Jump to content


Photo

FocusMax error

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 jimao22

jimao22

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2010
  • Loc: Romania - city Ploiesti

Posted 30 June 2013 - 10:44 AM

Hi,

I take an end with my new observatory and these days I want to install on the dedicated computer from inside, all the software I had on my laptop, used to control the telescope before. A unexpected problem appeared today when trying to install FocusMax.
I should tell that my system is W7 / 64bit, 4Gb RAM (but I don't think the hardware is the problem).
When trying to start FocusMax, the error from the picture bellow appear.
Have any of you any idea about that. No other message or anything else appear but this.
The previous system (where FocusMax worked as a dream) was a W7 / 32 bit. If this is the problem, how could be solved?
If not, than what?...

Attached Files



#2 MisterBill

MisterBill

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 183
  • Joined: 18 Sep 2010
  • Loc: Geezerville aka S.FL, MILE 264

Posted 13 July 2013 - 09:19 PM

Uninstall and reinstall?

#3 mill

mill

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 12 May 2007
  • Loc: Vic Australia

Posted 21 April 2014 - 07:44 AM

Just run it as administrator and it will work.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics