to view the stream from the DVC-100 and it will use the input you previously set.

I really like SharpCap (another free product) because of it's ease of use (for example the video controls are up front beside the screen not burried in a menu), but it doesn't seem to have the capability to switch the inputs on video device. So I keep a copy of AMCap around for that purpose and generally use SharpCap for my viewing.

The Mallincam Control software from Stephan Lalonde (the versions that Rock promotes by default) also has the ability to switch the video inputs (no need for AMCap).

#7 CarolG

CarolG

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1523
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2006
  • Loc: Oklahoma

Posted 22 March 2013 - 11:53 AM

Jeff, this is how I did it. Of course, this is dependent on the fact that your computer recognizes the Dazzle DVC100 (drivers installed and recognized). Open the Pinnacle DVD instant recorder software. A window pops up asking you whether you want to use the wizard or the advanced mode. Choose the advanced mode button. Another window pops up. The first option is the selection of the capture source. From the drop down choices, pick Dazzle DVC100. Once you have done that, look next to the capture source drop down window you just used, and there should be a button that says "options". Click on that. A new window should pop up and at the bottom there should be another part that says "video input". Click on that and a drop down window lets you choose either composite or s video. Make your selection and you're done. If the video source is your problem, then you should now see a picture from the Mallincam. If it's a driver problem or compatibility issue with Win 8, then what I've explained won't make any difference. Good luck!!

#8 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 22 March 2013 - 03:44 PM

Thanks to all that have responded. I just got Amcap and got a video feed from the camera. WooHoo!!
Now that I have confirmed the video device works I'll get Sharpcap and The other programs going.
Thanks again guys, I'm on my way...

#9 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 22 March 2013 - 04:27 PM

Sharpcap is working now as well. It was all about the ability to select the video source (composite or S-Video). I'm even broadcasting on NSN (testing).
Thanks again guys!

#10 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:57 PM

Ok, one more question.
How can I use an extra LCD computer monitor to view using the BNC jack on the back of the camera? I want to run S-video into the computer, which I have finally figured out, and use the spare BNC jack to view.
Thanks (again) in advance.

#11 Stew57

Stew57

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Posts: 2560
  • Joined: 03 May 2009
  • Loc: Silsbee Texas

Posted 22 March 2013 - 06:09 PM

You will need a bnc to rca adapter if the monitor has rca inputs. My monitor has bnc in

#12 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 22 March 2013 - 06:54 PM

Mine just has a regular vga type computer cable

#13 ccs_hello

ccs_hello

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6614
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2004

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:34 PM

Jeff,

Buy a "video to VGA" converter box, e.g.,

E.g., fleaBay item 300719060573

"TV BNC Composite S-video VGA In to PC VGA LCD Out Converter Adapter Box Black"

Amazon should also have some.

Please pay attention to the device type. You don't want "VGA to video" converter. You need composite IN, and VGA out.

Clear Skies!

ccs_hello

#14 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:50 PM

U rock ccs! Thanks :)

#15 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:51 PM

http://www.amazon.co...n/dp/B003NUN7DG ??

#16 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:52 PM

Or
http://www.amazon.co...k/dp/B006FS0F92 ??

#17 ccs_hello

ccs_hello

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6614
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2004

Posted 22 March 2013 - 09:09 PM

Jeff,

Either one will work.

The test of a similar device is shown here (old post: Analog Video Technology) in CN.

Clear Skies!

ccs_hello

#18 Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 501
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2010
  • Loc: Chicago

Posted 23 March 2013 - 01:29 PM

I just ordered one. This should make life easier.

#19 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1030
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 23 March 2013 - 03:41 PM

why do you need a whole box?? just trying to follow this.. I just did a google search (bnc to rca adapter) and got mine from radio shack.... Am I missing something here??
Kasey

#20 Stew57

Stew57

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Posts: 2560
  • Joined: 03 May 2009
  • Loc: Silsbee Texas

Posted 23 March 2013 - 03:46 PM

The bnc to rca adapter permits you to plug the bnc connector into an rca jack on the monitor or tv. he stated he had a vga input. That requires the more expensive adapter/conversion box. The bnc and rca carries standard composite video. The vga input is not compatible with composite signal.

#21 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1030
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 23 March 2013 - 04:14 PM

thank you for clarifying that Mark,
Kasey






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics