Jump to content


Photo

Interval timer with changing exposure times

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 stevecoe

stevecoe

    "Astronomical Tourist"

  • *****
  • Posts: 4277
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2004
  • Loc: Arizona, USA

Posted 23 June 2013 - 06:51 PM

Howdy all;

I just ordered a refurb T2i body from Canon USA and I am very much looking forward to it. I am still looking for a control device that does what I want and I have not found it so far.

All the interval timers I have owned (Canon) or seen (overseas) will shoot multiple images, but they are all of the same exposure time. I don't want 20 shots of 1 minute exposure. I want 1 min, then 2 min, then 3 min, etc.

There is not what I want and I am not willing to fiddle around with hooking up a computer to the camera. I do hope that someone has found what I want. If not, I will just continue on with a simple shutter release and a kitchen timer. I am happy enough with the simple life.

Thanks;
Steve Coe

#2 Toxic Coolaid

Toxic Coolaid

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 582
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2011
  • Loc: NorthEast Tennessee

Posted 23 June 2013 - 07:48 PM

I'd say that will take either changing the "exposure time" on a remote timer, or using BackYardEOS. If you don't want to mess with them, I think you're stuck with the kitchen timer.

#3 Falcon-

Falcon-

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4869
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2009
  • Loc: Gambier Island, BC, Canada

Posted 23 June 2013 - 08:21 PM

The only way I know of would be using a computer. Easy to set up that type of sequence in apps like BackyardEOS or (i think) APT

#4 fco_star

fco_star

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1771
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2010
  • Loc: Texas, Midland

Posted 23 June 2013 - 09:12 PM

+1 BYE

#5 bouffetout

bouffetout

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 978
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2012
  • Loc: Canada

Posted 23 June 2013 - 09:19 PM

+ another for BackyardEOS
Maxx

#6 mmalik

mmalik

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 5391
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2012
  • Loc: USA

Posted 24 June 2013 - 12:33 AM

I am not willing to fiddle around with hooking up a computer to the camera.


I don't like hooking up computer for image acquisition either; I use this... and quite happy with it. In AP you take a whole bunch of images of certain length/type before going onto the next length/type and you don't need 'image to image' variability. Hope this helps. Regards


And to balance the math above... consider this -1 from me :)

#7 Pintail

Pintail

    Lift Off

  • *****
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2011

Posted 25 June 2013 - 06:54 AM

Have you looked into triggertrap: Triggertrap mobile
With this product, you can use your phone as an intervalometer.

#8 stevecoe

stevecoe

    "Astronomical Tourist"

  • *****
  • Posts: 4277
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2004
  • Loc: Arizona, USA

Posted 25 June 2013 - 07:20 PM

Pintail;

I thank you for the input, but I a old and don't use my phone for anything else other than a phone.

I did order the 15 dollar version of the interval meter and may try just changing the time for each exposure while the noise reduction image is being taken and applied.

Clear skies;
Steve Coe






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics