Jump to content


Photo

AZ-EQ6/Atlas Pro issue

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1 Lee Jay

Lee Jay

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1193
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2008
  • Loc: Westminster, CO

Posted 11 June 2013 - 04:08 PM

Can some owners check this out for me?

On my mount, in Alt-Az mode, manual motion with the arrows, speeds 4, 5 and 6 are all exactly the same speed for me. The other speeds all appear normal.

Is it just my mount, or is this the same for others as well?

I've got hand controller firmware 3.34 and motor controller firmware 2.05.

Thanks.

#2 Mike X.

Mike X.

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 808
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Greece-Athens and Rome-Italy

Posted 11 June 2013 - 04:36 PM

Just checked my mount, they move in different speeds.
I too use firmware version 3.34

#3 Lee Jay

Lee Jay

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1193
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2008
  • Loc: Westminster, CO

Posted 11 June 2013 - 08:55 PM

Just checked my mount, they move in different speeds.
I too use firmware version 3.34


Thanks for checking.

Do they all sound the same?

#4 Mike X.

Mike X.

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 808
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Greece-Athens and Rome-Italy

Posted 11 June 2013 - 09:22 PM

No problem, no they sound diferent.It is similar but different.


#5 Lee Jay

Lee Jay

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1193
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2008
  • Loc: Westminster, CO

Posted 11 June 2013 - 09:36 PM

No problem, no they sound diferent.It is similar but different.


Well, something is odd with mine. They all sound the same, and timing them shows them all going at the same rate - in both axes. Since the manual says they should each be a factor of 2 apart, the difference should be pretty obvious.

#6 Mike X.

Mike X.

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 808
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Greece-Athens and Rome-Italy

Posted 11 June 2013 - 10:22 PM

Have you tried to check the speed via EQMOD?
If it works fine it might just be a defective Hand control

#7 Lee Jay

Lee Jay

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1193
  • Joined: 27 Feb 2008
  • Loc: Westminster, CO

Posted 11 June 2013 - 10:42 PM

I've never used EQMOD.

Orion is offering me a new hand control to test, so that should tell the tale.

#8 Mike X.

Mike X.

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 808
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Greece-Athens and Rome-Italy

Posted 12 June 2013 - 01:19 AM

I hope that solves your problem too ;)

#9 Moromete

Moromete

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 665
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2012
  • Loc: Romania

Posted 12 June 2013 - 03:29 AM

Would you be so kind and post 2 close up images: A)one with the inferior part of the mount head where it makes contact with tripod and has the middle whole for big screw, and B)one with the upper part of tripodwhere it makes contact with the mount head?

I want to see if the AZ-EQ6 can be mounted on a CG5-GT tripod without problems/adapters.

Thx.

#10 Mike X.

Mike X.

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 808
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Greece-Athens and Rome-Italy

Posted 12 June 2013 - 02:48 PM

The tripods are identical,I have a cg5 too. If there is a difference that is in the "tooth" they have in the middle for the alt-az adjustment..which is black on the azeq6 and probably a little shorter ...

I will do a couple of shots ASAP though so you can have a look ;)

#11 Moromete

Moromete

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 665
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2012
  • Loc: Romania

Posted 14 June 2013 - 06:20 AM

So you are saying that is possible to mount the AZ-EQ6 head on CG5-GT tripod without problems if you take out that "tooth"?

I'm waiting for the those shots.

#12 Mike X.

Mike X.

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 808
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Greece-Athens and Rome-Italy

Posted 14 June 2013 - 04:07 PM

Yep, even with the tooth I guess ,but that can be removed in a very easy way and changed with the proper one.

Sorry for the delay,I will take the shots,I just didn't had time not even to go back home from the hospital the last 48 hours. I believe during this weekend to be able to send you the photos both of the tripod and the mount base. ;)

#13 EFT

EFT

    Vendor - Deep Space Products

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 2545
  • Joined: 07 May 2007
  • Loc: Phoenix, AZ

Posted 15 June 2013 - 11:33 AM

So you are saying that is possible to mount the AZ-EQ6 head on CG5-GT tripod without problems if you take out that "tooth"?

I'm waiting for the those shots.


This is very unlikely. The AZ-EQ6 should have the same base as the EQ-6 and that base is not the same as the CG-5.

#14 frolinmod

frolinmod

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1823
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Southern California

Posted 15 June 2013 - 04:44 PM

The AZ-EQ6 should have the same base as the EQ-6

I can confirm that the AZ-EQ6 has the exact same base as the EQ-6 and the only difference between the Sky-Watcher and Orion versions of the same mounts is the color (white vs black).

#15 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15554
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 15 June 2013 - 05:49 PM

The AZ-EQ6 should have the same base as the EQ-6

I can confirm that the AZ-EQ6 has the exact same base as the EQ-6 and the only difference between the Sky-Watcher and Orion versions of the same mounts is the color (white vs black).


That's true...but...as Ed says, the EQ-6 bases are different from the CG5 and the tripods are NOT interchangeable. ;)

#16 frolinmod

frolinmod

    Surveyor 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 1823
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2010
  • Loc: Southern California

Posted 15 June 2013 - 06:09 PM

Uncle Rod, I didn't say anything different. In fact I confirmed what Ed was saying. I think you're just getting crotchety in your old age Uncle Rod... :smirk:

#17 Mike X.

Mike X.

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 808
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Greece-Athens and Rome-Italy

Posted 15 June 2013 - 07:24 PM

Not interchangeable?? Omg..I was convinced they were identical!!!
I was actually thinking on using my cg5 tripod with the azeq6 ...I ask sorry if I messed up lee jay

#18 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15554
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 15 June 2013 - 11:18 PM

Uncle Rod, I didn't say anything different. In fact I confirmed what Ed was saying. I think you're just getting crotchety in your old age Uncle Rod... :smirk:


Who ME????!!!!! :shakecane: :lol:

#19 Moromete

Moromete

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 665
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2012
  • Loc: Romania

Posted 16 June 2013 - 01:06 AM

In short you are 100% sure that I can't put the AZ-EQ6 head on CG5-GT (not CG5) tripod?

I'm not interested in puting the CG5-GT head on AZ-EQ6 tripod.

#20 Seiko4169

Seiko4169

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 259
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2009

Posted 16 June 2013 - 03:37 AM

Can someone please confirm whether sky safari does work properly when the mount is in alt-az mode? I hear / read conflicting reports? I've seen a YouTube clip suggesting it does but this appeared to be an indoor test?

Thanks in advance

#21 EFT

EFT

    Vendor - Deep Space Products

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 2545
  • Joined: 07 May 2007
  • Loc: Phoenix, AZ

Posted 16 June 2013 - 10:28 AM

In short you are 100% sure that I can't put the AZ-EQ6 head on CG5-GT (not CG5) tripod?

I'm not interested in puting the CG5-GT head on AZ-EQ6 tripod.


Yes, we are certain.

#22 Moromete

Moromete

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 665
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2012
  • Loc: Romania

Posted 16 June 2013 - 01:00 PM

Oh, that's so unfortunate because I have a CG5-GT mounted on a pier and I thought I could replace the CG5-GT head with the AZ-EQ6 head on the same pier but it seems that's not possible... :bawling:

#23 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15554
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 16 June 2013 - 02:58 PM

Oh, that's so unfortunate because I have a CG5-GT mounted on a pier and I thought I could replace the CG5-GT head with the AZ-EQ6 head on the same pier but it seems that's not possible... :bawling:


Nope...sorry.

#24 johnpd

johnpd

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 443
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2008

Posted 17 June 2013 - 02:30 AM

Can someone please confirm whether sky safari does work properly when the mount is in alt-az mode? I hear / read conflicting reports? I've seen a YouTube clip suggesting it does but this appeared to be an indoor test?

Thanks in advance


Check the Sky Safari (Southern Stars) Yahoo forum. When I first tried Sky Safari on my AZ-EQ6, the left arrow button was not functional making it impossible to center objects if I needed to move in that direction. I have not tried it again as I did not hear of any fix made. There were several other issues posted there recently. Another person ran into issues with the UP/DOWN arrows. Someone in the group offered a potential solution. No one has replied back to see if that worked.

JohnD

#25 Seiko4169

Seiko4169

    Mariner 2

  • -----
  • Posts: 259
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2009

Posted 17 June 2013 - 07:37 AM

Can someone please confirm whether sky safari does work properly when the mount is in alt-az mode? I hear / read conflicting reports? I've seen a YouTube clip suggesting it does but this appeared to be an indoor test?

Thanks in advance


Check the Sky Safari (Southern Stars) Yahoo forum. When I first tried Sky Safari on my AZ-EQ6, the left arrow button was not functional making it impossible to center objects if I needed to move in that direction. I have not tried it again as I did not hear of any fix made. There were several other issues posted there recently. Another person ran into issues with the UP/DOWN arrows. Someone in the group offered a potential solution. No one has replied back to see if that worked.

JohnD


Thanks John.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics