Jump to content


Photo

Cg-5 goto problem

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Itz marcus

Itz marcus

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1210
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2006
  • Loc: Brooklyn NY

Posted 24 August 2013 - 10:38 PM

Hi,
I got a cg5 that has work very well since I got it about five mos ago.
Last time I tried it wouldn't boot up and stated that there was an error booting up. Does anyone have an idea as to what happened and how to fix it w/o having to send it back?
Clear skies
Itz

#2 SKYGZR

SKYGZR

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 827
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2009
  • Loc: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Speeding towards the Virgo Supercluster

Posted 24 August 2013 - 10:45 PM

You will probably have to flash load the software again to the hand controller. Will have to have a serial port on the computer/laptop. The software is on Celestron's website.

http://www.celestron...ds&_a=view&p...

#3 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 24 August 2013 - 11:00 PM

This is the specific program that you need. Download it to your desktop.

Stan

http://www.celestron...a=viewdownlo...,7

#4 Itz marcus

Itz marcus

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1210
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2006
  • Loc: Brooklyn NY

Posted 24 August 2013 - 11:23 PM

Can you buy the cable anywhere, say staples or does one have to buy it from an astronomy dealer?

#5 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 24 August 2013 - 11:32 PM

You can buy this one from OPT that is a sure thing to work correctly or you can get some advise from some others here that may save you some money, but it may not work.

Stan

http://www.optcorp.c...-converter.html

#6 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 25 August 2013 - 02:33 AM

Mike Swanson's NexStar site http://www.nexstarsite.com/ has details of the serial port connector, it's the one with the small 4 pin connector that fits in the base of the HC. This will help if you want to make one.

The cable has to be specific for the Celestron because there's no standard for the 4 pin connector and 24 different ways to connect it.

Chris

#7 frito

frito

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1183
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2012
  • Loc: Fremont, CA

Posted 25 August 2013 - 03:35 AM

yea you can make one if your even remotely handy with electronics/electrical/wiring etc. its pretty simple. all you really need is a normal serial cable and an old school wired phone handset cord (it is the same as the 4 pin connector on the HC) some electrical tape, a multimeter to continuity test and if you want to make a decent one solder and an iron but that is optional really.

then you just splice the two cords together, just don't do what i did and get mixed up with what end of the serial cable you need i did and ended up having to get a gender changer when i made a serial cable for my camera shutter control lol.

here is the pinouts

http://www.nexstarsi.../RS232Cable.htm

#8 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 25 August 2013 - 05:27 AM

You guys are only making the hand controller end. You still need the SR232 to USB adapter that I posted. It takes both cables to complete the connection to a computer unless your computer has a serial port. Here is the Celestron equivalent to the cable you are suggesting the OP makes. They are supplied with the mount.

http://www.optcorp.c...cge-mounts.html

The RS232 to USB adapter w/diver is the other cable.

http://www.optcorp.c...-converter.html

Stan

#9 frito

frito

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1183
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2012
  • Loc: Fremont, CA

Posted 25 August 2013 - 06:39 AM

Stan is correct, unless you have a computer with a serial port and most made the last 4+ years do not you will need a USB to Serial adapter and not all of them will work correctly but most should. if you have a local computer or electronics store they should carry one and are pretty cheap, usually around 10-20 dollars or you can buy everything he linked that is guaranteed to work.

#10 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 25 August 2013 - 09:22 AM

radio shack
Kasey

#11 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 25 August 2013 - 10:09 AM

Do you know which RS232/USB adapter from Radio Shack works for sure?

Stan

#12 cn register 5

cn register 5

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 760
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2012

Posted 25 August 2013 - 10:26 AM

My recommendation is a FTDI based USB to RS232 adaptor. I find them to be reliable. The serial port name doesn't change if you plug it into a different USB port.

I find Prolific adaptors to be unreliable. I've got one that's OK with some programs but not another or through a hub, or with a longer RS232 cable, or after a Windows update.

Other people say the Keyspan adaptors are OK. I've never tried them.

The Edgeport adaptors are also good but expensive.

Chris

#13 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1017
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 25 August 2013 - 10:33 AM

No Stan, as been so long sense I've had mine not sure where I got it, may have come with scope, bought it used. I just used to use their components building stuff and get some things from there, knick knack stuff, and they are usually close by to all locations.
Kasey

#14 Itz marcus

Itz marcus

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1210
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2006
  • Loc: Brooklyn NY

Posted 08 September 2013 - 02:08 PM

Hi,
I'm really frustrated. I bought the rs232 cable ( had to buy a serial cable adapter so now I'm 55 dollars down) I downloaded what I have to but I can't get the handset to programmable mode. It just says boot loader invalid pkg 0040. I presse both the info and undo button and nothing. Any help wld be greatly appreciated.
Clear skies
Itz

#15 frito

frito

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1183
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2012
  • Loc: Fremont, CA

Posted 08 September 2013 - 03:48 PM

from celestron's site word for word make sure you are doing it correctly.

"Keep the power to the telescope off. Hold down the INFO and UNDO buttons simultaneously. Turn on the power to the mount while still holding the buttons. Upon power up, release the buttons once you see the Initializing message. You will then see a Transmit Data message. Your hand control is now ready to be programmed using the HCupdate program you installed earlier."

in short, power is off, hold down both buttons (make sure you are pressing them good!) then power on the mount and realease the buttons when it says Initializing and it should go into programming mode. if it does not work the first time try again. if it fails and you are certain you are doing everything correctly you HC is bad or its software is too corrupted to get even into bootloader mode and you will need to buy a new or used HC.

#16 frito

frito

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1183
  • Joined: 05 Oct 2012
  • Loc: Fremont, CA

Posted 08 September 2013 - 03:51 PM

also on the note of USB to serial adapters, i've got two, neither are FTDI based and both work perfectly fine with my CG-5, the one i'm currently using is a super cheap "Rhino" brand from Fry's. it was a real pain to find the right drivers for windows XP but once i did it works perfectly. the actual chip used is a CH340 made by some random obscure chinese company.

#17 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 08 September 2013 - 04:13 PM

Itz,

Are you using the CFM program or are you using HCupdater?

Stan

#18 Itz marcus

Itz marcus

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1210
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2006
  • Loc: Brooklyn NY

Posted 08 September 2013 - 07:45 PM

Hi cfm doesn't work keeps saying error hcupdate can't move out of bootloading error! :(

#19 RTLR 12

RTLR 12

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2008
  • Loc: The Great Pacific NorthWest

Posted 08 September 2013 - 07:48 PM

If you are under warranty, contact Celestron and see about exchanging the hand controller.

Stan

#20 Itz marcus

Itz marcus

    Apollo

  • *****
  • Posts: 1210
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2006
  • Loc: Brooklyn NY

Posted 08 October 2013 - 05:35 PM

Hi,
Thanx guys CFM work I just wasn't unzipping it and it wasn't working. I extracted it and the problem has been solved.
Clear Skies
Itz






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics