Jump to content


Photo

SkyAlign Method Missing

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 O-Ryan

O-Ryan

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2013
  • Loc: Flower Mound, TX

Posted 23 June 2013 - 03:10 PM

Last week my 8SE crapped out (at the worst time, too - first night after a 1,400 drive to Yellowstone, where I was looking forward to getting some use in black skies) and gave me a bootloader 080 error. I've since downloaded the Celestron Firmware Manager and seemed to have addressed the problem.

Which has led me to another issue - When I start up the telescope, it does the following:

-The HC reads "Advanced GT" at start-up (I don't think it said that before?)

-When I press Enter, it prompts me to "Set the index marks" (I know it never prompted that before)

-When go through the alignment options, I don't have the familiar SkyAlign method anymore. Instead I have: One Star Align, Two Star Align, Solar Sys Align, Last Alignment, Quick Align.

Has this happened to anyone before, and any ideas as to how to fix it? I've been tinkering with the thing for the last 2 hours and am no better for it... :help:

#2 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1027
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 23 June 2013 - 03:31 PM

I would say it thinks you have a CG-5 or EQ mount of some kind
Kasey

#3 Tel

Tel

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 9123
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2006
  • Loc: Wallingford England

Posted 23 June 2013 - 03:51 PM

Hi O-Ryan,

I think Dragonslayer is right in his diagnosis in that your HC assumes a GE mounted 'scope and thus has its wires crossed !

Now, I don't know anything about the problem specifically or how to cure it, but if you go to page 5 of this forum and to a thread entitled "Bootloader", look particularly towards the last two or so postings and there just might conceivably be a possible solution to your problem.

Hoping this might help,

Best regards,
Tel
.

#4 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4567
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 23 June 2013 - 04:07 PM

You need to reflash the hand controller using the correct mount type. When you open up the CFM program there is a drop down list in the upper left corner called "Hand Control". Open and find "Mount Types". Open and choose "Alt Az (NSX). At the bottom of the page you can select the way the program works in the future. Then continue to reflash the hand controller. This will solve your problem.

Stan

#5 WarmWeatherGuy

WarmWeatherGuy

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1912
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2011
  • Loc: Orlando, FL 28° N, 81° W

Posted 23 June 2013 - 04:37 PM

Has this happened to anyone before, and any ideas as to how to fix it? I've been tinkering with the thing for the last 2 hours and am no better for it... :help:


It happened to someone last month:

http://www.cloudynig...5891519/page...

They found the answer here:

http://www.celestron...se&_a=viewar...

This site might be helpful:

http://www.nexstarsi...om/Firmware.htm

#6 O-Ryan

O-Ryan

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2013
  • Loc: Flower Mound, TX

Posted 23 June 2013 - 04:42 PM

You need to reflash the hand controller using the correct mount type. When you open up the CFM program there is a drop down list in the upper left corner called "Hand Control". Open and find "Mount Types". Open and choose "Alt Az (NSX). At the bottom of the page you can select the way the program works in the future. Then continue to reflash the hand controller. This will solve your problem.

Stan


Awesome! That did it. Thanks!

I was also trying the HC Update and MC Update applications to no avail.

So now that the CFM worked, did that update the HC alone? Or did it also update the MC firmware as well?

#7 O-Ryan

O-Ryan

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2013
  • Loc: Flower Mound, TX

Posted 23 June 2013 - 04:46 PM

Has this happened to anyone before, and any ideas as to how to fix it? I've been tinkering with the thing for the last 2 hours and am no better for it... :help:


It happened to someone last month:

http://www.cloudynig...5891519/page...

They found the answer here:

http://www.celestron...se&_a=viewar...

This site might be helpful:

http://www.nexstarsi...om/Firmware.htm


Thanks, Steve. And Tel, you've always got helpful advice.

The first 2 links were helpful. The Nexstarsite had some good information as well, but it was what pointed me to the Celestron MC and HC update software, which led me astray.

#8 Tel

Tel

    Cosmos

  • *****
  • Posts: 9123
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2006
  • Loc: Wallingford England

Posted 23 June 2013 - 05:17 PM

Good to hear of a successful result ! :waytogo:

Best regards.
Tel

#9 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4567
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 23 June 2013 - 05:49 PM

CFM only updates the hand controller. You need to use the MCupdater program for the MC firmware updates. The HCupdater is only used for hand controllers of v.4.xx. The new NexStar+ hand controller is v.5.xx and requires the CFM program.

Stan

#10 weinerat

weinerat

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 168
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Dalian China

Posted 27 June 2013 - 02:04 AM

so glad I could help with my miss fortune. nothing like the eq software on an alt/az mount.

aaron

#11 Crazyhorse1876

Crazyhorse1876

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 129
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2013
  • Loc: Left Coast U.S.A.

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:57 PM

I am a new owner of an 8SE. I take it that you had to have the USB to RS-232 Converter cable and software to accomplish this? I guess this is something all of us SE owners need to have and keep in our bag of tricks??

#12 WarmWeatherGuy

WarmWeatherGuy

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1912
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2011
  • Loc: Orlando, FL 28° N, 81° W

Posted 27 June 2013 - 01:02 PM

They're not terribly expensive.


TRENDnet USB to RS-232 Serial Converter TU-S9 (White)
http://www.amazon.co...9/dp/B0007T27H8

#13 Crazyhorse1876

Crazyhorse1876

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 129
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2013
  • Loc: Left Coast U.S.A.

Posted 27 June 2013 - 05:10 PM

Oh I know that they are not expensive. Just a part of kit that you find out you need from reading forums. And thank goodness for the forums or I would be lost sometimes.

#14 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:21 AM

I think this TrendNet adaptor uses the Prolific chip set.

I would avoid it in favour of something that uses the FTDI chip set. I've got a generic Prolific adaptor and while it's OK with a short RS232 cable with the adaptor connected directly to a USB port on the PC once you use a longer RS232 cable or a longer USB connection, with repeaters and hubs it gets unreliable.

Chris

#15 weinerat

weinerat

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 168
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2009
  • Loc: Dalian China

Posted 28 June 2013 - 05:59 AM

They just need to join the 21st century and replace the 9 pin serial with a USB. How hard would that be?

#16 WarmWeatherGuy

WarmWeatherGuy

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1912
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2011
  • Loc: Orlando, FL 28° N, 81° W

Posted 28 June 2013 - 08:53 AM

I think this TrendNet adaptor uses the Prolific chip set.

I would avoid it in favour of something that uses the FTDI chip set. I've got a generic Prolific adaptor and while it's OK with a short RS232 cable with the adaptor connected directly to a USB port on the PC once you use a longer RS232 cable or a longer USB connection, with repeaters and hubs it gets unreliable.

Chris


Here is the Celestron Support link telling us what to get:
http://www.celestron...se&_a=viewar...

The three options can be found here:

http://www.amazon.co...9/dp/B0007T27H8
http://www.amazon.co...s/dp/B0000VYJRY
http://www.celestron...-converter.html

#17 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 28 June 2013 - 09:18 AM

All I can do is report my personal experience.

By all means get the TrendNet/Prolific adaptor, maybe the chipset's been changed. If it doesn't work, get the FTDI one.

Chris

#18 WarmWeatherGuy

WarmWeatherGuy

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1912
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2011
  • Loc: Orlando, FL 28° N, 81° W

Posted 28 June 2013 - 09:27 AM

I was just providing the links for completeness. It would make sense that the more expensive one could perform better. If I needed one and wanted to control my scope with a long cable I would get the one you suggested. If someone has the TrendNet one and it doesn't work well then there is hope that things will be better with the other adapter.

#19 Arctic_Eddie

Arctic_Eddie

    Soyuz

  • *****
  • Posts: 3633
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2007
  • Loc: St. Petersburg, FL

Posted 28 June 2013 - 12:11 PM

I have both types of adapters and they work equally well. The secret is to get the latest drivers that are compatible with your operating system version and bit size.

At one time, Prolific was the only one that worked right. When Win7-64 came out, the trouble started. The trouble probably started in Vista, a three legged horse. Using compatible drivers solved that problem. These drivers were sometimes slow in arriving.

#20 Dwarfy

Dwarfy

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 19 May 2013
  • Loc: Belgium

Posted 08 July 2013 - 10:34 AM

Sorry for coming in late on this one, but I have a hand controller problem (package no.80 missing or so) and need to flash the firmware as described. So I now need this RS-232-USB converter, as fast as I can while the weather holds :ooo:!. The Celestron model 18775 is discontinued. The other ones referred to in this thread I cannot get quickly as far as I could find (in Belgium). However I could have this model in house tomorrow: Meade USB/RS232 Adapter (#07507). Anyone know whether that one will work for the Nexstar SE8?

#21 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 08 July 2013 - 12:56 PM

The USB to RS232 adaptor should be standard BUT the Meade cable that connects to the HC is not. It is wired differently. The Celestron cable should plug into the RS232 adaptor.

Chris

#22 Dwarfy

Dwarfy

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 19 May 2013
  • Loc: Belgium

Posted 09 July 2013 - 01:44 AM

OK thanks Chris . Indeed I intend to use my Celestron cable with this (Meade) USB-RS232 adapter to connect to my computer.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics