Jump to content


Photo

Can CGEM 'Home' Position Be Changed?

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Patrick

Patrick

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11320
  • Joined: 15 May 2003
  • Loc: Franklin, Ohio

Posted 05 April 2013 - 12:35 PM

I'm planning on building a mini-observatory storage shed for my CGEM and EdgeHD 8" but the doors will not be tall enough for the scope and mount parked in the normal "HOME" position. Is there a way to park the scope in other positions beside the normal Home position and still retain the goto alignment?

Thanks,

Patrick

#2 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 05 April 2013 - 12:50 PM

Yes. There's a set home position option in the home menu. Move the scope to where you want to home it and set it.

Once you have homed the scope there's a hibernate option.

Chris

#3 Patrick

Patrick

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11320
  • Joined: 15 May 2003
  • Loc: Franklin, Ohio

Posted 05 April 2013 - 01:34 PM

Thank you kindly!

#4 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • ****-
  • Posts: 10879
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 05 April 2013 - 05:48 PM

Patrick,

And if you mark the new home position you'll find that when you need to do a completely new initial alignment the mount will start off closer to those initial alignment stars. The mount actually has no idea where the factory installed index marks (arrows) are.

#5 Stew57

Stew57

    Mercury-Atlas

  • *****
  • Posts: 2537
  • Joined: 03 May 2009
  • Loc: Silsbee Texas

Posted 05 April 2013 - 07:47 PM

I take it that would work for doing a 180 on the dec axis to put the dovetail clamps on the other side?

#6 DaveJ

DaveJ

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1716
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2005
  • Loc: NE Ohio

Posted 05 April 2013 - 08:04 PM

I take it that would work for doing a 180 on the dec axis to put the dovetail clamps on the other side?


Absolutely correct. I've done it. I've also rotated it 90° with my side-by-side setup and started it up with the OTAs pointed toward the NCP. No problem at all. Just to say I've done it, I've also used the s-b-s using the orientation setup in the controller and started with the OTAs pointed east. Works just fine, also. There are no switches that tell the mount which way it's pointed as there are with the CGE so the startup software thinks you're doing things the way you're supposed to. It doesn't care as long as you know what you're doing.

#7 Patrick

Patrick

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11320
  • Joined: 15 May 2003
  • Loc: Franklin, Ohio

Posted 06 April 2013 - 12:37 AM

Yes. There's a set home position option in the home menu. Move the scope to where you want to home it and set it.

Once you have homed the scope there's a hibernate option.



I apologize for being lazy. I spent a few minutes tonight playing with the hand controller and moved the mount to a new position and set it as the Home position. I also discovered that the Hibernate function allows the scope to be in any position you desire, without it being in the Home position. So I really don't need to change the Home position which is fine with me because I like the Home position where it's at. :p

Thanks fellas!

Patrick

#8 Megabusa

Megabusa

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 711
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
  • Loc: Page ,AZ

Posted 06 April 2013 - 02:15 AM

I take it that would work for doing a 180 on the dec axis to put the dovetail clamps on the other side?


Absolutely correct. I've done it. I've also rotated it 90° with my side-by-side setup and started it up with the OTAs pointed toward the NCP. No problem at all. Just to say I've done it, I've also used the s-b-s using the orientation setup in the controller and started with the OTAs pointed east. Works just fine, also. There are no switches that tell the mount which way it's pointed as there are with the CGE so the startup software thinks you're doing things the way you're supposed to. It doesn't care as long as you know what you're doing.

WOW! I did not know that, When I got my CGEM I messed up and put it to gather backwards, So it will still track like that ? :john:

#9 DaveJ

DaveJ

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1716
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2005
  • Loc: NE Ohio

Posted 06 April 2013 - 08:13 AM

WOW! I did not know that, When I got my CGEM I messed up and put it to gather backwards, So it will still track like that?


It will align and then track perfectly fine. If the hand controller thinks the OTA(s) is(are) pointed toward the NCP (or SCP if you're south of the equator) and you begin the alignment process satisfying this condition, then all will be well. If, by accident, you've set the scope up backwards (ie saddle locks on the wrong side of the mount), just rotate the DEC until the OTA is pointed toward the pole and the alignment will go just fine - the marks on the mount don't matter AT ALL. The firmware has absolutely no idea where the DEC is actually pointed, it just needs the OTAs to be pointing the correct direction (toward celestial pole) before you start the alignment process. The CGE has homing switches, so this technique will NOT work on it since the mount positively knows which direction the DEC saddle is aimed. That's why the "OTA Orientation" option is a necessary evil on the CGE and CGE Pro but NOT required on the CGEM, CGEM DX, CG5 nor AVX mounts.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics