Jump to content


Photo

Remote control app LogMeIn no longer free

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • ****-
  • Posts: 11079
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 22 January 2014 - 10:42 AM

http://blog.logmein....logmein-changes

http://www.itnews.co...remote-acces...

Still a well respected quality remote access product ... just no longer available as free app.

Hopefully this isn't a precursor to loosing other free utilities.

#2 JAT Observatory

JAT Observatory

    NOT a Wimp

  • *****
  • Posts: 9494
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2005
  • Loc: In the Primordial Soup

Posted 22 January 2014 - 03:41 PM

With a dynamic DNS client and VNC software LMI shouldn't be missed.

#3 telfish

telfish

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 493
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2010
  • Loc: Adirondack Mountains NY

Posted 24 January 2014 - 10:39 AM

Team Viewer is still free. I use it all the time and love it.

#4 guyroch

guyroch

    Vendor (BackyardEOS)

  • *****
  • Vendors
  • Posts: 2972
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2008
  • Loc: Under the clouds!

Posted 24 January 2014 - 09:05 PM

Team Viewer is still free. I use it all the time and love it.


+1

#5 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 25 January 2014 - 07:59 PM

I haven't tried Teamviewer. Can it do WOL?

#6 telfish

telfish

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 493
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2010
  • Loc: Adirondack Mountains NY

Posted 26 January 2014 - 09:18 AM

If you mean Wake on Lan then no. I use Fusion WOL for that.

#7 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1030
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 26 January 2014 - 09:57 PM

I have a laptop (win 7) with all my stuff into it but want to be able to share its screen with a i-pad... Wiill team viewer work for that? and how secure is it? Thank you, Kasey

#8 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 27 January 2014 - 04:46 AM

Kasey,

Just setup a VNC server on your laptop. TightVNC is free (as in beer) and has low overhead. If you decide to do some remote work you can install an SSH Server to give yourself a modicum of encryption too. Security isn't a big deal unless you open the ports off your network.

#9 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1030
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 27 January 2014 - 06:53 AM

thanks Chris,

The remote distance is about 20' LOL, from my laptop in the garage to my mount in driveway. I would just use it so I can see on my ipad what is on laptop for focusing, ie videocam, guidescope. Kasey

#10 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • ****-
  • Posts: 11079
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 27 January 2014 - 10:30 AM

Kasey,

That's about what I do. I use TightVNC or RealVNC on the PC that's next to the scope in the observatory. I have VNC viewers on the PCs in the house. The connection is a 75' Ethernet cable to an Ethernet switch (100Mbs not 1000) ... and this is connected to the router that provides my Internet connection and WiFi for the house.

I didn't have to do anything strange to the security (but I also didn't enable any internet access ... just intranet between the house and observatory) and I had one of my neighbours test the security ... he can't even see the VNC services with any of the snooping tools he's used let alone get into one of the PCs. The internet router is a commercial product from my phone/internet/TV supplier.

I originally used the complete set of tools (server and client) that came with either Tight or Real VNC products but I wasn't happy with the screen update speeds ... even after a little tweaking. I started using a better VNC viewer (in my case it's the Chrome version) and everything is much "snappier". I'd like even more speed (so I can't tell I'm operating remotely) but I'm comfortable with what I'm currently running since it's on some older (5+ year) PCs.

#11 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1030
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 27 January 2014 - 11:40 AM

Thank you Mark,
Thats all I want it for is to be able to leave my laptop in the garage and walk out to telescope with my i-pad and view camera image thats on my laptop and focus current setup or guide scope or change camera etc without having to run back and forth or dragging laptop out to scope to see image. Computer doesn't do well in ice conditions :foreheadslap: Kasey

#12 telfish

telfish

    Messenger

  • *****
  • Posts: 493
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2010
  • Loc: Adirondack Mountains NY

Posted 27 January 2014 - 01:55 PM

I have a laptop (win 7) with all my stuff into it but want to be able to share its screen with a i-pad... Wiill team viewer work for that? and how secure is it? Thank you, Kasey


Yes it will.

#13 mclewis1

mclewis1

    Thread Killer

  • ****-
  • Posts: 11079
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2006
  • Loc: New Brunswick, Canada

Posted 28 January 2014 - 11:17 AM

Article about alternatives to LogMeIn. Just quick overviews but some reasonable comments and a good heads up about bogus download websites.

http://www.itnews.co...tives-logmei...

#14 helpwanted

helpwanted

    Aurora

  • *****
  • Posts: 4521
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2007
  • Loc: Phoenix, AZ

Posted 28 January 2014 - 07:57 PM

I never understand when companies try to compete with something that is free... Skype let's you see someone's desktop, and while you can't move their mouse, you can tell them, on the same call, what to do, if you are helping them with something. And Skype is owned by Microsoft, so it's not going away anttime soon.
Just like all the companies that sold conference meetings via computer, when MS had Net Meeting, even back in the Win 98se days.
Also the anti virus world... MS Security Essentials is free, and works great unless you are hard core surfer of questionable sites.

#15 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 29 January 2014 - 09:46 AM

I use my iPad for focusing too. Assuming I've changed things enough that I need to do that.

#16 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 29 January 2014 - 09:48 AM

Another option, since you're just in your garage, is to get USB repeater cables. You can get them up to about 75'... I used two of them for about a year before I built my shed, and they're now strung under my shed as well. Then, if you have WIFI available at the scope, you use your iPad out there while your laptop stays nice and dry inside.

I really like Remoter Pro's VNC app.

#17 dragonslayer1

dragonslayer1

    Apollo

  • -----
  • Posts: 1030
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2012
  • Loc: SLC, UT

Posted 29 January 2014 - 11:21 AM

Hey Chris, I installed team viewer on my laptop & ipad and tested ok for me, ie. could view laptop screen but did not have scope plugged it. I did get the USB repeater cable a while back and have used it about 7-10 times (bad weather) and it works well. I have it on a run from garage to 4 port USB plug at scope. I have my Mallincam camera, camera control and guide scope into it and a handset option for nexstar remote. All have worked at once so its a good set up.. Now just need weather and time to coincide to play LOL, Thank you, Kasey

#18 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 01 February 2014 - 05:15 AM

Haha :) Yea, winter is horrible for imaging.

Good luck!

#19 JAT Observatory

JAT Observatory

    NOT a Wimp

  • *****
  • Posts: 9494
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2005
  • Loc: In the Primordial Soup

Posted 02 February 2014 - 05:08 PM

Article about alternatives to LogMeIn. Just quick overviews but some reasonable comments and a good heads up about bogus download websites.

http://www.itnews.co...tives-logmei...


I'm still a fan of Windows Remote Desktop. The one thing the article don't mention is you can change the port that RDT connects to. I do this for 2 reasons: 1 - for better security and 2 - because I access more then one PC.

This article for MS expains how to change the port. Even when I use VNC none of the host machines are set to a default port number for security reasons.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

#20 Raginar

Raginar

    Fly Me to the Moon

  • *****
  • Posts: 6138
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2010
  • Loc: Rapid CIty, SD

Posted 04 February 2014 - 06:04 AM

Checks. And setting up a SSH server is trivial so that you're encrypting your connection. I use the Bit Vise SSH Server. It's free for personal use.






Cloudy Nights LLC
Cloudy Nights Sponsor: Astronomics