Jump to content


Photo

Remote Control for Scope

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 medic32v

medic32v

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2013
  • Loc: East Tip Long Island (North Fork)

Posted 14 October 2013 - 07:16 PM

Is it at all possible to buy software to remotely control a telescope. And if so can you program the Coodinates to point the scope. And if it is possible how far away can you be. Thanks All and Clear Skies Mike. Sorry One People * One Sky last thing, this can be done with no cables and operated fron an laptop or tablet. Slainte

#2 tomcody

tomcody

    Surveyor 1

  • *****
  • Posts: 1798
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2008
  • Loc: Titusville, Florida

Posted 14 October 2013 - 07:23 PM

ACP, anywhere in the world that has internet access.
I use it to image on scopes in Australia from the US.
Rex

#3 medic32v

medic32v

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2013
  • Loc: East Tip Long Island (North Fork)

Posted 14 October 2013 - 08:07 PM

Let rephrase the question. Remote Control of your own Telescope Thanks All and Clear Skies

#4 fmhill

fmhill

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 436
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2012
  • Loc: Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA

Posted 14 October 2013 - 08:14 PM

Hi Mike,

Most any of the computerized goto mounts can be controlled... I have 3 such systems, two run via USB interface and one that is Ethernet TCPIP controlled...

You need to either describe the gear you have or plan to get and then specific questions about a remote control application can be addressed... Its really all about the mount...

#5 medic32v

medic32v

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2013
  • Loc: East Tip Long Island (North Fork)

Posted 14 October 2013 - 08:27 PM

Thanks Mitch, I wasn't sure if that concept was out there. And the remote can be done from a distance without cable. Thanks All and Clear Skies

#6 fmhill

fmhill

    Messenger

  • -----
  • Posts: 436
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2012
  • Loc: Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA

Posted 14 October 2013 - 09:03 PM

Hi Mike,

I'm also retired from a long career in oceanographic instrumentation, and now retired, I enjoy working with telescope/mount autoguiding systems and remote control.

Any time you wish to discuss a plan or concept, I would take pleasure in discussing same with you...

Best regards and clear skies,

#7 Cliff Hipsher

Cliff Hipsher

    Apollo

  • ***--
  • Posts: 1147
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008
  • Loc: North Chesterfield, VA

Posted 14 October 2013 - 10:15 PM

Mike:

I can run a full astrophotography rig over my FiOs wireless network.

Ultra VNC is used by computer support folks to take control of a customer's desktop.

I'm retired Navy.

#8 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15766
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 15 October 2013 - 07:39 AM

Is it at all possible to buy software to remotely control a telescope. And if so can you program the Coodinates to point the scope. And if it is possible how far away can you be. Thanks All and Clear Skies Mike. Sorry One People * One Sky last thing, this can be done with no cables and operated fron an laptop or tablet. Slainte


What kind of telescope/ mount do you have?

#9 medic32v

medic32v

    Sputnik

  • -----
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2013
  • Loc: East Tip Long Island (North Fork)

Posted 15 October 2013 - 03:58 PM

I have a Celestron 127 Equatorial Mount (EQ-3) but I want to upgrade to a 12 inch Dob and maybe a Go-To set up. Any suggestions, anyone Thanks All and Clear Skies Mike

#10 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15766
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 16 October 2013 - 07:49 AM

The solution will depend on what sort of scope you wind up with. What you would need to look for would be some kind of remote control program that uses ASCOM.

#11 Larry F

Larry F

    Vanguard

  • *****
  • Posts: 2213
  • Joined: 24 May 2004
  • Loc: Westchester, NY

Posted 23 November 2013 - 09:36 AM

Mike, if you're on the North Fork, just go over to Custer Institute in Southold and I bet there are members there who can walk you through the whole thing.

#12 jsines

jsines

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • Posts: 258
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2011
  • Loc: Berkley. Michigan

Posted 27 November 2013 - 12:57 AM

I'd like to ask a related question - is it possible to control a Windows Vista laptop sitting outside with my scope/mount from my iMac in my house on the same wireless network?

I have a Windows Vista laptop outside, running Stellarium Scope, Stellarium, PhD, and Sequence Generator Pro, connected to an SBIG ST-8300M, Orion ED80T, and Orion Sirius mount with ASCOM.

I just don't want to keep going outside to check periodically as it gets colder outside, but I don't know if I can connect the iMac to the Windows for remote control.

Thanks!

#13 dandabson

dandabson

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 194
  • Joined: 15 Oct 2008
  • Loc: Dover, DE

Posted 27 November 2013 - 06:29 AM

I use teamviewer8 for my remote connections. There is a mac version on their website. It should work.

#14 jsines

jsines

    Mariner 2

  • *****
  • Posts: 258
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2011
  • Loc: Berkley. Michigan

Posted 27 November 2013 - 03:01 PM

teamviewer8 looks like it's exactly what I'm looking for! Much appreciated!

Thanks, Dan






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics