Jump to content


Photo

question regarding Precise Goto feature

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 jupiter122

jupiter122

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2013
  • Loc: Sudbury, MA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:25 PM

After I use the Precise Goto feature to locate an object, the only way for me to go to another object is to hit the Undo button and repeat the Precise Goto process. None of the other control buttons will work without doing so. Is that normal?

#2 Unidentified130

Unidentified130

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2013
  • Loc: Fort Collins, CO

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:39 PM

I use precise goto when I do AP on my nextar 8se and it works the same on mine.

#3 jupiter122

jupiter122

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2013
  • Loc: Sudbury, MA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:41 PM

Thanks Jeff. At least I know I wasn't doing something wrong.

#4 Unidentified130

Unidentified130

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2013
  • Loc: Fort Collins, CO

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:49 PM

I used to use normal goto alignment when I started ap and my targets will be way off the center. As long as my initial alignment is as accurate as I could get it to, Precise goto targets are centered.

#5 jeffpkamp

jeffpkamp

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 312
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2013

Posted 05 October 2013 - 04:34 PM

I've always seen this feature, but never used it. Any idea what the difference is between this and normal goto? I mean, why would they have an imprecise goto? Just wondering.

#6 jeffpkamp

jeffpkamp

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 312
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2013

Posted 05 October 2013 - 04:37 PM

Never mind, Just read about it in the manual, its just a way of locally syncing the scope before a goto. This makes sense that it would want you to do the sync every time.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics