Jump to content


Photo

Is there a Handset coil cord extension cord?

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 spongebob@55

spongebob@55

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 880
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2011
  • Loc: Bergen Co. New Jersey

Posted 08 May 2013 - 11:29 AM

I have a CGE Pro and the coil cord is too short for my liking. I've tried a standard telephone wire extension, but that doesn't work. Is there such a thing and, if so, where do you buy it?
Thanks
Sbob

#2 fetoma

fetoma

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2399
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2006
  • Loc: Southern NJ

Posted 08 May 2013 - 11:34 AM

I just bought one myself SBob here:

http://www.scopestuff.com/ss_cgmx.htm

#3 jchaller

jchaller

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1350
  • Joined: 29 May 2008
  • Loc: Tenino, WA.

Posted 08 May 2013 - 11:42 AM

You might have a crossover phone cable. Make sure you get one that is straight-through.

Or you could get this:
http://www.scopestuff.com/ss_cgmx.htm

#4 spongebob@55

spongebob@55

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 880
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2011
  • Loc: Bergen Co. New Jersey

Posted 08 May 2013 - 12:46 PM

That's great! I just ordered one. Ya-hoo! I love CN.
Sbob

#5 jerwin

jerwin

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 955
  • Joined: 16 May 2012
  • Loc: Romeoville IL

Posted 08 May 2013 - 12:55 PM

most coiled phone cables (that I could find) are 4 pin, also called 4 wire, the handset needs a 6pin/6wire. I struggled to find 6pin wire that was coiled, so I ended up buying the scope stuff extension.

If you don't need it to be coiled, for a few dollars you could have got a ethernet coupler and a 6wire phone cable and be good to go. Someone in your IT department or whoever takes care of your phones at work could probably cut the end off and change it from a crossover to a straight through in a few minutes.
The scope stuff cables isn't that much more and I always like ordering from them anyway.

Jim

#6 rigelsys

rigelsys

    Vendor (Rigel Systems)

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2006

Posted 08 May 2013 - 05:06 PM

digikey carries coiled 6p6c cables of various lengths, just have to make sure whether you need voice or data versions (look at the two clear connectors side by side, if colors of wires visible inside are reversed from one to the other, its's voice, if not reversed its data)

http://www.digikey.c...KeyWords=coi...

#7 fetoma

fetoma

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2399
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2006
  • Loc: Southern NJ

Posted 09 May 2013 - 11:09 AM

So I could have got this for $3.62 instead of $19?

http://www.digikey.c...R/A2661R-05C...

#8 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • ****-
  • Posts: 10879
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 09 May 2013 - 11:14 AM

Frank,

First you'll need a female to female connector, and that will add a few more dollars. You'll also notice that the cable you've identified is described as "reversed" so it's a crossover cable. To use this cable you'd also have to have a "reversed" female to female connector.

#9 csrlice12

csrlice12

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 10801
  • Joined: 22 May 2012
  • Loc: Denver, CO

Posted 09 May 2013 - 11:22 AM

Nope, the connector is just a pass-through, wire 1 on one side directly connects to wire one on the other side. Both cables must be wired the same however, the connector changes nothing.

#10 rigelsys

rigelsys

    Vendor (Rigel Systems)

  • -----
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2006

Posted 09 May 2013 - 01:38 PM

plus shipping!

So I could have got this for $3.62 instead of $19?

http://www.digikey.c...R/A2661R-05C...



#11 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 09 May 2013 - 02:42 PM

The last order of cables (Four 7'coiled cables) that I got from DigiKey cost $3.08 to ship.

Stan

#12 WesC

WesC

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2054
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2013
  • Loc: La Crescenta, CA

Posted 09 May 2013 - 03:36 PM

Whoa, thanks for the link. I'm definitely going to pick one of those up. Unfortunately my HC is hardwired to the cable, so I need an extension too, I can't just replace it with a suitably longer cable.

#13 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • ****-
  • Posts: 10879
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 09 May 2013 - 05:06 PM

Nope, the connector is just a pass-through, wire 1 on one side directly connects to wire one on the other side. Both cables must be wired the same however, the connector changes nothing.


Sorry but you are incorrect. The connectors come in either wiring. If you use a straight through connector with a cross over wire your extension will NOT work. It's either both the cable and connector as a cross over or both as a straight through. You cannot mix and match.

This is the reverse or cross over wired connector (line coupler)
This is the straight through connector.

#14 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 09 May 2013 - 06:03 PM

I wired the 7' coiled cable directly into my hand controllers. That way I don't have to worry about the connection getting caught on something (Like the tripod leg adjuster) and unplugging. This happened a lot with the extension cable and connector.

Stan

#15 Monadnock

Monadnock

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 268
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2012
  • Loc: SW NH

Posted 09 May 2013 - 07:52 PM

I just ordered the extension cable this AM from SS. I'm sure the $19 will be well worth not having to fart around with any sort of DIY actions, and I'm all for DIYing whatever I can. Still somewhat baffled that Celestron couldn't have provided another 6-8” in the stock one to avoid A) putting excessive tension on the connectors and B) preventing the handset from slingshotting out of cold hands.

#16 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 09 May 2013 - 08:36 PM

...and B) preventing the handset from slingshotting out of cold hands.


Roger that!!!

Stan

#17 MRNUTTY

MRNUTTY

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1862
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2011
  • Loc: Mendon, MA

Posted 09 May 2013 - 09:16 PM

Great find! My CGEM definitely needs an extension too. thanks!

#18 wolfman_4_ever

wolfman_4_ever

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1245
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2011
  • Loc: El Segundo, Ca, So. Cal

Posted 09 May 2013 - 10:07 PM

I just crimp my own.. 5ft or 100ft extension anyone? :p

#19 herrointment

herrointment

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2011
  • Loc: North of Hwy. 64

Posted 10 May 2013 - 04:44 PM

Stan, you said the you wired directly into the HC...this is something I'd prefer. Any tips photos or links on the process?

#20 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4558
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 10 May 2013 - 04:57 PM

No. I don't have any pics. I just removed the back of the HC and spliced into the original cable close to the connection to the board. Color code doesn't matter only the wire positions. I used a 7' coiled cable. Long enough so that it's not dragging on the ground, but you can walk around some.

Stan

#21 herrointment

herrointment

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4584
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2011
  • Loc: North of Hwy. 64

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:03 PM

Ten-Four. I'm going to try this once the cable shows up.

#22 wolfman_4_ever

wolfman_4_ever

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1245
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2011
  • Loc: El Segundo, Ca, So. Cal

Posted 10 May 2013 - 06:21 PM

good call.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics