Jump to content


Photo

NexRemote on a Mac?

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Ranger Tim

Ranger Tim

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2008
  • Loc: SE Idaho, USA

Posted 01 August 2013 - 02:55 PM

Has anyone used NexRemote software on a Mac in emulation? Does it work well? I will be running Parallels and XP Pro.

#2 George P Dunham

George P Dunham

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 144
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2012
  • Loc: Pinecliffe,CO USA

Posted 01 August 2013 - 03:48 PM

I have Windows installed on a macbook pro using boot camp. I haven't used that configuration since last summer so I am a bit fuzzy on that particular memory. I seem to remember that NexRemote works as long as you have a good USB -> serial driver and adapter. Using windows in emulation might be problematic.

#3 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 02 August 2013 - 09:37 PM

I never had success with it virtualization. Just use something like Sky Safari as a planetarium app.

#4 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:34 AM

You have done this with a Mac laptop? Can you do it with an I-Pad? thannk you, Kasey

#5 snommisbor

snommisbor

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 883
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2009
  • Loc: Cedar Park, TX

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:43 AM

I run everything on a Mac. You can get SkiFi and Sky Safari and run wirelessly with it or a iPad or iPhone. I use that for when I am Visual. You can also get The Sky X Serious or Pro and control it from your Mac. Thats what I use when I am doing AP.

#6 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:59 AM

Yes I have Sky Fi pro with my I-Pad, works good.. Can you run NexRemote and control your NI-5 with your I-Pad as well?
Kasey

#7 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 22 October 2013 - 11:03 AM

And an afterthought, I just upgraded my I-Pad to latest and greatest (7.02?) and it locks out after any idle time and have to re-enter 4 letter code to revive it so to speak.... Wondering how that will effect Sky-Fi??
Kasey






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics