Jump to content


Photo

Sky Safari 4

  • Please log in to reply
359 replies to this topic

#51 Midnight Dan

Midnight Dan

    Voyager 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 11448
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Hilton, NY, Yellow Zone (Bortle 4.5)

Posted 28 September 2013 - 08:52 AM

Just a question regarding version numbers vs. name.

On the Southern Stars website, and on the iTunes store, the name of the app is prominently labelled "SkySafari 3 Plus". However, the one I have on my iPhone is just "SkySafari +" . The version I have is 3.8.2 so I assumed that I have SkySafari 3.

On the other hand I have seen software where the number in the name is unrelated to the actual version number. For example, I have Photoshop CS3, which has a version number of 10.0.

Since I bought my version of SkySafari quite a while back, I guess I just wanted to be sure I actually have "SkySafari 3" if it doesn't show up that way in the name on my iPhone. Thanks!

-Dan

#52 Sgriffith62

Sgriffith62

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2013

Posted 28 September 2013 - 08:55 AM

I have an ASUS TF700T 32gb tablet with wifi.
Can I use Sky Safari without an internet connection?
Want to use it in the field. Thanks.

#53 btschumy

btschumy

    Vendor - Simulation Curriculum

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 2203
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2004
  • Loc: Longmont, CO, USA

Posted 28 September 2013 - 02:19 PM

Dan,

You have SkySafari 3. Apps don't generally put the version in the displayed title.

Sgriffith,

SkySafari does not need an internet connection to work. It is entirely self contained. You only need an internet connection to update the solar system data every week or so.

Guys,

I may need to stop answering so many questions on CN. This is not our support site and we do have our own Yahoo Group. I'm slipping down a slippery slope.

Bill

#54 Jon Isaacs

Jon Isaacs

    ISS

  • *****
  • Posts: 44374
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2004
  • Loc: San Diego and Boulevard, CA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 02:22 AM

Bill:

Just a thought... How about listing surface brightness for extended objects???

Jon

#55 SporQ

SporQ

    Explorer 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 03 Sep 2013
  • Loc: Indiana, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 07:33 AM

Let the man do his job :)

Sky Safari is a great program.

#56 Jon Isaacs

Jon Isaacs

    ISS

  • *****
  • Posts: 44374
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2004
  • Loc: San Diego and Boulevard, CA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 08:38 AM

Let the man do his job :)

Sky Safari is a great program.


No doubt about that..

But a great program doesn't happen in a vacuum.. Bill and Tim listen to the users. It was people like myself that encouraged Bill and Tim to port Sky Safari over to the Android OS... They listened...

Surface brightness is very useful..

Jon

#57 rboe

rboe

    ISS

  • *****
  • Posts: 67114
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2002
  • Loc: Phx, AZ

Posted 30 September 2013 - 09:39 AM

Great programs stay great with input from the customers and future customers.

#58 btschumy

btschumy

    Vendor - Simulation Curriculum

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 2203
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2004
  • Loc: Longmont, CO, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 12:38 PM

Surface brightness is not generally reported in the databases we take our info from. We could always attempt to calculate it using the object's size and its integrated visual magnitude. I'll add it to our list of things to consider.

#59 Spaced

Spaced

    Skylab

  • *****
  • Posts: 4193
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2005
  • Loc: Tacoma, Washington, USA

Posted 03 October 2013 - 03:58 PM

Just a thought... How about listing surface brightness for extended objects???


I'll add it to our list of things to consider.


It would be much used. :ubetcha:

#60 rockethead26

rockethead26

    Gemini

  • *****
  • Posts: 3422
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2009
  • Loc: Arizona, USA

Posted 03 October 2013 - 04:13 PM

Just a thought... How about listing surface brightness for extended objects???


I'll add it to our list of things to consider.


It would be much used. :ubetcha:


Agreed!

#61 Paulimer

Paulimer

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003
  • Loc: Hong Kong

Posted 17 October 2013 - 03:42 AM

I am running SS3 on 5s. Runs crazily fluid and fast. I cannot describe how "WOW" I was when I first ran it.

Quick! Get the 5s!

Would you expect SS 3 to run better on iPhone 5S? The faster process will help some, but the new co-processor should really help.

My GF has SS3 as well and needs to upgrade to a 5S, so I suppose I'll find out soon enough. If it works well enough, I may upgrade to a 5S just for your app.



#62 paulabel

paulabel

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2010
  • Loc: NJ

Posted 18 October 2013 - 11:52 AM

There have been reports of sensor (e.g., gyroscope, compass, level and accelerometer) miscalibrations on the 5s. Have you noticed these issues with Sky Safari?

Paul

#63 mattz

mattz

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 725
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2006
  • Loc: Where is Rescue CA?

Posted 19 October 2013 - 02:22 AM

Great input Paulimer. That is what I needed to know. My GF has one on order and I was going to see how well it worked on hers, but I may go ahead and order one now.

Thanks!

#64 Paulimer

Paulimer

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2003
  • Loc: Hong Kong

Posted 19 October 2013 - 03:33 AM

There is no issue with any of those whatsoever with my phone, or when using Skysafari with it.

BTW I have been using Skysafari pro on my IP4s and iPad3, the difference is huge.

There have been reports of sensor (e.g., gyroscope, compass, level and accelerometer) miscalibrations on the 5s. Have you noticed these issues with Sky Safari?

Paul



#65 paulabel

paulabel

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2010
  • Loc: NJ

Posted 20 October 2013 - 03:54 PM

Thanks Paulimer. Just received my iPhone 5s and will load SS on to it.

Paul

#66 paulabel

paulabel

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2010
  • Loc: NJ

Posted 25 October 2013 - 12:29 PM

SS works fine on the iphone 5s. Apparently IOS 7.03 fixed the sensor issue.

Paul

#67 shrevestan

shrevestan

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 850
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2012
  • Loc: Shreveport, LA

Posted 25 October 2013 - 11:23 PM

Shame no Windows version in the works. The new 8.1 tablets are looking pretty good and Sky Safari is the only app I would truly miss on the iPad.

#68 mattz

mattz

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 725
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2006
  • Loc: Where is Rescue CA?

Posted 29 October 2013 - 06:45 PM

My GF just got her phone. I agree with Paul, SS works very well on the 5S. SS now works like I hoped it would. Now I need to go get a new phone...

#69 demiles

demiles

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 545
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2006

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:52 AM

Bill, just wondering if SS4 will take advantage of the 64 bit processors in the newer devices?

#70 btschumy

btschumy

    Vendor - Simulation Curriculum

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 2203
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2004
  • Loc: Longmont, CO, USA

Posted 12 November 2013 - 11:20 AM

We have done tests and don't see any benefit to us. It makes the code larger but does not give us any noticeable performance improvements.

We will continue to test this up to the time of release and make a decision then. It is a simple change to the compile options so it is easy to do at the last minute.

#71 demiles

demiles

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 545
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2006

Posted 12 November 2013 - 08:48 PM

Thanks!

#72 Mogster

Mogster

    Viking 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 503
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004
  • Loc: Manchester, England

Posted 29 November 2013 - 05:06 AM

Is SkyQ compatability going to be possible in V4 for IOS? I'm considering SkyQ but I'd rather use it with Skysafari than Celestron's software.

#73 btschumy

btschumy

    Vendor - Simulation Curriculum

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 2203
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2004
  • Loc: Longmont, CO, USA

Posted 29 November 2013 - 09:19 AM

We are working on SkyQ compatibility in SkySafari. It likely won't make it into version 4.0, but should hopefully be in 4.1 coming a month or so later.

#74 highertheflyer

highertheflyer

    Viking 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 708
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2005
  • Loc: Aledo, Texas

Posted 29 November 2013 - 11:44 AM

I have Purchased Skysafari 3 Pro and awaiting delivery of the Skyfi. I am very hopeful that my LX80 mount with AudioStar HBX will allow proper communications. The LX80 is not listed in your specifications but shall I assume that it will work in the same way as the AutoStar 497 HBX.
Thanks,
Jim

#75 btschumy

btschumy

    Vendor - Simulation Curriculum

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 2203
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2004
  • Loc: Longmont, CO, USA

Posted 29 November 2013 - 12:22 PM

In SkySafari 3.8.5, the LX80 is one of the options in the Scope Setup settings. Have no fear.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics