Jump to content


Photo

Celestron CPC GPS failure

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 tomfitzgerald

tomfitzgerald

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2013

Posted 22 October 2013 - 10:32 AM

Have done charging for 48 hours. Have made sure GPS is on. have reset program to factory specs. Let run for an hour in open location. Does not connect to GPS. Have side cover off. All wiring looks good,GPS board and antenna have no visible flaws.Antenna flashes every 2-3 seconds. How can i determine which part has failed? What part is most likely to fail? My gut tells me to replace the antenna which of course is the most expensive part. Open to sugestions. Thanks

#2 Tora

Tora

    Vostok 1

  • -----
  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2009
  • Loc: Illinois

Posted 22 October 2013 - 09:51 PM

Have you done the charging with the hand controller *unplugged*? (It will not charge if it is plugged in.) Not trying to insult your intelligence, just wanting to be sure...

#3 tomfitzgerald

tomfitzgerald

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2013

Posted 23 October 2013 - 06:52 AM

Hand controller was unplugged.

#4 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15457
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 23 October 2013 - 08:05 AM

Charging won't help anyway. A discharged battery only means it will take slightly longer to get a fix. You will still get one.

OP: disconnect and clean any connections you can disconnect and clean.

AND...I would try the GPS from a different location...it' quite possible obstructions, etc., are causing the problem.

#5 renoflash

renoflash

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2009

Posted 25 October 2013 - 12:34 PM

I have the same problem with my cpc 1100. I have actually replaced the board between the gps and the main board. I figured a few bucks was worth a try. No luck. The blinking red light I believe is letting you know there is no gps lock. A solid red indicates a gps lock. I hooked up the gps to my oscilloscope and figured out it is outputting something at 4800bps. I was hoping this was NMEA signal and tried a spare gps board I had. No luck. I think it is time for me to buy the gps board and patch panel. 3 years ago the gps module was a lot cheaper than now. By looking at the signals from the board in the middle it is just a microcontroller that only sends a the data from the gps if there is a lock.

#6 rmollise

rmollise

    Hubble

  • *****
  • Posts: 15457
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Posted 25 October 2013 - 04:34 PM

You know, 'twere it me, I wouldn't spend for a new board if I couldn't get mine working. GPS really doesn't do anything for you beyond save you some keystrokes. Time off your watch and coordinates off a map are just as good. It will NOT make your go-to alignments or anything else more accurate. ;)

#7 tomfitzgerald

tomfitzgerald

    Lift Off

  • -----
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2013

Posted 26 October 2013 - 03:44 PM

Thanks for the advice Uncle Rod. I have manuely entered the data and it works just fine. Just have to remember to wear my watch and know the date once latitude and longitude are entered. It just ticks me off to have paid for a feature that no longer works. Thanks to all for their help. Have learned much about my scope. Tom

#8 guangtou

guangtou

    Ranger 4

  • -----
  • Posts: 344
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2010

Posted 29 October 2013 - 06:47 AM

Mine didn't work when I first bought it 4 years ago. As Uncle Rod said, never had a problem with entering info manually and never really bothered me enough to take out money from my astrobudget to try and fix it.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics